New Leaders Inc
New Leaders develops transformational school leaders and advances policies and practices that ensure high academic achievement for all children - especially for students from under-resourced communities.
New Leaders Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $36,841,193
- -4.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $21,939,809
- -11.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $599,075
- -6.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $23,297,998
- -29.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who New Leaders Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.4M (2024) to $1.8M (2023). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $1.4M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Leadership Academy Long Island City, NY | New leadership relay partnership with the New York city department of education | $803,036 |
| Relay Graduate School of Education New York, NY | New leadership relay partnership with the New York city department of education | $529,125 |
| The Rural Alliance Deer Park, WA | Funding of Logistics of in-Person Leader Meetings | $65,000 |
Ready to take the next step with New Leaders Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $36,841,193 | $21,939,809 | $23,297,998 | — | — | $599,075 |
| 2024 | $38,621,440 | $24,892,478 | $33,199,196 | $1,397,161 | 3 | $639,773 |
| 2023 | $43,432,255 | $24,961,115 | $33,852,401 | $1,776,214 | 2 | $807,226 |
| 2022 | $51,919,940 | $51,082,057 | $29,598,585 | — | — | $278,617 |
| 2021 | $33,097,729 | $21,184,932 | $27,274,939 | — | — | $245,243 |
| 2020 | $37,022,082 | $26,661,210 | $23,908,079 | — | — | $310,931 |
| 2019 | $33,296,328 | $30,370,830 | $26,699,740 | — | — | $568,633 |
About New Leaders Inc
Based on IRS filings
New Leaders Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $36.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $599K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
New Leaders Inc is led by Jean Desravines, CEO & Board Member on every filing since 2019; 13 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jean Desravines
CEO & Board Member
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$538K (2019) → $642K (2025)
Sonia Beatty
Senior Advisor to the CEO
Chief of Staff to CEO → Chief of Staff to CEO & Talent Officer, 2020
Chief of Staff to CEO & Talent Officer → Senior Advisor to the CEO, 2024
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$275K (2019) → $160K (2025)
Alexander Elson
Executive Director & K- Partnerships
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$220K (2023) → $261K (2025)
Ted Colbert III
Board Chair
Board Member → Board Chair, 2020
On filings since 2019
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Jenkins
Chief Program & Impl. Officer
Chief Program Implementation Officer → Chief Program & Implementation Officer, 2023
Chief Program & Implementation Officer → Chief Program & Impl. Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$212K (2019) → $347K (2025)
Laura Kadetsky
Chief Administrator, Gen.counl, Secretary & Int.treas.
CAO, Secretary & General Counsel → Chief Administrator Officer, General Counsel & Secretary, 2023
Chief Administrator Officer, General Counsel & Secretary → Chief Administrator, Gen.counl, Secretary & Int.treas., 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$283K (2019) → $350K (2025)
Maria Esponda-Medina
Natl.sr.exec.dir & Exemplar Sites
Nt'l Senior Executive Director & Exemplar → Nat'l Senior Executive Director & Exemplar Sites, 2024
Nat'l Senior Executive Director & Exemplar Sites → Natl.sr.exec.dir & Exemplar Sites, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$182K (2019) → $228K (2025)
Michele Caracappa
Chief Prog.off & Sr.adv.
Chief Program Officer → Chief Prog.off & Sr.adv., 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$257K (2021) → $173K (2025)
Denise Corbett Dennis
Chief Nat'l Aspiring Prin.off.
National Senior Executive Director & Napf → Chief Nat'l Aspiring Principals Officer, 2024
Chief Nat'l Aspiring Principals Officer → Chief Nat'l Aspiring Prin.off., 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$170K (2020) → $301K (2025)
Michelle Pierre-Farid
Former Key Employee
Nat. Senior Executive Director, Strat. Ptshp & Alum → Nsed, Strat. P'ships & Alumni Impact, 2023
Nsed, Strat. P'ships & Alumni Impact → Former Key Employee, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$205K (2022) → $239K (2025)
Taryn Waters
Chief Ext.relations Officer
Chief External Relations Officer → Chief Ext.relations Officer, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$209K (2022) → $327K (2025)
Rick Cusick
Dep. Chief Officer & Tech
Deputy Chief Officer & Technology → Dep. Chief Officer & Tech, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$310K (2024) → $236K (2025)
Krista Lewis-Johnson
Dep. Chief Officer, Accel. & Prof.learn.svc
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$216K (2025)
Miata Fuller
Chief of Staff & Org. Development Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$293K (2025)
Barbara Hyde
Board Member
Board Chairman → Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Schnur
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linnea Roberts
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Johnston
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tripp Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Wilkins
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martin Lippert
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Herzog
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (33)
- Former: Josh Lewis (2019–2024) — Board Member - Til
- Former: Naomi O. Seligman (2019–2024) — Board Vice Chair - Til
- Former: Steve White (2022–2024) — Board Member - Til
- Former: Alex Elson (2024) — Executive Director & K- Partnerships
- Former: Daniel Cordova Sr Exec Dir (2024) — Finance & Treasurer - Til
- Former: Jacqueline Gran Chief Policy (2024) — Evaluation Officer - Til
