The Hallick Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Shorewood, IL EIN: 83-2556053

The Hallick Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Shorewood, Illinois. In 2024, it reported 18 grants totaling $176,000 to charitable organizations, including organizations working in education, health research, and community food and housing support.

Key facts about The Hallick Family Foundation

In short: The Hallick Family Foundation gave $176K across 18 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Wisconsin. 17% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
83-2556053
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$176,000
Grants made (2024)
18
Average grant
$9,778
Median grant
$3,000
New grantees (estimate)
17% first-time grantees (3 of 18, 2024)
Total assets
$4,367,600
Primary geography
Wisconsin (68% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$4.4M

+24.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$176K

+13.5% YoY

Grant Count

18

+12.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$10K

+0.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Hallick Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $349K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Hallick Family Foundation open to new grantees?

17%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 3 of 18 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $14K; repeat grants $9K. How we count

Medians: $15K first-time, $3K repeat.

  • 83% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 49% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 50% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations including Madison Country Day School, which describes its mission as providing an academically challenging program to a diverse student body; Mayo Clinic, whose stated mission includes patient care, education, and research; and Badger Prairie Needs Network, which says it works to fight poverty and end hunger.

Other 2024 recipients include food, housing, and community-service organizations. For example, The River Food Pantry says its mission is to provide food, resources, and faith to build a stronger community; Porchlight describes providing shelter, housing, and supportive services; and WayForward Resources says it works to create food and housing security through action and advocacy. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 18 grants totaling $176,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $68,000, with a median grant of $3,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Hallick Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 68% of grant dollars went to recipients in Wisconsin, 13% to Maryland, 9% to Minnesota, 6% to Arizona, and 2% to California.

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.

Cities

MadisonArenaCross PlainsMiddletonMountain ViewVeronaMilwaukeeJolietRochesterWaunakeeHagerstownNotre DamePhoenixSan FranciscoWashingtonBrooklineDenverHoustonMt Horeb

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K16 grants2020 11 grants2021 13 grants2022 16 grants2023 18 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $152K (2020) to $591K (2022). In 2024 it made 18 grants totaling $176K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Madison Country Day School: $68KMadison Country Day School$68KBreakthrough T1D: $23KBreakthrough T1D$23KMayo Clinic: $15KMayo Clinic$15KLung Cancer Research Greatest Need: $15KLung Cancer Research GreatestNeed$15KIcan International Cancer Advocacy: $10KIcan International CancerAdvocacy$10KVermont Lutheran Church: $10KVermont Lutheran Church$10KBadger Prairie Needs Network: $5KBadger Prairie Needs Network$5KUw Conferences & Events: $5KUw Conferences & Events$5KArena Food Pantry: $3KArena Food Pantry$3KPorchlight: $3KPorchlight$3K

The largest 2024 recipient was Madison Country Day School ($68K). Together the top 10 received $157K.

Grant Size Distribution

74 grants across all recorded years

67<$50K3$50–100K3$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 67 grants of 74 (91%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Madison Country Day School Waunakee, WIEducation and General Support$68,000
Breakthrough T1D Hagerstown, MDGeneral Support$22,500
Mayo Clinic Rochester, MNResearch and Education$15,000
Lung Cancer Research Greatest Need Milwaukee, WIResearch$15,000
Ican International Cancer Advocacy Phoenix, AZGeneral Support$10,000
Vermont Lutheran Church Black Earth, WIGeneral Support$10,000
Badger Prairie Needs Network Verona, WIFood and Poverty$5,000
Uw Conferences & Events Madison, WIGeneral Support$5,000
Arena Food Pantry Arena, WIFood and Poverty$3,000
Porchlight Madison, WIFood and Poverty$3,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant sum Grant count
2024 $4,367,600 $468,991 $176,558 $176,000 18
2023 $3,496,586 $536,516 $155,423 $155,000 16
2022 $2,576,293 $1,231,431 $593,114 $590,724 13
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$4,367,600$3,496,586$2,576,293
Revenue$468,991$536,516$1,231,431
Expenses$176,558$155,423$593,114
Qualifying Distributions$176,000$155,000$590,724
Net Investment Income$43,636$38,460$28,635
Distributable Amount$349,233——

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists James N Hallick as VP & Secreta, Erick J Hallick as President/Tr, and Jamie Jo Hallick and Lily K Hallick as directors.

The Hallick Family Foundation is led by Erick J. Hallick, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Erick J. Hallick

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Jo Hallick

    Director

    Vice President → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Lily K. Hallick

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • James N. Hallick

    Vice President & Secretary

    Secretary → Vice President & Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: John N. Hallick (2020–2022) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Erick Hallick
Mailing address: 24844 W Lake Forrest Ln, Shorewood, IL 60404
Phone: (608) 274-7473
Email: erick.hallick@gmail.com

Frequently asked questions about The Hallick Family Foundation

How much does The Hallick Family Foundation give each year?

The Hallick Family Foundation gave $176K across 18 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $155K across 16 grants.

What is The Hallick Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Hallick Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $3,000, and its average grant was $9,778, across 18 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Hallick Family Foundation that year got $14K on average.

Where does The Hallick Family Foundation give grants?

The Hallick Family Foundation gives mostly in Wisconsin: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maryland (13%) and Minnesota (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Madison, WI (4 grants).

Does The Hallick Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 44% of The Hallick Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Food and Poverty" (6 grants).

Who are The Hallick Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Hallick Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Madison Country Day School ($68,000), Breakthrough T1D ($22,500) and Mayo Clinic ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Hallick Family Foundation?

The Hallick Family Foundation reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $176K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $349K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Hallick Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Hallick Family Foundation?

The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Hallick Family Foundation's EIN?

The Hallick Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2556053. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Hallick Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Hallick Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Hallick Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Alliant Energy Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Assets

$28.5M

Grants

929

Total Given

$2.4M

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

—

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Greater Chicago Food Depository

Chicago, IL

The Greater Chicago Food Depository funds hunger-relief work, including food distribution and programs serving children, older adults, and other communities in need across Chicago and Cook County, Illinois. In 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $30 to $175,000, with a median of $3,760; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Assets

$216.0M

Grants

677

Total Given

$191.2M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.

Assets

—

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

Ea Mellinger Educational

Monmouth, IL

The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.

Assets

$25.0M

Grants

582

Total Given

$1.2M

More Funders in Illinois

The Hallick Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?