The Foundation of Monongalia General Hospital
The foundation raises funds for Monongalia county general hospital and its affiliated entities.
Key facts about The Foundation of Monongalia General Hospital
In short: The Foundation of Monongalia General Hospital reported $21K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 55-0570338
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Grants paid (2024)
- $21,409 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $12,135,448
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$12.1M
+8.9% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$21K
-84.6% YoY
Revenue
$1.3M
-6.3% YoY
Net Investment Income
$303K
+148.9% YoY
How The Foundation of Monongalia General Hospital gives
- Giving fell 89% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Foundation of Monongalia General Hospital
Based on IRS filings
The Foundation of Monongalia General Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Morgantown, WV. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $12.1M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $21K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $303K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Foundation of Monongalia General Hospital?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2024) to $1.2M (2020). In 2024 it reported $21K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
*2022: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
*2022: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12,135,448 | $11,147,995 | $9,760,051 |
| Revenue | $1,265,199 | $1,350,235 | $3,089,446 |
| Expenses | $641,320 | $596,398 | $1,485,300 |
| Net Investment Income | $303,372 | $121,887 | $-16,774 |
*2022: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Foundation of Monongalia General Hospital is led by David Goldberg, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 21 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David Goldberg
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luella Gunter
Executive Director Philanthropy
Executive Director → Executive Director & Philanthropy, 2023
Executive Director & Philanthropy → Executive Director Philanthropy, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randy Buzzo
Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christian Miller
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Raese
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frederick Gabriele MD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Juskowich
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Watson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert E. Lynch
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Royce Keller
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Adrian
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Minsker
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Watkins
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chad Callen
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Jo Thomas
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nick Fantasia
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nikki Bownman Mills
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pat Esposito
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Lacagnin
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joshua S. Rogers
Secretary & Tresurer
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary & Tresurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Stovash
Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Patrick Esposito II (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Stephen Lacagnin (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Dana Weser (2021–2023) — Director · Filing note: Ended 63123
- Former: Lisa Simon CPA (2020–2022) — Vice President Finance & CFO
- Former: Jeff Crudele (2022) — Interim CFO
- Former: Daris Rosencrance (2020–2021) — Former Vice President Finance & CFO
- Former: Darryl Duncan (2020–2021) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Gregg Lorenze (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: John Boyle II (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Steve Walker (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Deanie Van Camp (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Foundation of Monongalia General Hospital
How much does The Foundation of Monongalia General Hospital give each year?
The Foundation of Monongalia General Hospital reported $21K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $139K across 1 grant.
How large is The Foundation of Monongalia General Hospital?
The Foundation of Monongalia General Hospital reported $12.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
What is The Foundation of Monongalia General Hospital?
The Foundation of Monongalia General Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Morgantown, WV. It holds $12.1M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does The Foundation of Monongalia General Hospital operate?
The Foundation of Monongalia General Hospital has awarded grants in West Virginia.
What is The Foundation of Monongalia General Hospital's EIN?
The Foundation of Monongalia General Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-0570338. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Foundation of Monongalia General Hospital by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Foundation of Monongalia General Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in West Virginia
Roy Chambers Foundation
Wheeling, WV
Assets
$713K
Grants
336
Total Given
$62K
Ethel N Bowen Foundation
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
321
Total Given
$795K
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation
Charleston, WV
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.
Assets
$348.4M
Grants
239
Total Given
$13.8M
West Virginia University Research Corporation
Morgantown, WV
West Virginia University Research Corporation primarily supports research, public service, instruction, and capital projects connected to WVU, including work in health, engineering, energy, sustainability, and aerospace. In 2025 it made 150 grants, with a median of about $63,000 and amounts ranging from about $5,500 to $7.5 million; nearly half of grant dollars went to West Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$179.7M
Grants
150
Total Given
$30.3M
Bernard McDonough Foundation Inc
Parkerburg, WV
The Bernard McDonough Foundation supports nonprofits addressing basic human needs through social welfare, health, civic and community welfare, and arts and culture programs in West Virginia and Washington County, Ohio. Grants ranged from $100 to $50,000 in 2024, with a median award of $10,000; nonprofits can apply online on a rolling basis.
Assets
$34.0M
Grants
132
Total Given
$1.7M
Pallottine Foundation of Huntington West Virginia
Huntington, WV
The Pallottine Foundation of Huntington funds health-related work focused on food insecurity, mental and behavioral health, substance use disorder, and tobacco prevention and cessation across 20 counties in West Virginia, Kentucky, and Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $248,000, with a median of $15,000; its Healthy Communities Initiative offers up to $40,000, while Core Priorities grants are $100,000–$300,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; Core Priorities is invitation-only.
Assets
$77.7M
Grants
191
Total Given
$3.7M
W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds educational awards to individuals and operating support for organizations, with 2025 grants typically around $1,350 (ranging from $500 to $4,500). It supports eligible residents and recipients in specified counties in West Virginia and Virginia; applicants should submit a written request to Elizabeth C. Sudduth.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
140
Total Given
$203K
Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley Inc
Wheeling, WV
The Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley funds community projects such as health and social services, recreation, education, food security, and workforce development, with priorities varying by donor fund and grant program. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,698 (ranging from $5,367 to $399,062), primarily benefiting Brooke, Hancock, Marshall, Ohio, Tyler, and Wetzel counties in West Virginia and Belmont and Jefferson counties in Ohio. Application options and availability vary by program; the older Community Impact Grant process required a letter of intent and an invitation to apply, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$110.7M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.2M
Parkersburg Area Community Foundation Inc (Previously Pacf Inc)
Parkersburg, WV
The Parkersburg Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and public institutions working in areas such as education, arts and culture, health and human services, youth and family services, and community development across its 11-county West Virginia region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $5,202 to $133,485; it offers competitive grant programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$98.3M
Grants
107
Total Given
$2.5M
George a Laughlin Trust
Wheeling, WV
The trust provides interest-free mortgage loans to Ohio County, West Virginia, residents with a legally dependent child at home who cannot obtain a mortgage through normal processes. In 2024, its median award was $2,775, with awards ranging from $12 to $205,676. Applicants are directed to contact Marnie Hedges; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$20.2M
Grants
104
Total Given
$1.4M
Encova Foundation of West Virginia
Charleston, WV
The Encova Foundation of West Virginia funds community initiatives, with emphasis on health, education, wellness, children’s success, and community improvement; it primarily supports organizations and projects in West Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $450,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says applications are submitted online and that giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$51.7M
Grants
89
Total Given
$2.3M
Beckley Area Foundation Inc
Beckley, WV
The foundation supports nonprofits and public organizations working in education, health and human services, arts, recreation, animal services, beautification and other community needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $142,000, with a median near $10,000, and Community Grant Program projects must directly benefit Raleigh County, West Virginia; applications are submitted through its grant portal, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$79.2M
Grants
81
Total Given
$1.8M
More Funders in West Virginia
The Foundation of Monongalia General Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?