The Grand Lodge of Georgia Free & Accepted Masons
Fraternal Benevolence
The Grand Lodge of Georgia Free & Accepted Masons at a glance
- Total assets
- $6,188,817
- +17.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,618,110
- +9.5% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $846,073
- +254.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $743,944
- -33.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Grand Lodge of Georgia Free & Accepted Masons funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How The Grand Lodge of Georgia Free & Accepted Masons gives
- Giving grew 100% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $40K (2023). In 2023 it made 2 grants totaling $40K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MSA - Hawaii Wildfires Silver Spings, MD | Hawaii Wildfires | $20,000 |
| Griffin-Spalding Tornado Relief Griffin, GA | Tornado Relief | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Grand Lodge of Georgia Free & Accepted Masons?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,188,817 | $1,618,110 | $743,944 | — | — | $846,073 |
| 2024 | $5,272,089 | $1,477,752 | $1,110,263 | — | — | $238,759 |
| 2023 | $4,887,886 | $1,062,480 | $1,147,042 | $40,000 | 2 | $-123,565 |
| 2022 | $4,986,267 | $1,882,769 | $1,103,817 | $20,000 | 1 | $642,423 |
| 2021 | $4,225,861 | $1,161,386 | $979,063 | — | — | $153,179 |
| 2020 | $4,018,688 | $1,203,490 | $1,080,461 | $20,000 | 1 | $156,947 |
| 2019 | $3,896,339 | $1,019,860 | $1,035,396 | — | — | $130,328 |
About The Grand Lodge of Georgia Free & Accepted Masons
Based on IRS filings
The Grand Lodge of Georgia Free & Accepted Masons is a public charity, based in Macon, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $846K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Grand Lodge of Georgia Free & Accepted Masons's 2025 filing lists 15 officers; 2 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Van S McGee
Grand Secretary
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$40K (2019) → $59K (2025)
Paul H Carter
Third Grand Steward
G Treasurer → G T -, 2024
G T - → Third Grand Steward, 2025
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
$18K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Jeffrey L Anderson
Grand Treasurer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$3K (2024) → $8K (2025)
Brian C Coffey
Senior Grand Warden
Grand Senior Dea → Grand Junior War, 2024
Grand Junior War → Senior Grand Warden, 2025
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Johnie M Garmon
Grand Orator
Deputy Grand → Grand Master, 2020
Grand Master → Grand Orator, 2025
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark A Bradley
Grand Master
Grand Senior War → Deputy Grand, 2024
Deputy Grand → Grand Master, 2025
On filings since 2019
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tommy D Bruce
Junior Grand Warden
Grand Junior Dea → Grand Senior Dea, 2024
Grand Senior Dea → Junior Grand Warden, 2025
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott W Johnson
Grand Senior Deacon
First Grand → Grand Junior Dea, 2024
Grand Junior Dea → Grand Senior Deacon, 2025
On filings since 2021
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William F Shepard
Deputy Grand Master
Grand Junior War → Grand Senior War, 2024
Grand Senior War → Deputy Grand Master, 2025
On filings since 2021
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wiley Q Forrester III
Grand Junior Deacon
Second Grand → First Grand, 2024
First Grand → Grand Junior Deacon, 2025
On filings since 2022
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffery L Smith
Second Grand Steward
Grd. Marshal → Grd. Marshal & Third Grand, 2024
Grd. Marshal & Third Grand → Second Grand Steward, 2025
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Douglas A Koschel
Grand Chaplain
New on the 2025 filing
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
L Thomas Hays
Grand Tyler
New on the 2025 filing
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wiley A Gammon Jr.
Grand Marshal
New on the 2025 filing
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William D Baxter
First Grand Steward
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (32)
- Former: Benjamin W. Polston II (2019–2024) — Grand Master
- Former: Michael H. Wilson (2019–2024) — Grd. Orator
- Former: W. David Baxter (2023–2024) — Second Grand
- Former: Bradley L. Johnson (2024) — Grd. Tyler
- Former: Frank J. Batt III (2024) — Grand Chaplain
- Former: Larry W. Nichols (2019–2023) — Grand Treasurer
- Former: Michael A. Kessler (2019–2023) — Grand Master
- Former: Dennis W. Hewatt (2023) — Grd. Tyler
- Former: Ross M. Laver (2023) — Grd. Chapln.
- Former: Stanley M. Baum (2023) — Grd. Orator
- Former: Donald C. Combs (2021–2022) — Grand Master
- Former: Tom D. Bruce (2021–2022) — First Grand
- Former: Charilie N. Rice (2022) — Grd. Marshal
- Former: Gray H. Leazer (2022) — Grd. Orator
- Former: James L. Johns (2022) — Grd. Tyler
- Former: Thomas J. Chapman (2022) — Grd. Chapln.
- Former: Jan M. Giddens (2019–2021) — Grand Master
- Former: F. Andrew Lane Jr. (2021) — Grd. Orator
- Former: Hugh F. Watson (2021) — Grd. Chapln.
- Former: James A. Childress (2021) — Grd. Tyler
- Former: R. Russsell Cordle (2021) — Grd. Marshal
- Former: Bill Shepard (2019–2020) — First Grand
- Former: Don C. Combs (2019–2020) — Senior Grand War
- Former: Clyde E. Griffin (2020) — Grd. Orator
- Former: Franklin K. Hales (2020) — Grd. Marshal
- Former: James R. Harris (2020) — Grd. Chapln.
- Former: William T. White (2020) — Grd. Tyler
- Former: Bobby B. Simmons Former Grand Treas (2019) — Grand Treasurer
- Former: Edgar Land (2019) — Grd. Orator
- Former: Gary Monk (2019) — Grd. Chapln.
- Former: Ray Sikes (2019) — Grd. Marshal
- Former: Sherald Joe Colvard (2019) — Grd. Tyler
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $59K, to Van S McGee (Grand Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Grand Lodge of Georgia Free & Accepted Masons
How large is The Grand Lodge of Georgia Free & Accepted Masons?
The Grand Lodge of Georgia Free & Accepted Masons reported $6.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.
Where does The Grand Lodge of Georgia Free & Accepted Masons operate?
The Grand Lodge of Georgia Free & Accepted Masons has awarded grants in Georgia, Maryland.
What is The Grand Lodge of Georgia Free & Accepted Masons's EIN?
The Grand Lodge of Georgia Free & Accepted Masons's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-0248620. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 29, 2023)
Other open foundation grants in Georgia
Georgia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Grand Lodge of Georgia Free & Accepted Masons's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Grand Lodge of Georgia Free & Accepted Masons's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Grand Lodge of Georgia Free & Accepted Masons down — hundreds of funders to go?