The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Salt Lake City, UT EIN: 56-2536333

The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation is a private foundation, based in Salt Lake City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $94K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $18K. Net investment income was $7K.

The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation at a glance

In short: The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation gave $18K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$18,350
-10.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
+16.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,621
-22.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,100
Total assets
$94,353
-11.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (41% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Dr Schroff's Charity Eye Care: $7KDr Schroff's Charity Eye Care$7KAim for Seva: $7KAim for Seva$7KUCSF Foundation: $2KUCSF Foundation$2KThe Road Home: $1KThe Road Home$1KUtah Food Bank: $750Utah Food Bank$750Arsha Vidya: $500Arsha Vidya$500Akshya Patra FDN: $500Akshya Patra FDN$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Dr Schroff's Charity Eye Care ($7K). Together the top 7 received $18K.

Grant Size Distribution

30 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

SaylorsburgSalt Lake CityWashingtonS Salt LakeSan FranciscoFremontMontgomeryNew YorkOgdenRiverton

How The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 361% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K6 grants2019 8 grants2020 6 grants2021 5 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2025) to $21K (2020). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $18K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Dr Schroff's Charity Eye Care Support Charitable Activities$7,000
Aim for Seva Saylorsburg, PASupport Charitable Activities$7,000
UCSF Foundation San Francisco, CADiscretionary Fund to support charities$1,500
The Road Home Salt Lake City, UTSupport local charities$1,100
Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UTSupport the local Food Bank$750
Arsha Vidya Saylorsburg, PASupport Charitable activities$500
Akshya Patra FDN Fremont, CASupport Food Charities$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$94,353$8,019$19,679$18,3507$18,350$6,690$5,079
2024$106,013$58,274$21,370$20,4006$20,400$5,181$3,400
2023$69,201$29,518$20,841$20,0006$20,000$5,633$3,271
2022$63,959$20,391$21,256$20,4505$20,450$4,584—
2021$60,433$33,898$20,507$19,8006$19,800$4,312$2,923
2020$47,042$16,557$21,178$20,6108—$2,383$2,508
2019$50,215$17,079$20,271$19,7506—$1,558$2,612

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation is led by Om P. Gandhi, Trustee on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Om P. Gandhi

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation

How much does The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation give each year?

The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation gave $18K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $20K across 6 grants.

What is The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation's typical grant size?

The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,100, and its average grant was $2,621, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation give grants?

The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation's top state is Pennsylvania, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (11%) and Utah (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Saylorsburg, PA (2 grants) and Salt Lake City, UT (2 grants).

Does The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Charitable Activities" (3 grants).

Who are The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation's largest grantees?

The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Dr Schroff's Charity Eye Care ($7,000), Aim for Seva ($7,000) and UCSF Foundation ($1,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation?

The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation reported $94K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation's EIN?

The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2536333. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 19, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 5, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 2, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 2, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 16, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 25, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Utah

The Frances W Burton Foundation

Salt Lake City, UT

The Frances W Burton Foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, including health care, food assistance, social services, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $40,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Utah, though it also supported organizations in other states. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

49

Total Given

$405K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Edwards Lifesciences Foundation

Irvine, CA

Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds access to care for underserved structural heart patients, along with health, education, and economic-opportunity programs in communities where Edwards employees live and work; some specific projects outside the U.S. may also be eligible. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,500, though awards ranged widely; it describes an annual application cycle but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$81.4M

Grants

224

Total Given

$9.0M

C Scott & Dorothy E Watkins

West Jordan, UT

The foundation funds Utah-based or Utah-serving programs focused on education and scholarships, health care and medical research, and humanitarian, youth, and family support—especially efforts that help people in need become self-reliant. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $300,000, with a median of $26,000. It accepts requests from new organizations; applications are due August 15 for new applicants and September 15 for organizations funded the prior year.

Assets

$49.9M

Grants

111

Total Given

$4.8M

The Archer Family Charitable Corp

Salt Lake City, UT

The Archer Family Charitable Corp supports organizations working in education, housing and homelessness, health, and recreation for people with disabilities, with most funding going to Utah. In 2025, it awarded 26 grants of $500–$25,000, with a median grant of $3,000. Its filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and provides instructions for submitting requests.

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

26

Total Given

$131K

Onerefugee

Salt Lake City, UT

ONEREFUGEE primarily supports people with refugee or immigrant backgrounds pursuing higher education and careers, including scholarships, academic and career support, and citizenship-related assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8 to $75,000, with a median of $1,623, and focused mainly on recipients in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. It accepts online applications for its program; the website says applications are currently closed and scheduled to reopen January 1 for the 2027–2028 academic year.

Education

Assets

$36K

Grants

495

Total Given

$1.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Utah

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?