The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation
The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation is a private foundation, based in Salt Lake City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $94K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $18K. Net investment income was $7K.
The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation at a glance
In short: The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation gave $18K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $18,350
- -10.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +16.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,621
- -22.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,100
- Total assets
- $94,353
- -11.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (41% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Dr Schroff's Charity Eye Care ($7K). Together the top 7 received $18K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 361% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2025) to $21K (2020). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $18K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Dr Schroff's Charity Eye Care | Support Charitable Activities | $7,000 |
| Aim for Seva Saylorsburg, PA | Support Charitable Activities | $7,000 |
| UCSF Foundation San Francisco, CA | Discretionary Fund to support charities | $1,500 |
| The Road Home Salt Lake City, UT | Support local charities | $1,100 |
| Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | Support the local Food Bank | $750 |
| Arsha Vidya Saylorsburg, PA | Support Charitable activities | $500 |
| Akshya Patra FDN Fremont, CA | Support Food Charities | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $94,353 | $8,019 | $19,679 | $18,350 | 7 | $18,350 | $6,690 | $5,079 |
| 2024 | $106,013 | $58,274 | $21,370 | $20,400 | 6 | $20,400 | $5,181 | $3,400 |
| 2023 | $69,201 | $29,518 | $20,841 | $20,000 | 6 | $20,000 | $5,633 | $3,271 |
| 2022 | $63,959 | $20,391 | $21,256 | $20,450 | 5 | $20,450 | $4,584 | — |
| 2021 | $60,433 | $33,898 | $20,507 | $19,800 | 6 | $19,800 | $4,312 | $2,923 |
| 2020 | $47,042 | $16,557 | $21,178 | $20,610 | 8 | — | $2,383 | $2,508 |
| 2019 | $50,215 | $17,079 | $20,271 | $19,750 | 6 | — | $1,558 | $2,612 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation is led by Om P. Gandhi, Trustee on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Om P. Gandhi
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation
How much does The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation give each year?
The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation gave $18K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $20K across 6 grants.
What is The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation's typical grant size?
The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,100, and its average grant was $2,621, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation give grants?
The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation's top state is Pennsylvania, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (11%) and Utah (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Saylorsburg, PA (2 grants) and Salt Lake City, UT (2 grants).
Does The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Charitable Activities" (3 grants).
Who are The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation's largest grantees?
The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Dr Schroff's Charity Eye Care ($7,000), Aim for Seva ($7,000) and UCSF Foundation ($1,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation?
The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation reported $94K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation's EIN?
The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2536333. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 19, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 25, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Utah
The Frances W Burton Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The Frances W Burton Foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, including health care, food assistance, social services, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $40,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Utah, though it also supported organizations in other states. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
49
Total Given
$405K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation
Irvine, CA
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds access to care for underserved structural heart patients, along with health, education, and economic-opportunity programs in communities where Edwards employees live and work; some specific projects outside the U.S. may also be eligible. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,500, though awards ranged widely; it describes an annual application cycle but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.4M
Grants
224
Total Given
$9.0M
C Scott & Dorothy E Watkins
West Jordan, UT
The foundation funds Utah-based or Utah-serving programs focused on education and scholarships, health care and medical research, and humanitarian, youth, and family support—especially efforts that help people in need become self-reliant. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $300,000, with a median of $26,000. It accepts requests from new organizations; applications are due August 15 for new applicants and September 15 for organizations funded the prior year.
Assets
$49.9M
Grants
111
Total Given
$4.8M
The Archer Family Charitable Corp
Salt Lake City, UT
The Archer Family Charitable Corp supports organizations working in education, housing and homelessness, health, and recreation for people with disabilities, with most funding going to Utah. In 2025, it awarded 26 grants of $500–$25,000, with a median grant of $3,000. Its filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and provides instructions for submitting requests.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
26
Total Given
$131K
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
ONEREFUGEE primarily supports people with refugee or immigrant backgrounds pursuing higher education and careers, including scholarships, academic and career support, and citizenship-related assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8 to $75,000, with a median of $1,623, and focused mainly on recipients in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. It accepts online applications for its program; the website says applications are currently closed and scheduled to reopen January 1 for the 2027–2028 academic year.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Utah
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Gandhi Family Chairitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?