- Former: Laura Kadetsky Chief Admin (2024) — Officer, General Counsel, Secretary & Int. Treasurer
- Former: Miata Fuller Chief Of Staff (2024) — To the CEO & Org'l Development Officer
- Former: Michele Caracappa Chief Prog (2024) — Officer & Senior Adv. to the CEO - Til
- Former: Michelle Pierre-Farid Nat'l Sr. (2024) — Executive Director & Strat. District Consulting
- Former: Noah Wepman Chief Fin And (2024) — Growth Officer & Treasurer - Til
- Former: Wendy Perdomo Sr Exec Dir (2024) — Org-Wide Prof. Development & Equity
- Former: Billy Campbell (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jan Rock Zubrow (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jaqueline Gran (2019–2023) — Chief Policy & Evaluation Officer
- Former: Marty Lippert (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Noah Wepman (2019–2023) — Chief Finance & Growth Officer
- Former: Steve Haddad (2022–2023) — Former Chief Development Officer
- Former: Denise Corbett Dennis - Chief (2023) — Nt'l Aspiring Princ. Fellowship Officer
- Former: Grant Newman (2023) — Senior Executive Director, Program Strategy & Operations
- Former: Miata Fuller - Chief Of (2023) — Staff & Org. Development Officer
- Former: Richard Cusick (2023) — Deputy Chief Officer & Technology
- Former: K. Miata Fuller (2019–2022) — Nat. Senior Executive Director, Org. Development & Tal
- Former: Matthew Kelemen (2021–2022) — Nat. Senior Executive Director & Higher Executive Director Partn
- Former: Michelle Boyers (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Rika Wilcox (2021) — Senior Executive Director, Strat., Ops. & Program Management
- Former: Claudia Alfaro (2019–2020) — Nat'l Sen Executive Director & New Site Development
- Former: Wendy Perdomo (2019–2020) — Executive Director, Professional Development & Training
- Former: Angela Vanderploeg (2019) — Treasurer & Chief Financial
- Former: Carol Johnson (2019) — Regional Executive Director
- Former: Devin Dillon (2019) — National Senior Executive Director
- Former: Gabriel Scheck (2019) — Chief Development Officer
- Former: Jaime Aquino (2019) — Chief Program Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $642K, to Jean Desravines (CEO & Board Member). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about New Leaders Inc
How large is New Leaders Inc?
New Leaders Inc reported $36.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $21.9M.
What is New Leaders Inc?
New Leaders Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in New York, NY. It holds $36.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does New Leaders Inc operate?
New Leaders Inc has awarded grants in New York, Washington.
What is New Leaders Inc's EIN?
New Leaders Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3519203. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 28, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work New Leaders Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in New Leaders Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Joseph B Whitehead Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Joseph B. Whitehead Foundation funds established public charities working in early childhood and K–12 education, children and youth, health, and human services, with a focus on one-time project, program, and capital needs. It gives in the 13-county metro Atlanta area; in 2025, grants ranged from $100,000 to about $15.9 million, with a median of $450,000. It accepts unsolicited requests and encourages applicants to submit an informal inquiry first.
Assets
$717.3M
Grants
41
Total Given
$76.1M
Array Education Inc
New York, NY
Array Education is an innovation studio that supports, connects, and invests in teaching and learning projects starting with early literacy and continuing through the strong launch of a young person's career.
Assets
$69.1M
Grants
1
Total Given
$1.4M
Credit Suisse Americas Foundation
New York, NY
Before dissolving on October 16, 2024, Credit Suisse Americas Foundation made general operating grants, with its 2024 awards ranging from $6,954 to $811,880. Nearly all 2024 grant dollars went to organizations in Pennsylvania, with 1% going to Illinois; it accepted written proposals with an IRS determination letter, with deadlines of February 15 and August 15.
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$819K
New Schools for Baton Rouge
Baton Rouge, LA
New Schools for Baton Rouge funds efforts that expand access to excellent education, including school launches and growth, educator preparation, and community programs focused on equity, student growth, families, youth empowerment, and out-of-school time. Its 2025 grants ranged from $37,500 to $1 million, with a median of $182,500, primarily supporting work in Baton Rouge and Louisiana. Applications are currently closed; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$24.4M
Grants
8
Total Given
$2.1M
The Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales
Washington, DC
The foundation funds education, Jewish and community services, anti-hate work, and medical research, with 2025 grants ranging from $10,000 to $122.7 million and a median of $150,000. Its 2025 grant dollars went mainly to Pennsylvania, with smaller shares to New York, Florida, and Maryland. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$53.5M
Grants
13
Total Given
$131.8M
Accelerate Great Schools
Cincinnati, OH
Accelerate Great Schools funds K–12 school creation and expansion, along with programs that recruit, train, and support teachers and school leaders, primarily to improve education in Cincinnati and Hamilton County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,760 to $6.78 million, with a median of about $84,000. The available materials do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.1M
Grants
14
Total Given
$9.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from New Leaders Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
New Leaders Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?