The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc logo

The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Fort Myers, FL EIN: 59-2637849 Website

The Foundation for Lee County, based in Fort Myers, Florida, is a public charity whose stated mission is to enhance and enrich public education in Lee County for students and educators. Its programs include scholarships, educator grants, teacher recognition, mentoring, and other educational resources.

Key facts about The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc

In short: The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc gave $315K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in Florida. 41% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
59-2637849
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$314,605
Grants made (2025)
17
Average grant
$18,506
Median grant
$6,816
New grantees (estimate)
41% first-time grantees (7 of 17, 2025)
Total assets
$6,619,584
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$6.6M

+0.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$315K

-6.7% YoY

Grant Count

17

+54.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$19K

-39.6% YoY

Is The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc open to new grantees?

41%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 7 of 17 grantees (41%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $27K. How we count

Medians: $6K first-time, $9K repeat.

  • 41% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 40% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation states that it enhances and enriches the quality of public education in Lee County for students and educators through programs, resources, and experiences made possible by corporate, individual, and educational partnerships.

Its programs include scholarships and mentoring for students; grants for educators to create learning opportunities; teacher recognition and development; and educational resources for teachers, students, and schools. The foundation’s website describes classroom grants as supporting areas including arts, health, fitness and nutrition, literacy, and STEM.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 17 grants totaling **$314,605**. Grants ranged from **$5,180 to $184,805**, with a median of **$6,816**.

Open Grants

4 open opportunities from The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc

Show all 4 →
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s stated program scope is the School District of Lee County, Florida. All grant dollars reported for filing year 2025 went to recipients in Florida.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Fort MyersCape CoralTallahasseeLehigh AcresGainesvilleEsteroBonita SpringsLehigh AresNorth Fort MyersSanibelTampa

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K12 grants2021 14 grants2022 12 grants2023 11 grants2024 17 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $315K (2025) to $525K (2022). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $315K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

FL Prepaid College Fdn: $185KFL Prepaid College Fdn$185KFL Gulf Coast Univ: $15KFL Gulf Coast Univ$15KFL South Western St College: $15KFL South Western St College$15KHarns Marsh Middle School: $11KHarns Marsh Middle School$11KUniversity of Florida: $10KUniversity of Florida$10KNorth Fort Myers High School: $9KNorth Fort Myers High School$9KTrafalgar Middle School: $7KTrafalgar Middle School$7KBuckingham Exceptional Student Cent: $7KBuckingham Exceptional StudentCent$7KMariner High School: $7KMariner High School$7KAllen Park Elementary School: $7KAllen Park Elementary School$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was FL Prepaid College Fdn ($185K). Together the top 10 received $274K.

Grant Size Distribution

66 grants across all recorded years

57<$50K3$50–100K4$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 66 (86%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
FL Prepaid College Fdn Tallahassee, FLScholarships$184,805
FL Gulf Coast Univ Fort Myers, FLScholarships$15,499
FL South Western St College Fort Myers, FLScholarships$15,453
Harns Marsh Middle School Lehigh Acres, FLGRANTS$11,240
University of Florida Gainesville, FLScholarships$10,137
North Fort Myers High School North Fort Myers, FLGRANTS$9,080
Trafalgar Middle School Cape Coral, FLGRANTS$7,120
Buckingham Exceptional Student Cent Fort Myers, FLGRANTS$6,889
Mariner High School Cape Coral, FLGRANTS$6,816
Allen Park Elementary School Fort Myers, FLGRANTS$6,708

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $6,619,584 $1,982,144 $1,975,290 $314,605
2024 $6,585,213 $2,928,081 $2,282,009 $337,188
2023 $5,948,180 $4,569,323 $2,875,770 $473,302
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$6,619,584$6,585,213$5,948,180
Revenue$1,982,144$2,928,081$4,569,323
Expenses$1,975,290$2,282,009$2,875,770
Net Investment Income$125,709$111,372$14,078

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 27, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 31, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 8, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Marshall T. Bower, Esq. as president and CEO. Other listed officers and directors are Michael Wukitsch (chair), R. Noelle Branning (vice chair), Darrel Lieze-Adams (secretary), Kyle DeCicco (treasurer), and executive members Richard Lewis, Harlan Parrish, Ken Savage, Robbie Roepstorff, and Aysegul Timur.

