The Forster Family Foundation
The Forster Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Hume, Virginia. In 2025, it gave $2,435,000 through 29 grants to charitable organizations, including educational institutions, a national park partner, a museum, and organizations providing housing and recovery services.
Key facts about The Forster Family Foundation
In short: The Forster Family Foundation gave $2.4M across 29 grants in 2025 (avg $84K), top state District of Columbia. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-1512250
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,435,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 29
- Average grant
- $83,966
- Median grant
- $50,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (5 of 29, 2025)
- Total assets
- $15,287,868
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (27% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$15.3M
-8.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.4M
+20.8% YoY
Grant Count
29
+81.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$84K
-33.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Forster Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.1M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Forster Family Foundation open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 29 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $91K; repeat grants $83K. How we count
Medians: $125K first-time, $50K repeat.
- 38% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+18%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 230% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include organizations whose own missions span different activities. Austin College describes its mission as educating students in the liberal arts and sciences; the Grand Teton National Park Foundation says it partners with the park to steward, protect, and enhance it. The American Precision Museum describes its work as sharing the story of American manufacturing, innovation, and design.
Other grantees describe work in areas including housing and recovery services: Samaritan Inns serves people who are homeless or at risk and dealing with substance addiction. Evergreen Christian School says it provides students with a rigorous academic and biblical education. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 29 grants totaling $2,435,000. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $500,000, with a median grant of $50,000. Its largest listed grants included Austin College ($500,000), Boston College ($200,000), Catholic Extension ($200,000), Don Bosco Cristo Rey High School ($150,000), Nurturing Minds ($150,000), and Strathmore Hall Foundation ($150,000). Other large awards included $125,000 each to the Grand Teton National Park Foundation and Washington Jesuit Academy.
Ready to take the next step with The Forster Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in DC (27%), Texas (21%), Massachusetts (14%), Virginia (11%), and Illinois (8%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.0M (2024) to $3.0M (2020). In 2025 it made 29 grants totaling $2.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Austin College ($500K). Together the top 10 received $1.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
113 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 113 (33%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Austin College Sherman, TX | Charitable | $500,000 |
| Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | Charitable | $200,000 |
| Catholic Extension Chicago, IL | Charitable | $200,000 |
| Don Bosco Cristo Rey High School Washington, DC | Charitable | $150,000 |
| Nuturing Minds Newtonville, MA | Charitable | $150,000 |
| Strathmore Hall Foundation North Bethesda, MD | Charitable | $150,000 |
| Grand Teton National Park Foundation Jackson, WY | Charitable | $125,000 |
| Washington Jesuit Academy Washington, DC | Charitable | $125,000 |
| American Precision Museum Windsor, VT | Charitable | $100,000 |
| Evergreen Christian School Leesburg, VA | Charitable | $100,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,287,868 | $1,004,976 | $2,551,170 | $2,435,000 |
| 2024 | $16,633,632 | $880,168 | $2,122,907 | $2,015,000 |
| 2023 | $17,983,481 | $667,491 | $2,589,985 | $2,487,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15,287,868 | $16,633,632 | $17,983,481 |
| Revenue | $1,004,976 | $880,168 | $667,491 |
| Expenses | $2,551,170 | $2,122,907 | $2,589,985 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,435,000 | $2,015,000 | $2,487,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $892,981 | $764,873 | $559,644 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,057,435 | $1,064,152 | $1,067,307 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Peter C. Forster as president/treasurer and Elizabeth D. Forster as vice president/secretary.
The Forster Family Foundation is led by Peter C. Forster, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Peter C. Forster
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth D. Forster
Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 250, Hume, VA 22639
Phone: (571) 382-0020
Frequently asked questions about The Forster Family Foundation
How much does The Forster Family Foundation give each year?
The Forster Family Foundation gave $2.4M across 29 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2.0M across 16 grants.
What is The Forster Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Forster Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $83,966, across 29 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Forster Family Foundation that year got $91K on average.
Where does The Forster Family Foundation give grants?
The Forster Family Foundation's top state is District of Columbia, with 27% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Texas (21%) and Massachusetts (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (13 grants) and Jackson, WY (2 grants).
Does The Forster Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 29 grants with a stated purpose on The Forster Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (29 grants).
Who are The Forster Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Forster Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Austin College ($500,000), Boston College ($200,000) and Catholic Extension ($200,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Forster Family Foundation?
The Forster Family Foundation reported $15.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Forster Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include organizations whose own missions span different activities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Forster Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Forster Family Foundation's EIN?
The Forster Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1512250. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Forster Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Forster Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Forster Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Forster-Connolly Foundation
Hume, VA
The Forster-Connolly Foundation funds a range of charitable organizations, including schools, churches, community groups, and nonprofits working in areas such as education, humanitarian aid, health, and community development. In 2025, grants ranged from $25,000 to $400,000, with a median of $70,000; recipients were mainly in Washington, DC, Maryland, Louisiana, Virginia, and Wyoming. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.2M
Grants
18
Total Given
$2.3M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Clark Charitable Foundation Inc
Chevy Chase, MD
The foundation funds engineering education, Washington, DC initiatives, and programs for veterans and their families, with 2024 grants also supporting health, culture, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $23 million, with a median of $350,000, and were concentrated in Maryland and DC, with additional funding in North Carolina, Massachusetts, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds organizations it selects.
Assets
$447.1M
Grants
137
Total Given
$187.0M
Kenneth and Caroline Taylor
Wyalusing, PA
The foundation funds education, health, children and families, economic self-sufficiency, arts and culture, and environmental protection, primarily in its founders’ home community and places where family members live and work—especially Pennsylvania and Wyoming. Grants typically range from $1,000 to $100,000, with a 2024 median of $6,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
65
Total Given
$2.7M
Reinsch Pierce Family Foundation Inc
Arlington, VA
The foundation funds charitable organizations in areas including health care and research, higher education, the arts, museums, and community needs, with most of its giving going to Virginia and some to Washington, DC, Maryland, and North Carolina. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $502,000, with a median of $1,000; it accepts written applications, with no stated deadlines or award restrictions.
Assets
$17.8M
Grants
94
Total Given
$1.7M
Grace Jones Richardson Testamentary
Greensboro, NC
The foundation supports preselected charitable organizations across varied fields, with grants in 2024 ranging from $1,000 to $52,000 and a median of $3,500. Its giving is spread across multiple states, with the largest shares going to Connecticut, North Carolina, New York, Massachusetts, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.3M
Grants
329
Total Given
$2.2M
The Dallas Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Dallas Foundation funds nonprofits and other charitable organizations working on early childhood, maternal and child health, economic mobility, homelessness, youth mental health, and community needs, primarily in Dallas County. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000; listed 2026 cycles seek requests of $5,000–$50,000 or $15,000–$50,000, depending on the program. It accepts applications through grant cycles when open; none are currently open, and organizations outside Dallas County may be eligible if most people they serve live there.
Assets
$491.5M
Grants
788
Total Given
$87.3M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
The Henry Luce Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Henry Luce Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and international equivalents working in areas including education, research, arts, civic life, Indigenous knowledge, religion, and women in STEM. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, with amounts ranging from $75 to $1.25 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
652
Total Given
$49.3M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
More Funders in Virginia
The Forster Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?