The Garrett Foundation
The Garrett Foundation was a private foundation based in Richmond, Virginia, that made grants to qualifying charitable organizations. It reported that it ceased to exist as of December 31, 2024, and that no assets remained to disperse upon dissolution.
The Garrett Foundation at a glance
In short: The Garrett Foundation gave $33K across 37 grants in 2024 (avg $890.541), mostly in Virginia. 8% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $32,950
- +26.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 37
- -30.2% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $891
- +81.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 8% first-time grantees (3 of 37, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Virginia (81% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Garrett Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation made contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. It ceased to exist as of December 31, 2024.
- Contact
Mailing address: 1500 Westbrook Ct 3133, Richmond, VA 23227
Phone: (804) 370-4489
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Garrett Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Bolling Haxall Foundation Bolling Haxall House Foundation ($6K). Together the top 10 received $24K.
Grant Size Distribution
246 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 246 grants of 246 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 81% of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia, 9% to Maryland, 3% each to Ohio and Texas, and 2% to New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 37 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Garrett Foundation open to new grantees?
8%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 37 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $400; repeat grants $934. How we count
Medians: $100 first-time, $500 repeat.
- 84% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+4%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2023) to $33K (2024). In 2024 it made 37 grants totaling $33K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bolling Haxall Foundation Bolling Haxall House Foundation Richmond, VA | Charitable Support | $6,125 |
| St Pauls Episcopal Church St Paul's Episcopal Church Richmond, VA | Charitable Support | $5,000 |
| Hollins University Hollins University Endowment Fund Roanoke, VA | Charitable Support | $3,000 |
| Usna Foundation US Naval Academy Foundation Annapolis, MD | Charitable Support | $2,500 |
| Westminster Canterbury FD Westminster Canterbury Foundation Richmond, VA | Charitable Support | $2,000 |
| Collegiate School Richmond, VA | Charitable Support | $1,500 |
| Massey Cancer Center Richmond, VA | Charitable Support | $1,200 |
| Third Chuch Richmond, VA | Charitable Support | $1,050 |
| Colonial Agricultural Educ Fdn Inc Mechanicsville, VA | Charitable Support | $1,000 |
| Focused Ultrasound Foundation Charlottesville, VA | Charitable Support | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Garrett Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
The 2024 filing reported that no assets remained to disperse upon dissolution.
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $92 | $35,297 | $32,950 | 37 | $32,950 | — | $1,489 |
| 2023 | $35,205 | $1,879 | $27,433 | $26,068 | 53 | $26,068 | $514 | $2,762 |
| 2022 | $60,759 | $65 | $31,670 | $30,275 | 54 | $31,605 | — | $4,711 |
| 2021 | $92,364 | $12 | $32,920 | $31,825 | 52 | $32,908 | — | $5,904 |
| 2020 | $125,272 | $365 | $31,348 | $30,165 | 50 | — | — | $7,222 |
| 2019 | $156,254 | $3,442 | $32,062 | $30,311 | 50 | — | $2,786 | $8,622 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Garrett Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation did not state a mission in the available information. Its 2024 filing described its activity as making grants to qualifying charitable organizations. Examples of grantees’ work include Hollins University’s liberal arts education and community outreach; Latisha’s House Foundation’s residential and professional support for human trafficking victims; and Focused Ultrasound Foundation’s research, collaboration, and knowledge-sharing.
Other 2024 recipients included The Virginia Home, which describes its work as providing residential care to adult Virginians with irreversible physical disabilities; the James River Association, which describes its mission as protecting the James River and promoting stewardship of its natural resources; and Judicial Watch Inc., which describes its work as promoting integrity and accountability in government through advocacy, litigation, and monitoring.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 37 grants totaling $32,950. Grants ranged from $50 to $6,125, with a median of $500. Its largest grants included $6,125 to Bolling Haxall Foundation, $5,000 to St Pauls Episcopal Church, $3,000 to Hollins University, $2,500 to USNA Foundation, and $2,000 to Westminster Canterbury FD. Each was listed with the purpose “charitable support.”
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing listed C W Garrett as president and C G Patrick and L P Garrett as directors.
The Garrett Foundation is led by C. W. Garrett, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
C. W. Garrett
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
C. G. Patrick
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
L. P. Garrett
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Garrett Foundation
How much does The Garrett Foundation give each year?
The Garrett Foundation gave $33K across 37 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $26K across 53 grants.
What is The Garrett Foundation's typical grant size?
The Garrett Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $891, across 37 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Garrett Foundation that year got $400 on average.
Where does The Garrett Foundation give grants?
The Garrett Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Richmond, VA (18 grants), Annapolis, MD (2 grants), Williamsburg, VA (2 grants) and Deltaville, VA (2 grants).
Does The Garrett Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 37 grants with a stated purpose on The Garrett Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Support" (37 grants).
Who are The Garrett Foundation's largest grantees?
The Garrett Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Bolling Haxall Foundation Bolling Haxall House Foundation ($6,125), St Pauls Episcopal Church St Paul's Episcopal Church ($5,000) and Hollins University Hollins University Endowment Fund ($3,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What does The Garrett Foundation fund?
The foundation did not state a mission in the available information. Its 2024 filing described its activity as making grants to qualifying charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Garrett Foundation?
The foundation made contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is The Garrett Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, The Garrett Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is The Garrett Foundation's EIN?
The Garrett Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0460484. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Does The Garrett Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 25, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Garrett Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Garrett Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The EOS Foundation Trust
Fort Worth, TX
The EOS Foundation Trust funds charitable organizations, with recent support for Unity School of Christianity and University of Arizona facility maintenance. Its 2025 grants totaled about $1.01 million across two awards, a median of about $507,000, to recipients in Missouri and Arizona. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.0M
Grants
2
Total Given
$1.0M
Seckinger Foundation Corporation
Miami, FL
Seckinger Foundation Corporation funds animal welfare, rescue and advocacy, human services, and social welfare organizations, with 2024 grants typically around $50 (ranging from $50 to $200). Based in Miami, it supported recipients across multiple states, including New York, Virginia, California, Kentucky, and Texas. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$245K
Grants
57
Total Given
$5K
Grace and Li Yu Family Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, including cultural, health, humanitarian, educational, and religious causes, with nearly all 2025 funding going to California. Its 20 grants ranged from $100 to $187,500, with a median grant of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$7.4M
Grants
20
Total Given
$619K
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Farrell Family Foundation
Kentfield, CA
The Farrell Family Foundation funds education, health, human welfare, and the arts, with a current focus on strong organizations in San Diego County. In 2024, grants ranged from $15 to $65,840, with a median of $2,000. It states that it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
128
Total Given
$1.2M
The Abner Levy Foundation
Simi Valley, CA
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
28
Total Given
$109K
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Garrett Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Garrett Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?