The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc is led by Marshall T. Bower Esq., President & CEO on every filing since 2021; 1 of 41 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Marshall T. Bower Esq.

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $172K (2021) → $209K (2025)

  • Michael Wukitsch

    Chair & Director

    Secretary & Director → Vice Chair & D, 2022

    Vice Chair & D → Chair & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amira Fox

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Reddish

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Hamman

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carmine Marceno

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Cindy McCurry-Ross

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cole Peacock

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Constance White-Davis

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Denise Vidal

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Kunberger

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Mitchell

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • John Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Banasiak

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Daly

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Shimp

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Kyle Decicco

    Treasurer & Director

    Director → Treasurer & Director, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lawrence Cremia

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Loren

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Zwack

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Steven C. Shimp

    Director

    Past Chair & E → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas A. Mueller

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas H. Giles

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Anderson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Talmage

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Perino

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Pellicer

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Scot Burris

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Shawn Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Huether

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Lee Ford

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Samuel Fisher

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Victor Gonzalez

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Griffin

    Executive Member

    Immediate Past C → Executive Member, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harlan C. Parrish

    Executive Member

    Chair & Director → Executive Member, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • R. Noelle Branning

    Vice Chair & D

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Vice Chair & D, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robbie B. Roepstorff

    Executive Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darrel Lieze-Adams

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Lewis

    Executive Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aysegul Timur

    Executive Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Savage

    Executive Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (34)
  • Former: Jeff Ospina (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Kristin Gwinner (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mark Weber (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Michele Laboda (2021–2023) — Chair & Director
  • Former: Michele Yovanovich (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mike Martin (2021–2023) — Executive Member
  • Former: Christopher Bernier (2022–2023) — Executive Member
  • Former: Armor Persons (2023) — Director
  • Former: Josh Christensen (2023) — Director
  • Former: Brian Rist (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Deana Homsi (2021–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Debbie Jordan (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Denise Gergley (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: John D. Meyer (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: John Hayes (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Peter Tuffo (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Rob Shovlin (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Charles K. Idelson (2021) — Past Chair & E
  • Former: Chris K. Bundschu (2021) — Past Chair & E
  • Former: E. Bruce Strayhorn (2021) — Past Chair & E
  • Former: Eva Freeman (2021) — Past Chair & E
  • Former: Gary V. Trippe (2021) — Past Chair & E
  • Former: Gay Thompson (2021) — Director
  • Former: Gerald Laboda (2021) — Past Chair & E
  • Former: Howard Wheeler (2021) — Director
  • Former: Jon Cecil (2021) — Past Chair & E
  • Former: Kenneth A. O'Donnell (2021) — Past Chair & E
  • Former: Kenneth Savage (2021) — Executive Member
  • Former: Linda K. Taylor (2021) — Past Chair & E
  • Former: Randy Henderson (2021) — Director
  • Former: Richard Ackert (2021) — Past Chair & E
  • Former: Richard G. Lewis Ii Ph D. (2021) — Executive Member
  • Former: Stacey Mercado (2021) — Director
  • Former: Steven Pontius (2021) — Treasurer & Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Marshall T Bower ESQ — Pres/CEO: $209KMarshall T Bower ESQPres/CEO$209K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $209K, to Marshall T Bower ESQ (Pres/CEO).

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 1608, Fort Myers, FL 33902
Phone: (239) 337-0433
Website: https://leeschoolfoundation.org

Frequently asked questions about The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc

How much does The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc give each year?

The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc gave $315K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $337K across 11 grants.

What is The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc's typical grant size?

The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc's median grant in 2025 was $6,816, and its average grant was $18,506, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc that year got $6K on average.

Where does The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc give grants?

The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Myers, FL (7 grants), Cape Coral, FL (3 grants) and Tallahassee, FL (2 grants).

Does The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Grants" (10 grants) and "Scholarships" (6 grants).

Who are The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc's largest grantees?

