The Foundation of Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Chanute, KS EIN: 46-4234761

To develop relationships and financial resources to support the health care programs, projects, and services of the Medical Center, as well as its community health programs and activities.

Key facts about The Foundation of Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center Inc

In short: The Foundation of Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center Inc gave $92K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $46K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
46-4234761
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$92,018
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$46,009
Median grant
$46,009
Total assets
$733,947
Primary geography
Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$734K

+83.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$92K

+6.0% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$46K

+6.0% YoY

How The Foundation of Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center Inc gives

  • Giving fell 89% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About The Foundation of Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center Inc

Based on IRS filings

The Foundation of Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Chanute, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $734K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $92K. Net investment income was $16K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Foundation of Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

ChanuteErieSt. Paul

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M1 grant2020 2 grants2021 1 grant2022 3 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $911K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $92K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

The Green Living Foundation Inc: $56KThe Green Living FoundationInc$56KNeosho Memorial Regional Medical Center: $36KNeosho Memorial RegionalMedical Center$36K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Green Living Foundation Inc ($56K). Together the top 2 received $92K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K2$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 10 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Green Living Foundation Inc Chanute, KSTo provide program assistance$55,850
Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center Chanute, KSTo provide assistance for scholarships and employee emergency funds$36,168

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$733,947$400,889$336,180
Revenue$541,427$329,723$942,812
Expenses$218,448$275,476$1,059,095
Net Investment Income$16,412$16,261$16,104

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 9, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 22, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 21, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 26, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 29, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Foundation of Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center Inc is led by Phil Jarred, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 13 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Phil Jarred

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anna Methvin

    Foundation Director

    On filings since 2020

    25 hrs/week

    $82K (2025)

  • Jill Aylward

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Caldwell

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ross Hendrickson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Brazil

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alex Mih

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Rubow

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Robinson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ed Ranz

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patty Ann Sanborn

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce Mullen

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Mildfelt

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Jonathon Johnson (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Larry Nelson (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Alex Mh (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Anna Methvin — Foundation Director: $82KAnna MethvinFoundation Director$82K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $82K, to Anna Methvin (Foundation Director).

Frequently asked questions about The Foundation of Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center Inc

How much does The Foundation of Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center Inc give each year?

The Foundation of Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center Inc gave $92K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $87K across 2 grants.

How large is The Foundation of Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center Inc?

The Foundation of Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center Inc reported $734K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $541K.

What is The Foundation of Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center Inc?

The Foundation of Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Chanute, KS. It holds $734K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does The Foundation of Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center Inc operate?

The Foundation of Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center Inc has awarded grants in Kansas.

What is The Foundation of Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center Inc's EIN?

The Foundation of Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4234761. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Foundation of Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Foundation of Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Kansas

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City

Overland Park, KS

The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Logan, KS

The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.

Assets

$367.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$27.8M

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas

Topeka, KS

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.

Health

Assets

$13.2M

Grants

212

Total Given

$835K

O'Brate Foundation

Garden City, KS

The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.

Assets

—

Grants

206

Total Given

$709K

Garvey Kansas Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

196

Total Given

$293K

Douglas County Community Foundation

Lawrence, KS

Douglas County Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, education, health, housing, the environment, and human services; some specialized funds have broader geographic reach. Its Community Grants generally range from $1,000 to $10,000, though its 2024 grants ranged from $5,056 to $1,772,709. It accepts applications for Community Grants, but the 2026 cycle is closed; the Spring 2027 application is scheduled to open December 31, 2026.

Assets

$117.3M

Grants

170

Total Given

$9.4M

Kansas Health Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Kansas Health Foundation funds efforts to improve health and reduce health disparities, including community-led work, food security, policy and systems change, and stronger organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, with awards ranging from $5,000 to $6 million; its work is focused on Kansas, where 91% of 2024 grant dollars went. It lists sponsorship requests and applications for specific programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Assets

$432.0M

Grants

167

Total Given

$15.7M

Rudd Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Rudd Foundation supports scholarships and community programs, including youth, food policy and public health, education, and wine-industry training. In 2024, it made 155 grants ranging from $26 to $500,000, with a median of $7,085; giving focused mainly on Kansas, with substantial support also going to Virginia. Its filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$35.8M

Grants

155

Total Given

$2.0M

More Funders in Kansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Foundation of Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Foundation of Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?