The Frank and Mary Lamberson Foundation
The Frank and Mary Lamberson Foundation is a private foundation, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $61K. Net investment income was $80K.
Key facts about The Frank and Mary Lamberson Foundation
In short: The Frank and Mary Lamberson Foundation gave $61K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), top state North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 59-7096409
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $61,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $7,625
- Median grant
- $7,250
- Total assets
- $1,142,488
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (35% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
+0.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$61K
+1.7% YoY
Grant Count
8
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
+1.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Frank and Mary Lamberson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $84K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Frank and Mary Lamberson Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 88% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Frank and Mary Lamberson Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 8 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $60K (2019) to $65K (2021). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $61K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Shriners Hospitals Forchildren ($15K). Together the top 8 received $61K.
Grant Size Distribution
39 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 39 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Shriners Hospitals Forchildren Tampa, FL | General | $15,250 |
| University of Michigan Medical School Ann Arbor, MI | General | $15,250 |
| Community Foundation of WNC Asheville, NC | General | $10,000 |
| Asheville Area Arts Council Asheville, NC | General | $9,500 |
| Conservation Through Poverty Rockville, MD | General | $5,000 |
| Vasser College Pughkeepsie, NY | General | $4,000 |
| Mitchell County Animal Rescue Spruce Pine, NC | General | $1,000 |
| Spruce Pine Montessori School Spruce Pine, NC | General | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,142,488 | $1,137,114 | $1,149,081 |
| Revenue | $95,854 | $78,593 | $67,226 |
| Expenses | $90,543 | $88,860 | $85,300 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $73,806 | $71,961 | $70,457 |
| Net Investment Income | $80,166 | $62,808 | $49,927 |
| Distributable Amount | $83,691 | $78,226 | $68,479 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 22, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Frank and Mary Lamberson Foundation's only listed officer is JP Morgan Chase Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2020 filing
The latest filing that lists officers: our copy of the 2021–2025 filings list none.
JP Morgan Chase Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$13K (2019) → $16K (2020)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2020 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2020 filing was $16K, to JP Morgan Chase Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about The Frank and Mary Lamberson Foundation
How much does The Frank and Mary Lamberson Foundation give each year?
The Frank and Mary Lamberson Foundation gave $61K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $60K across 8 grants.
What is The Frank and Mary Lamberson Foundation's typical grant size?
The Frank and Mary Lamberson Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $7,250, and its average grant was $7,625, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Frank and Mary Lamberson Foundation give grants?
The Frank and Mary Lamberson Foundation's top state is North Carolina, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (25%) and Michigan (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were Asheville, NC (2 grants) and Spruce Pine, NC (2 grants).
Does The Frank and Mary Lamberson Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Frank and Mary Lamberson Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Frank and Mary Lamberson Foundation's largest grantees?
The Frank and Mary Lamberson Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Shriners Hospitals Forchildren ($15,250), University of Michigan Medical School ($15,250) and Community Foundation of WNC ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Frank and Mary Lamberson Foundation?
The Frank and Mary Lamberson Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $74K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $84K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Frank and Mary Lamberson Foundation's EIN?
The Frank and Mary Lamberson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-7096409. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Frank and Mary Lamberson Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Frank and Mary Lamberson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
Samuel L Phillips Family Foundation
Spruce Pine, NC
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations in education, health, arts, and human services, prioritizing measurable impact in Mitchell County, North Carolina, with possible consideration for surrounding western North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $20,000; it does not fund individuals or operating expenses. It accepts applications year-round, with submissions due by June 30 for annual review.
Assets
$10.8M
Grants
17
Total Given
$600K
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Community Foundation for Southeast
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More Funders in Illinois
The Frank and Mary Lamberson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?