The Foundation for Leon County Schools Inc
To bring enriching programs and resources to Leon county schools through business, individual and community engagement; increased public awareness; and dedicated fundraising. The Foundation for Leon County Schools (foundation) was established in 1986 when forward-thinking business, community, and education leaders came together with a common goal of enhancing educational opportunities and experiences for Leon county students in order to deliver a superior education.under the leadership of its volunteer board of directors, the foundation remains focused on enhancing programs that include teacher mini-grants, dropout prevention, scholarships, teachers training, science technology engineering and math(STEM) development, and wellness.
The Foundation for Leon County Schools Inc at a glance
In short: The Foundation for Leon County Schools Inc gave $594K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $198K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $594,239
- -36.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $198,080
- -15.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $691,861
- +34.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Foundation for Leon County Schools Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Leon County School District ($579K). Together the top 2 received $589K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($5,026), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 10 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Foundation for Leon County Schools Inc gives
- Giving grew 178% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $123K (2021) to $938K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $594K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Leon County School District Tallahassee, FL | Teacher Projects and Development | $579,213 |
| Greater Tallahassee Chamber Foundation Inc Tallahassee, FL | Scholarships | $10,000 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $5,026 |
Ready to take the next step with The Foundation for Leon County Schools Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $691,861 | $1,008,652 | $848,311 | $594,239 | 3 | $8,382 |
| 2024 | $513,898 | $1,506,694 | $1,538,397 | $937,695 | 4 | $7,243 |
| 2023 | $574,679 | $732,495 | $701,587 | $381,546 | 1 | $3,832 |
| 2022 | $501,048 | $495,281 | $491,679 | $213,988 | 1 | $244 |
| 2021 | $518,394 | $352,114 | $279,587 | $122,932 | 1 | $230 |
| 2020 | $422,065 | $339,244 | $342,894 | $130,110 | 1 | $337 |
| 2019 | $428,245 | $256,195 | $313,720 | $199,228 | 4 | $3,797 |
About The Foundation for Leon County Schools Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Foundation for Leon County Schools Inc is a public charity, based in Tallahassee, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $692K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $594K. Net investment income was $8K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Foundation for Leon County Schools Inc is led by Eric Clark, Executive Director since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 24 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eric Clark
Executive Director
Current Executive Director → Executive Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$88K (2023) → $87K (2025)
Margeret Farris
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brendan Brunner
Chair
Director → Vice Chair & Chair Elect, 2024
Vice Chair & Chair Elect → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Keating
Director
Past Chair → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Betsy Couch
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benny Bolden
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brooke Brunner
Director
Vice Chair & Chair Elect → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Collins
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lex Phillips
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melani Davis
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mesha Ware
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reenee Williams
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alex Milton
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christian Holley
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Zollner
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Hof
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keri Anderson
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Madeline Warrington
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Miron Richardson
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Raphael Vazquez
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Thomas
Secretary
Chair → Director, 2020
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Wimberly
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Aarons
Past Chair
Secretary → Chair, 2023
Chair → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marie Mathis
Vice Chair & Chair Elect
Director → Past Chair, 2024
Past Chair → Vice Chair & Chair Elect, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (36)
- Former: Stanley Kahn (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Christi Billington (2024) — Director
- Former: Mary Estes (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Rocky Hanna (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Brian Welch (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Lily Etemadi-Truesdale (2021–2023) — Past Chair
- Former: Tracey Cohen (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Alva Swafford-Smith (2023) — Director
- Former: Michelle Gayle (2023) — Director
- Former: Audra Peoples (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Dan McGrew (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Marie Vonhertsenberg (2019–2022) — Past Chair
- Former: Mike Leporin (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Sean Willett (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Sylvia Myers (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Christic Henry (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Christie Mason (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Joy Bowen (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Marcus Nicolas (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Marcus Scott (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Tanner Collins (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Lily Etemadi (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Tom Harrison (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Barry Blackburn (2020) — Director
- Former: Rosanne Wood (2020) — Director
- Former: Alva Striplin (2019) — Director
- Former: Andrew Gay (2019) — Director
- Former: Benjamin Nudel (2019) — Director
- Former: Christie Pontis (2019) — Director
- Former: Foyt Ralston (2019) — Director
- Former: John Van Gieson (2019) — Director
- Former: Katheryne Veldhouse (2019) — Director
- Former: Kyle Phelps (2019) — Director
- Former: Nick Maddox (2019) — Former Executive Director
- Former: Shonda Knight (2019) — Director
- Former: Vinette Godelia (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $87K, to Eric Clark (Executive Director Until 1/31/2025).
Frequently asked questions about The Foundation for Leon County Schools Inc
How much does The Foundation for Leon County Schools Inc give each year?
The Foundation for Leon County Schools Inc gave $594K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $938K across 4 grants.
What is The Foundation for Leon County Schools Inc's typical grant size?
The Foundation for Leon County Schools Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $198,080, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Foundation for Leon County Schools Inc give grants?
The Foundation for Leon County Schools Inc gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tallahassee, FL (2 grants).
Does The Foundation for Leon County Schools Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Foundation for Leon County Schools Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is The Foundation for Leon County Schools Inc?
The Foundation for Leon County Schools Inc reported $692K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
What is The Foundation for Leon County Schools Inc's EIN?
The Foundation for Leon County Schools Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2852594. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 20, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Florida
Florida Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Foundation for Leon County Schools Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Capital City Bank Group Foundation Inc
Tallahassee, FL
The foundation supports eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in basic needs, education, economic and community development, housing, and other community priorities. Recent grants ranged from $25 to $7,500, with a median of $1,500, primarily in Florida and Georgia and in other communities where Capital City Bank does business. It accepts online applications during its annual grant period; the profile says that period is currently closed.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
115
Total Given
$219K
Community Foundation of North Florida Inc
Tallahassee, FL
The Community Foundation of North Florida supports charitable work in education, basic needs, health and wellness, emergency relief, and other community areas, with a focus on North Florida. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,125 and primarily serve 11 counties in the region, including Leon, Madison, and Wakulla; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$111.7M
Grants
81
Total Given
$4.1M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Foundation for Leon County Schools Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Foundation for Leon County Schools Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?