The Foundation for Public Education IN logo

The Foundation for Public Education IN

Public charity · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 84-2471357 Website

The Foundation for Public Education IN Georgia, inc. Focuses on meeting students where they are wherever they are and providing unding to support rural public schools, computer science technology and needs, dual language immersion, back-to-school supplies, workforce development, and more.

Key facts about The Foundation for Public Education IN

In short: The Foundation for Public Education IN gave $279K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $279K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
84-2471357
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$278,802
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$278,802
Median grant
$278,802
Total assets
$40,589
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$41K

+707.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$279K

+128.8% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$279K

+128.8% YoY

About The Foundation for Public Education IN

Based on IRS filings

The Foundation for Public Education IN is a public charity focused on Education, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $41K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $279K. Net investment income was $909.

Focus Areas

Open Grants

3 open opportunities from The Foundation for Public Education IN

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Foundation for Public Education IN?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Atlanta

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K0 grants20200 grants20210 grants20221 grants20231 grants20241 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $122K (2024) to $279K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $279K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Georgia Foundation for Public Education: $279KGeorgia Foundation for PublicEducation$279K

The largest 2025 recipient was Georgia Foundation for Public Education ($279K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Georgia Foundation for Public Education Atlanta, GATo Further Education$278,802

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$40,589$5,024$5,378
Revenue$315,149$122,856$225,230
Expenses$279,584$123,210$228,047
Net Investment Income$909$471$548

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Foundation for Public Education IN is led by Paige Buzbee, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Paige Buzbee

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Mason

    Board Chair

    Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2022

    Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Buzz Law

    Director & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Al Hodge

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Cramer

    Board Member

    Immediate Past Chair → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Davis Knox

    Board Member

    Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2022

    Board Chair → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shaunae Motley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Walt Helms

    Board Member

    Board Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2022

    Immediate Past Chair → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jodie Snow

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Nuckolls

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Donaldson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alicia Reno

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Drew Echols (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Paula Weeks (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Otis Johnson (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jason Downey (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Page Pushkin (2020–2021) — Executive Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Foundation for Public Education IN

How much does The Foundation for Public Education IN give each year?

The Foundation for Public Education IN gave $279K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $122K across 1 grant.

How large is The Foundation for Public Education IN?

The Foundation for Public Education IN reported $41K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $315K.

What is The Foundation for Public Education IN?

The Foundation for Public Education IN is a public charity focused on Education, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $41K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does The Foundation for Public Education IN operate?

The Foundation for Public Education IN has awarded grants in Georgia.

What is The Foundation for Public Education IN's EIN?

The Foundation for Public Education IN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-2471357. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Foundation for Public Education IN by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Foundation for Public Education IN's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation for Greater

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc

Atlanta, GA

BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$8.6M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.8M

Grants

357

Total Given

$45.7M

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$431.3M

Grants

435

Total Given

$50.7M

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.9B

Grants

362

Total Given

$183.7M

Inspire Brands Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.

Assets

$14.3M

Grants

306

Total Given

$11.0M

Addo Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Assets

$90K

Grants

287

Total Given

$197K

More Funders in Georgia

The Foundation for Public Education IN down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?