The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Manhattan, KS EIN: 26-1687866

The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Manhattan, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $398 in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $2K.

The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation at a glance

In short: The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation gave $2K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $241.667), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$2,175
-32.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
9
-25.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$242
-10.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$50
Total assets
$398
-86.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Kansas (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation: $2KGreater Manhattan CommunityFoundation$2KKansas 4-H Foundation: $250Kansas 4-H Foundation$250KSDS Assistance Dogs Inc: $100KSDS Assistance Dogs Inc$100KSU Alumni Assoc: $50KSU Alumni Assoc$50Kansas Land Trust: $50Kansas Land Trust$50Manhattan Library Foundation: $50Manhattan Library Foundation$50Wesley Foundation: $50Wesley Foundation$50Williams Syndrome Foundation: $50Williams Syndrome Foundation$50EmberHope: $25EmberHope$25

The largest 2025 recipient was Greater Manhattan Community Foundation ($2K). Together the top 9 received $2K.

Grant Size Distribution

78 grants across all recorded years

78<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 78 grants of 78 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

ManhattanLawrenceWashingtonNewtonTopekaNewarkTroyLakewoodOdgenAddisonBeatriceDenverKansas City

How The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 67% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K13 grants2020 18 grants2021 18 grants2022 21 grants2023 12 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2025) to $13K (2023). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $2K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation Manhattan, KSOperations & program support$1,550
Kansas 4-H Foundation Manhattan, KSOperations & program support$250
KSDS Assistance Dogs Inc Washington, KSOperations & program support$100
KSU Alumni Assoc Manhattan, KSOperations & program support$50
Kansas Land Trust Lawrence, KSOperations & program support$50
Manhattan Library Foundation Manhattan, KSOperations & program support$50
Wesley Foundation Manhattan, KSOperations & program support$50
Williams Syndrome Foundation Newark, NJOperations & program support$50
EmberHope Newton, KSOperations & program support$25
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2025$398$18$2,535$2,1759$2,355$88
2024$2,915$53$3,580$3,22512$3,405$239
2023$6,442$122$13,045$12,70021$12,872$697
2022$19,365$10,039$7,015$6,67518$6,845$767
2021$16,341$10,016$6,920$6,60018$6,760$526
2020$13,245$34$4,820$4,50013—$691

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $88 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation is led by William Riley, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • William Riley

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Erma Riley

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation

How much does The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation give each year?

The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation gave $2K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3K across 12 grants.

What is The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $50, and its average grant was $242, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation give grants?

The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation gives mostly in Kansas: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Manhattan, KS (5 grants).

Does The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Operations & program support" (9 grants).

Who are The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Greater Manhattan Community Foundation ($1,550), Kansas 4-H Foundation ($250) and KSDS Assistance Dogs Inc ($100), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation?

The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation reported $398 in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $88 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation's EIN?

The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1687866. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 22, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 9, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 1, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 6, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More similar funders

More Funders in Kansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Bill & Erma Riley Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?