The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc
The Foundation for Lee County, based in Fort Myers, Florida, is a public charity whose stated mission is to enhance and enrich public education in Lee County for students and educators. Its programs include scholarships, educator grants, teacher recognition, mentoring, and other educational resources.
Key facts about The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc
In short: The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc gave $315K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in Florida. 41% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 59-2637849
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $314,605
- Grants made (2025)
- 17
- Average grant
- $18,506
- Median grant
- $6,816
- New grantees (estimate)
- 41% first-time grantees (7 of 17, 2025)
- Total assets
- $6,619,584
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.6M
+0.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$315K
-6.7% YoY
Grant Count
17
+54.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$19K
-39.6% YoY
Is The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc open to new grantees?
41%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 17 grantees (41%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $27K. How we count
Medians: $6K first-time, $9K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation states that it enhances and enriches the quality of public education in Lee County for students and educators through programs, resources, and experiences made possible by corporate, individual, and educational partnerships.
Its programs include scholarships and mentoring for students; grants for educators to create learning opportunities; teacher recognition and development; and educational resources for teachers, students, and schools. The foundation’s website describes classroom grants as supporting areas including arts, health, fitness and nutrition, literacy, and STEM.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 17 grants totaling **$314,605**. Grants ranged from **$5,180 to $184,805**, with a median of **$6,816**.
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc
Classroom & School Grants Program
The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc
Amount
Approximately $62,000 - $80,000 total per cycle (varies by year)
Deadline
Rolling / Open
FSW Partnership Scholarship ($10,000)
The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc
Amount
$10,000 per student
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Golden Apple Teacher Recognition Award
The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s stated program scope is the School District of Lee County, Florida. All grant dollars reported for filing year 2025 went to recipients in Florida.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $315K (2025) to $525K (2022). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $315K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was FL Prepaid College Fdn ($185K). Together the top 10 received $274K.
Grant Size Distribution
66 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 66 (86%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| FL Prepaid College Fdn Tallahassee, FL | Scholarships | $184,805 |
| FL Gulf Coast Univ Fort Myers, FL | Scholarships | $15,499 |
| FL South Western St College Fort Myers, FL | Scholarships | $15,453 |
| Harns Marsh Middle School Lehigh Acres, FL | GRANTS | $11,240 |
| University of Florida Gainesville, FL | Scholarships | $10,137 |
| North Fort Myers High School North Fort Myers, FL | GRANTS | $9,080 |
| Trafalgar Middle School Cape Coral, FL | GRANTS | $7,120 |
| Buckingham Exceptional Student Cent Fort Myers, FL | GRANTS | $6,889 |
| Mariner High School Cape Coral, FL | GRANTS | $6,816 |
| Allen Park Elementary School Fort Myers, FL | GRANTS | $6,708 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,619,584 | $1,982,144 | $1,975,290 | $314,605 |
| 2024 | $6,585,213 | $2,928,081 | $2,282,009 | $337,188 |
| 2023 | $5,948,180 | $4,569,323 | $2,875,770 | $473,302 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,619,584 | $6,585,213 | $5,948,180 |
| Revenue | $1,982,144 | $2,928,081 | $4,569,323 |
| Expenses | $1,975,290 | $2,282,009 | $2,875,770 |
| Net Investment Income | $125,709 | $111,372 | $14,078 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 8, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Marshall T. Bower, Esq. as president and CEO. Other listed officers and directors are Michael Wukitsch (chair), R. Noelle Branning (vice chair), Darrel Lieze-Adams (secretary), Kyle DeCicco (treasurer), and executive members Richard Lewis, Harlan Parrish, Ken Savage, Robbie Roepstorff, and Aysegul Timur.
The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc is led by Marshall T. Bower Esq., President & CEO on every filing since 2021; 1 of 41 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marshall T. Bower Esq.
