The George H Scanlon Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Okoboji, IA EIN: 42-6100764

The George H Scanlon Foundation is a private foundation based in Okoboji, Iowa. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in Iowa, Massachusetts, Illinois, California, and Washington, DC, including grants for general operating budgets and specific programs.

Key facts about The George H Scanlon Foundation

In short: The George H Scanlon Foundation gave $189K across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), top state Iowa. 41% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
42-6100764
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$188,885
Grants made (2025)
22
Average grant
$8,586
Median grant
$5,000
New grantees (estimate)
41% first-time grantees (9 of 22, 2025)
Total assets
$3,810,801
Primary geography
Iowa (29% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$3.8M

-2.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$189K

+9.2% YoY

Grant Count

22

-24.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$9K

+43.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The George H Scanlon Foundation reported a distributable amount of $192K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The George H Scanlon Foundation open to new grantees?

41%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 9 of 22 grantees (41%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $12K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 59% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+20%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations in education, healthcare, food assistance, arts and culture, and animal welfare. For example, Coolidge Corner Theatre Foundation describes its mission as building community through film culture, while Operation Walk Chicago says it works to improve the quality of life of disadvantaged patients through joint replacement and rehabilitation. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not stated priorities of the foundation.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 22 grants totaling $188,885. Grants ranged from $125 to $41,000, with a median grant of $5,000. The largest awards included $41,000 to the University of Iowa Foundation for its general operating budget; $24,760 to Coolidge Corner Theatre Foundation for its general operating budget; and $20,000 to Operation Walk Chicago for its general operating budget. Other reported grants included $15,000 to Children’s Hospital Los Angeles for its Literally Healing Program and $15,000 to Headlock Wrestling Academy for its general operating budget.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The George H Scanlon Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, Iowa accounted for 29% of grant dollars, Massachusetts 27%, Illinois 24%, California 17%, and Washington, DC 3%.

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.

Cities

BostonLos AngelesBrooklineIowa CityWashingtonCambridgeChicagoAddisonClintonProvincetownJohnstonWest BranchDes MoinesSanta RosaTulsaManhattan BeachNew YorkNorth LibertyRoslindaleSaint Louis

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K30 grants2019 21 grants2020 27 grants2021 21 grants2022 28 grants2023 29 grants2024 22 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $158K (2022) to $189K (2025). In 2025 it made 22 grants totaling $189K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

University of Iowa Foundation: $41KUniversity of Iowa Foundation$41KCoolidge Corner Theatre Foundation: $25KCoolidge Corner TheatreFoundation$25KOperation Walk Chicago: $20KOperation Walk Chicago$20KChildren's Hospital Los Angeles: $15KChildren's Hospital LosAngeles$15KHeadlock Wrestling Academy: $15KHeadlock Wrestling Academy$15KBuckingham Browne & Nichols School: $10KBuckingham Browne & NicholsSchool$10KCedars-Sinai Medical Center: $10KCedars-Sinai Medical Center$10KNorth Liberty Commnity Food Pantry: $10KNorth Liberty Commnity FoodPantry$10KCore School Inc: $10KCore School Inc$10KWorld Central Kitchen: $6KWorld Central Kitchen$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Iowa Foundation ($41K). Together the top 10 received $162K.

Grant Size Distribution

127 grants across all recorded years

127<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 127 grants of 127 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Iowa Foundation Iowa City, IAGeneral Operating Budget$41,000
Coolidge Corner Theatre Foundation Brookline, MAGeneral Operating Budget$24,760
Operation Walk Chicago Chicago, ILGeneral Operating Budget$20,000
Children's Hospital Los Angeles Los Angeles, CALiterally Healing Program$15,000
Headlock Wrestling Academy Addison, ILGeneral Operating Budget$15,000
Buckingham Browne & Nichols School Cambridge, MAGeneral Operating Budget$10,000
Cedars-Sinai Medical Center Los Angeles, CAGeneral Operating Budget$10,000
North Liberty Commnity Food Pantry North Liberty, IAGeneral Operating Budget$10,000
Core School Inc Northbook, ILGeneral Operating Budget$10,000
World Central Kitchen Washington, DCGeneral Operating Budget$6,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2025 $3,810,801 $192,604 $271,776 $188,885 22
2024 $3,889,973 $510,054 $229,963 $173,000 29
2023 $3,609,882 −$21,806 $226,533 $165,000 28
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,810,801$3,889,973$3,609,882
Revenue$192,604$510,054$-21,806
Expenses$271,776$229,963$226,533
Qualifying Distributions$211,730$189,640$185,248
Net Investment Income$138,719$469,731$93,318
Distributable Amount$191,690$184,247$179,899

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 1, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 6, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Clark W Scanlon as president, James P Scanlon Jr as treasurer, Jane A Scanlon as secretary, and Marcia E Scanlon as vice president.

The George H Scanlon Foundation is led by Clark W. Scanlon, President on every filing since 2019; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Clark W. Scanlon

    President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James P. Scanlon Jr.

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    15 hrs/week

    $12K (2019) → $12K (2025)

  • Jane A. Scanlon

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcia E. Scanlon

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

James P Scanlon Jr — Treasurer: $12KJames P Scanlon JrTreasurer$12K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $12K, to James P Scanlon Jr (Treasurer).

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 323, Okoboji, IA 51355
Phone: (857) 225-1025

Frequently asked questions about The George H Scanlon Foundation

How much does The George H Scanlon Foundation give each year?

The George H Scanlon Foundation gave $189K across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $173K across 29 grants.

What is The George H Scanlon Foundation's typical grant size?

The George H Scanlon Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $8,586, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The George H Scanlon Foundation that year got $3K on average.

Where does The George H Scanlon Foundation give grants?

The George H Scanlon Foundation's top state is Iowa, with 29% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (27%) and Illinois (24%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (5 grants) and Brookline, MA (2 grants).

Does The George H Scanlon Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 95% of The George H Scanlon Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (21 of 22) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The George H Scanlon Foundation's largest grantees?

The George H Scanlon Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Iowa Foundation ($41,000), Coolidge Corner Theatre Foundation ($24,760) and Operation Walk Chicago ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The George H Scanlon Foundation?

The George H Scanlon Foundation reported $3.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $212K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $192K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The George H Scanlon Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations in education, healthcare, food assistance, arts and culture, and animal welfare. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The George H Scanlon Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The George H Scanlon Foundation's EIN?

The George H Scanlon Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-6100764. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does The George H Scanlon Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The George H Scanlon Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The George H Scanlon Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

More Funders in Iowa

The George H Scanlon Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?