The Grove Creek Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Uniondale, NY EIN: 13-4094405

The Grove Creek Fund is a private foundation based in Uniondale, New York. Its 2025 grants went to charitable organizations including schools, universities, and health organizations.

Key facts about The Grove Creek Fund

In short: The Grove Creek Fund gave $316K across 41 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), top state New York. 24% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
13-4094405
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$316,000
Grants made (2025)
41
Average grant
$7,707
Median grant
$5,000
New grantees (estimate)
24% first-time grantees (10 of 41, 2025)
Total assets
$3,557,086
Primary geography
New York (43% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The fund makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$3.6M

+1.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$316K

+10.1% YoY

Grant Count

41

+20.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$8K

-8.7% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Grove Creek Fund reported a distributable amount of $379K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Grove Creek Fund open to new grantees?

24%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 10 of 41 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $9K. How we count

Medians: $5K first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 73% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the fund is provided. Its grants include support for educational institutions and other charitable organizations. Grantee-stated missions illustrate this range: Groton School says it seeks to inspire character, scholarship, leadership, and service; the University of the South describes its work as liberal arts education and preparation for service in the Episcopal Church; and the American Austrian Foundation says it provides fellowships for postgraduate study in medicine, media, and the arts.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the fund made 41 grants totaling $316,000. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. The largest listed grant was $100,000 to St. John’s University in Queens, New York. Other notable grants included $30,000 to Groton School; $10,000 each to Bolles School, Dominican Academy, St. Andrew’s School, the University of the South, Washington Jesuit Academy, Yale University, Cicely Saunders Americas, John Baer Archive, and Partners in Health; and $8,000 to KIPP Jacksonville Schools.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Grove Creek Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, recipients in New York received 43% of grant dollars, Massachusetts 20%, Florida 11%, Washington, DC 5%, and Delaware 3%.

Grant Distribution by State

17states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 41 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkJacksonvilleWashingtonLake WalesBostonAnn ArborArlingtonBelmontDorchesterMiddletownNew HavenNew OrleansQueensWellesley HillsBismarckGrotonWatertownWestonHoustonSewanee

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K29 grants2019 30 grants2020 32 grants2021 31 grants2022 33 grants2023 34 grants2024 41 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $167K (2021) to $316K (2025). In 2025 it made 41 grants totaling $316K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

St John's University: $100KSt John's University$100KGroton School: $30KGroton School$30KBolles School: $10KBolles School$10KDominican Academy: $10KDominican Academy$10KSt Andrew's School: $10KSt Andrew's School$10KUniversity of the South: $10KUniversity of the South$10KWashington Jesuit Academy: $10KWashington Jesuit Academy$10KYale University: $10KYale University$10KCicely Saunders Americas Inc: $10KCicely Saunders Americas Inc$10KJohn Baer Archive: $10KJohn Baer Archive$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was St John's University ($100K). Together the top 10 received $210K.

Grant Size Distribution

171 grants across all recorded years

167<$50K$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 167 grants of 171 (98%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St John's University Queens, NYGeneral$100,000
Groton School Groton, MAGeneral$30,000
Bolles School Jacksonville, FLGeneralgeneral$10,000
Dominican Academy New York, NYGeneral$10,000
St Andrew's School Middletown, DEGeneral$10,000
University of the South Sewanee, TNGeneral$10,000
Washington Jesuit Academy Washington, DCGeneral$10,000
Yale University New Haven, CTGeneral$10,000
Cicely Saunders Americas Inc General$10,000
John Baer Archive Charlestown, RIGeneral$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $3,557,086 $377,713 $327,713 $316,000
2024 $3,504,280 $565,422 $304,022 $287,000
2023 $3,242,880 $704,616 $271,075 $262,000
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,557,086$3,504,280$3,242,880
Revenue$377,713$565,422$704,616
Expenses$327,713$304,022$271,075
Qualifying Distributions$317,890$291,631$262,000
Net Investment Income$281,180$475,183$507,490
Distributable Amount$378,938$331,263$264,335

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 25, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Charles T. Foley, Kathleen M. Foley, David P. Foley, and Charles T. Foley II as trustees.

The Grove Creek Fund's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Charles T. Foley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Charles T. Foley II

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • David P. Foley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen M. Foley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 50 Charles Lindbergh Blvd Suite 60, Uniondale, NY 11553
Phone: (516) 483-5800

Frequently asked questions about The Grove Creek Fund

How much does The Grove Creek Fund give each year?

The Grove Creek Fund gave $316K across 41 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $287K across 34 grants.

What is The Grove Creek Fund's typical grant size?

The Grove Creek Fund's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $7,707, across 41 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Grove Creek Fund that year got $5K on average.

Where does The Grove Creek Fund give grants?

The Grove Creek Fund's top state is New York, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (20%) and Florida (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (8 grants), Jacksonville, FL (3 grants), Boston, MA (3 grants) and Washington, DC (3 grants).

Does The Grove Creek Fund give general operating support?

Yes: 95% of The Grove Creek Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (39 of 41) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Grove Creek Fund's largest grantees?

The Grove Creek Fund's largest 2025 grantees include St John's University ($100,000), Groton School ($30,000) and Bolles School ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Grove Creek Fund?

The Grove Creek Fund reported $3.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $318K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $379K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Grove Creek Fund fund?

No mission statement for the fund is provided. Its grants include support for educational institutions and other charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Grove Creek Fund?

The fund makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Grove Creek Fund's EIN?

The Grove Creek Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-4094405. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does The Grove Creek Fund accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Grove Creek Fund by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Grove Creek Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

$16.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

President and Fellows of Harvard College

Cambridge, MA

Harvard’s funding supports education and research, including awards to hospitals, research institutes, and universities, with most reported grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; it also lists smaller opportunities for local artists and performers. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$79.9B

Grants

352

Total Given

$273.3M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

More Funders in New York

The Grove Creek Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?