President & CEO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$172K (2021) → $209K (2025)
Michael Wukitsch
Chair & Director
Secretary & Director → Vice Chair & D, 2022
Vice Chair & D → Chair & Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amira Fox
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Andrew Reddish
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Brian Hamman
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carmine Marceno
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Cindy McCurry-Ross
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cole Peacock
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Constance White-Davis
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Denise Vidal
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jeff Kunberger
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Mitchell
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
John Miller
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Keith Banasiak
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Daly
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Shimp
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Kyle Decicco
Treasurer & Director
Director → Treasurer & Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lawrence Cremia
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Mark Loren
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Zwack
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Steven C. Shimp
Director
Past Chair & E → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Thomas A. Mueller
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Thomas H. Giles
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Anderson
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Talmage
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Mike Perino
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Rob Pellicer
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Scot Burris
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Shawn Smith
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Thomas Huether
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Lee Ford
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Samuel Fisher
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Victor Gonzalez
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Gary Griffin
Executive Member
Immediate Past C → Executive Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harlan C. Parrish
Executive Member
Chair & Director → Executive Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
R. Noelle Branning
Vice Chair & D
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Vice Chair & D, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robbie B. Roepstorff
Executive Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darrel Lieze-Adams
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Lewis
Executive Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aysegul Timur
Executive Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Savage
Executive Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (34)
- Former: Jeff Ospina (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Kristin Gwinner (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Mark Weber (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Michele Laboda (2021–2023) — Chair & Director
- Former: Michele Yovanovich (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Mike Martin (2021–2023) — Executive Member
- Former: Christopher Bernier (2022–2023) — Executive Member
- Former: Armor Persons (2023) — Director
- Former: Josh Christensen (2023) — Director
- Former: Brian Rist (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Deana Homsi (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Debbie Jordan (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Denise Gergley (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: John D. Meyer (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: John Hayes (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Peter Tuffo (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Rob Shovlin (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Charles K. Idelson (2021) — Past Chair & E
- Former: Chris K. Bundschu (2021) — Past Chair & E
- Former: E. Bruce Strayhorn (2021) — Past Chair & E
- Former: Eva Freeman (2021) — Past Chair & E
- Former: Gary V. Trippe (2021) — Past Chair & E
- Former: Gay Thompson (2021) — Director
- Former: Gerald Laboda (2021) — Past Chair & E
- Former: Howard Wheeler (2021) — Director
- Former: Jon Cecil (2021) — Past Chair & E
- Former: Kenneth A. O'Donnell (2021) — Past Chair & E
- Former: Kenneth Savage (2021) — Executive Member
- Former: Linda K. Taylor (2021) — Past Chair & E
- Former: Randy Henderson (2021) — Director
- Former: Richard Ackert (2021) — Past Chair & E
- Former: Richard G. Lewis Ii Ph D. (2021) — Executive Member
- Former: Stacey Mercado (2021) — Director
- Former: Steven Pontius (2021) — Treasurer & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $209K, to Marshall T Bower ESQ (Pres/CEO).
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 1608, Fort Myers, FL 33902
Phone: (239) 337-0433
Website: https://leeschoolfoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc
How much does The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc give each year?
The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc gave $315K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $337K across 11 grants.
What is The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc's typical grant size?
The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc's median grant in 2025 was $6,816, and its average grant was $18,506, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc that year got $6K on average.
Where does The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc give grants?
The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Myers, FL (7 grants), Cape Coral, FL (3 grants) and Tallahassee, FL (2 grants).
Does The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Grants" (10 grants) and "Scholarships" (6 grants).
Who are The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc's largest grantees?
The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc's largest 2025 grantees include FL Prepaid College Fdn ($184,805), FL Gulf Coast Univ ($15,499) and FL South Western St College ($15,453), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc?
The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc reported $6.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.0M.
What does The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc fund?
The foundation states that it enhances and enriches the quality of public education in Lee County for students and educators through programs, resources, and experiences made possible by corporate, individual, and educational partnerships. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc?
