The Grove Creek Fund
The Grove Creek Fund is a private foundation based in Uniondale, New York. Its 2025 grants went to charitable organizations including schools, universities, and health organizations.
Key facts about The Grove Creek Fund
In short: The Grove Creek Fund gave $316K across 41 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), top state New York. 24% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-4094405
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $316,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 41
- Average grant
- $7,707
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 24% first-time grantees (10 of 41, 2025)
- Total assets
- $3,557,086
- Primary geography
- New York (43% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The fund makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.6M
+1.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$316K
+10.1% YoY
Grant Count
41
+20.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
-8.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Grove Creek Fund reported a distributable amount of $379K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Grove Creek Fund open to new grantees?
24%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 10 of 41 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $9K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 73% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the fund is provided. Its grants include support for educational institutions and other charitable organizations. Grantee-stated missions illustrate this range: Groton School says it seeks to inspire character, scholarship, leadership, and service; the University of the South describes its work as liberal arts education and preparation for service in the Episcopal Church; and the American Austrian Foundation says it provides fellowships for postgraduate study in medicine, media, and the arts.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the fund made 41 grants totaling $316,000. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. The largest listed grant was $100,000 to St. John’s University in Queens, New York. Other notable grants included $30,000 to Groton School; $10,000 each to Bolles School, Dominican Academy, St. Andrew’s School, the University of the South, Washington Jesuit Academy, Yale University, Cicely Saunders Americas, John Baer Archive, and Partners in Health; and $8,000 to KIPP Jacksonville Schools.
Ready to take the next step with The Grove Creek Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, recipients in New York received 43% of grant dollars, Massachusetts 20%, Florida 11%, Washington, DC 5%, and Delaware 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 41 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $167K (2021) to $316K (2025). In 2025 it made 41 grants totaling $316K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St John's University ($100K). Together the top 10 received $210K.
Grant Size Distribution
171 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 167 grants of 171 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St John's University Queens, NY | General | $100,000 |
| Groton School Groton, MA | General | $30,000 |
| Bolles School Jacksonville, FL | Generalgeneral | $10,000 |
| Dominican Academy New York, NY | General | $10,000 |
| St Andrew's School Middletown, DE | General | $10,000 |
| University of the South Sewanee, TN | General | $10,000 |
| Washington Jesuit Academy Washington, DC | General | $10,000 |
| Yale University New Haven, CT | General | $10,000 |
| Cicely Saunders Americas Inc | General | $10,000 |
| John Baer Archive Charlestown, RI | General | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,557,086 | $377,713 | $327,713 | $316,000 |
| 2024 | $3,504,280 | $565,422 | $304,022 | $287,000 |
| 2023 | $3,242,880 | $704,616 | $271,075 | $262,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,557,086 | $3,504,280 | $3,242,880 |
| Revenue | $377,713 | $565,422 | $704,616 |
| Expenses | $327,713 | $304,022 | $271,075 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $317,890 | $291,631 | $262,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $281,180 | $475,183 | $507,490 |
| Distributable Amount | $378,938 | $331,263 | $264,335 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 25, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Charles T. Foley, Kathleen M. Foley, David P. Foley, and Charles T. Foley II as trustees.
The Grove Creek Fund's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Charles T. Foley
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Charles T. Foley II
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
David P. Foley
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Kathleen M. Foley
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 50 Charles Lindbergh Blvd Suite 60, Uniondale, NY 11553
Phone: (516) 483-5800
Frequently asked questions about The Grove Creek Fund
How much does The Grove Creek Fund give each year?
The Grove Creek Fund gave $316K across 41 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $287K across 34 grants.
What is The Grove Creek Fund's typical grant size?
The Grove Creek Fund's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $7,707, across 41 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Grove Creek Fund that year got $5K on average.
Where does The Grove Creek Fund give grants?
The Grove Creek Fund's top state is New York, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (20%) and Florida (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (8 grants), Jacksonville, FL (3 grants), Boston, MA (3 grants) and Washington, DC (3 grants).
Does The Grove Creek Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 95% of The Grove Creek Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (39 of 41) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Grove Creek Fund's largest grantees?
The Grove Creek Fund's largest 2025 grantees include St John's University ($100,000), Groton School ($30,000) and Bolles School ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Grove Creek Fund?
The Grove Creek Fund reported $3.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $318K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $379K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Grove Creek Fund fund?
No mission statement for the fund is provided. Its grants include support for educational institutions and other charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Grove Creek Fund?
The fund makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Grove Creek Fund's EIN?
The Grove Creek Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-4094405. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Grove Creek Fund accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Grove Creek Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Grove Creek Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s funding supports education and research, including awards to hospitals, research institutes, and universities, with most reported grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; it also lists smaller opportunities for local artists and performers. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
More Funders in New York
The Grove Creek Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?