The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc's largest 2025 grantees include FL Prepaid College Fdn ($184,805), FL Gulf Coast Univ ($15,499) and FL South Western St College ($15,453), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc?

The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc reported $6.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.0M.

What does The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc fund?

The foundation states that it enhances and enriches the quality of public education in Lee County for students and educators through programs, resources, and experiences made possible by corporate, individual, and educational partnerships. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc?

The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check leeschoolfoundation.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc's EIN?

The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2637849. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Morton Arboretum

Lisle, IL

The Morton Arboretum funds tree and urban-forestry work, plant collections, conservation, research, and related community programs, with grants typically around $24,000 (2024 awards ranged from about $5,000 to $75,000). Its giving is concentrated in Illinois, and it offers specific grant opportunities through requests for proposals; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$367.6M

Grants

48

Total Given

$1.1M

Gidel Family Foundation Inc

Sarasota, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$52K

Grants

2

Total Given

$260K

American Association of Neurosurgeons Inc

Rolling Meadows, IL

The AANS promotes the highest quality of patient care and advances the specialty of neurological surgery.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$42.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$93K

Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust

Peoria, IL

The trust supports education and tuition, food assistance, community services, emergency response, and fundraising for childhood disease research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,250 to $70,000, with a median of $6,000; 91% of funding went to Illinois, with smaller grants in Michigan, Wisconsin, Iowa, and Florida. It lists a contact and resume as required materials and has no deadline, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$11.9M

Grants

28

Total Given

$330K

Wanda and Janice Wilson Foundation Inc

Port Orange, FL

Education

Assets

$80K

Grants

2

Total Given

$50K

The Clementine Zacke Foundation

Palm City, FL

The Clementine Zacke Foundation supports church and hospice operations and programs, scholarships, and educational opportunities, primarily in Florida, with occasional grants in Georgia. Its 2025 grants totaled $52,000 across 13 awards, ranging from $400 to $26,000, though most were $1,000 scholarships; scholarship applicants must be graduates of a Martin County public high school. The 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and describes an application process, but no current application cycle is specified.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$851K

Grants

13

Total Given

$52K

Universities Research Association Inc

Washington, DC

URA primarily supports university research, research facilities, education, and STEM workforce development, with 2025 grants going to universities in multiple U.S. states. Its typical grant was about $15,000 (2025 median; awards ranged from $5,059 to $39,243), and it also offers a visiting scholars program with awards up to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

21

Total Given

$361K

The William W & Nadine M McGuire Family Foundation

Wayzata, MN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4K

Grants

1

Total Given

$2.3M

The Rose and David Dortort Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The Rose and David Dortort Foundation supports organizations in areas including environment, animal welfare, health, arts, education, religion, and civic engagement, with most 2025 grant dollars going to California. Its 35 grants ranged from $5,000 to $45,000, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.7M

Grants

35

Total Given

$535K

Community Foundation for Palm Beach and Martin Counties Inc

West Palm Beach, FL

The Foundation funds nonprofits working in Palm Beach and Martin Counties, or projects that directly benefit residents there, with priorities including capacity building, economic opportunity, education and youth, thriving communities, and crisis response. Its 2024 grants had a median of $30,000, though awards ranged widely, and it accepts unsolicited requests through a competitive process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$293.4M

Grants

421

Total Given

$26.5M

American Ornithological Society

Chicago, IL

See schedule othe American Ornithological Society (AOS) is an international membership organization that connects ornithologists, science, and bird conservation by supporting science that advances the understanding and conservation of birds, promoting broad access to ornithological science, supporting ornithologists throughout their career paths, and fostering a welcoming, diverse, supportive, and dynamic ornithological community.

Science & Technology

Assets

$34.7M

Grants

4

Total Given

$57K

American College of Veterinary Internal Medicine

Englewood, CO

The mission of the American College of Veterinary Internal Medicine (ACVIM) is to enhance animal and human health by advancing veterinary internal medicine through training, education, an discovery. The ACVIM is the American certifying organization for veterinary specialists in cardiology, large animal internal medicine, neurology, oncology, nutrition, and small animal internal medicine.

Assets

$15.8M

Grants

7

Total Given

$122K

More Funders in Florida

The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?