The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check leeschoolfoundation.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc's EIN?
The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2637849. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Morton Arboretum
Lisle, IL
The Morton Arboretum funds tree and urban-forestry work, plant collections, conservation, research, and related community programs, with grants typically around $24,000 (2024 awards ranged from about $5,000 to $75,000). Its giving is concentrated in Illinois, and it offers specific grant opportunities through requests for proposals; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$367.6M
Grants
48
Total Given
$1.1M
Gidel Family Foundation Inc
Sarasota, FL
Assets
$52K
Grants
2
Total Given
$260K
American Association of Neurosurgeons Inc
Rolling Meadows, IL
The AANS promotes the highest quality of patient care and advances the specialty of neurological surgery.
Assets
$42.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$93K
Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust
Peoria, IL
The trust supports education and tuition, food assistance, community services, emergency response, and fundraising for childhood disease research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,250 to $70,000, with a median of $6,000; 91% of funding went to Illinois, with smaller grants in Michigan, Wisconsin, Iowa, and Florida. It lists a contact and resume as required materials and has no deadline, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.9M
Grants
28
Total Given
$330K
Wanda and Janice Wilson Foundation Inc
Port Orange, FL
Assets
$80K
Grants
2
Total Given
$50K
The Clementine Zacke Foundation
Palm City, FL
The Clementine Zacke Foundation supports church and hospice operations and programs, scholarships, and educational opportunities, primarily in Florida, with occasional grants in Georgia. Its 2025 grants totaled $52,000 across 13 awards, ranging from $400 to $26,000, though most were $1,000 scholarships; scholarship applicants must be graduates of a Martin County public high school. The 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and describes an application process, but no current application cycle is specified.
Assets
$851K
Grants
13
Total Given
$52K
Universities Research Association Inc
Washington, DC
URA primarily supports university research, research facilities, education, and STEM workforce development, with 2025 grants going to universities in multiple U.S. states. Its typical grant was about $15,000 (2025 median; awards ranged from $5,059 to $39,243), and it also offers a visiting scholars program with awards up to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
21
Total Given
$361K
The William W & Nadine M McGuire Family Foundation
Wayzata, MN
Assets
$4K
Grants
1
Total Given
$2.3M
The Rose and David Dortort Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The Rose and David Dortort Foundation supports organizations in areas including environment, animal welfare, health, arts, education, religion, and civic engagement, with most 2025 grant dollars going to California. Its 35 grants ranged from $5,000 to $45,000, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.7M
Grants
35
Total Given
$535K
Community Foundation for Palm Beach and Martin Counties Inc
West Palm Beach, FL
The Foundation funds nonprofits working in Palm Beach and Martin Counties, or projects that directly benefit residents there, with priorities including capacity building, economic opportunity, education and youth, thriving communities, and crisis response. Its 2024 grants had a median of $30,000, though awards ranged widely, and it accepts unsolicited requests through a competitive process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$293.4M
Grants
421
Total Given
$26.5M
American Ornithological Society
Chicago, IL
See schedule othe American Ornithological Society (AOS) is an international membership organization that connects ornithologists, science, and bird conservation by supporting science that advances the understanding and conservation of birds, promoting broad access to ornithological science, supporting ornithologists throughout their career paths, and fostering a welcoming, diverse, supportive, and dynamic ornithological community.
Assets
$34.7M
Grants
4
Total Given
$57K
American College of Veterinary Internal Medicine
Englewood, CO
The mission of the American College of Veterinary Internal Medicine (ACVIM) is to enhance animal and human health by advancing veterinary internal medicine through training, education, an discovery. The ACVIM is the American certifying organization for veterinary specialists in cardiology, large animal internal medicine, neurology, oncology, nutrition, and small animal internal medicine.
Assets
$15.8M
Grants
7
Total Given
$122K
More Funders in Florida
The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?