The Economic Progress Institute
The organization's mission is to improve the economic security of low and modest-income rhode islanders and monitor and encourage the development of tax and budget policies that are equitable and adequate to fund public services.
The Economic Progress Institute at a glance
In short: The Economic Progress Institute gave $33K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Rhode Island. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $33,000
- +312.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +200.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $11,000
- +37.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $702,026
- -19.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Rhode Island (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Economic Progress Institute funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rhode Island Kids Count Inc ($15K). Together the top 3 received $33K.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2023) to $33K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $33K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rhode Island Kids Count Inc Providence, RI | Pass-Through | $15,000 |
| Sista Fire Providence, RI | Pass-Through | $10,000 |
| Ripin Inc Warwick, RI | Pass-Through | $8,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Economic Progress Institute?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $702,026 | $868,083 | $1,026,724 | $33,000 | 3 | $14,541 |
| 2024 | $868,914 | $1,019,644 | $1,047,007 | $8,000 | 1 | $21,427 |
| 2023 | $886,869 | $1,023,304 | $689,201 | $8,000 | 1 | $12,634 |
| 2022 | $568,401 | $643,357 | $684,499 | — | — | $-12,490 |
| 2021 | $599,429 | $686,138 | $690,340 | — | — | $25,766 |
| 2020 | $579,904 | $717,885 | $695,545 | — | — | $6,291 |
About The Economic Progress Institute
Based on IRS filings
The Economic Progress Institute is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Providence, RI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $702K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $33K. Net investment income was $15K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Economic Progress Institute is led by Dwayne Keys, Chair since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 17 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dwayne Keys
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Weayonnoh Nelson-Davies
Executive Di
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$82K (2022) → $121K (2025)
Paula Hodges
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ana C. Urena
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Collin E. Bailey Esq.
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Geraldine M. Barclay-King
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doris Blanchard
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erica Hammond
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Maya Rodriguez
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Shaw
Vice Chair
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Catherine Pena
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Haley De La Rosa
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin McElroy
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melody Lawrence
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Perri S. Leviss PhD
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Dupras Esq.
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarnya Kp
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Anna Cano Morales (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jill Beckwith (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Paola Fernandez (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Shideh Shafie (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jessica Holden Sherwood (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Robert Ferreira (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Alejandro Tirado (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ashley Sanchez (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Carolyn Mark (2020–2021) — Chair
- Former: Eric Hirsch (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Hugh Minor (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kilah Walters-Clinton (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Matthew Shumate (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Quadry Olalekan (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Linda Katz (2020) — Policy Director
- Former: Rachel Flum (2020) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $121K, to Weayonnoh Nelson-Davies (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about The Economic Progress Institute
How much does The Economic Progress Institute give each year?
The Economic Progress Institute gave $33K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $8K across 1 grant.
What is The Economic Progress Institute's typical grant size?
The Economic Progress Institute's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $11,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Economic Progress Institute give grants?
The Economic Progress Institute gives mostly in Rhode Island: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Providence, RI (2 grants).
Does The Economic Progress Institute give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Economic Progress Institute's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Pass-Through" (3 grants).
How large is The Economic Progress Institute?
The Economic Progress Institute reported $702K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $868K.
What is The Economic Progress Institute?
The Economic Progress Institute is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Providence, RI. It holds $702K in total assets as of 2025.
What is The Economic Progress Institute's EIN?
The Economic Progress Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-0295517. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 10, 2026)
Live grants for the work The Economic Progress Institute funds
Public, Societal Benefit Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Economic Progress Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Providence College
Providence, RI
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
0
Total Given
$47K
Partnership for Americas Children
Washington, DC
The Partnership for America’s Children funds nonprofit child advocacy organizations working to advance policy change for children and families, with grants typically around $25,000 (2024 awards ranged from $5,400 to $64,000). Its reach is national through members in 38 states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
14
Total Given
$391K
Mark and Donna Ross Family Foundation
Warwick, RI
The foundation supports charitable organizations, including children’s hospitals, schools, and community groups, with most 2024 funding going to Rhode Island and Massachusetts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $35,000, with a median of $6,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
14
Total Given
$135K
Tufts Health Public Plans Inc
Canton, MA
Tufts Health Public Plans supports community-service organizations and events aligned with its health and well-being mission, with reported grants primarily designated as sponsorships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $120,000, with a median of $10,000; 89% went to Massachusetts recipients and 11% to Rhode Island recipients. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$988.4M
Grants
15
Total Given
$402K
Herma Moeller Procopiadi Foundation
Cranston, RI
The foundation funds charitable organizations across areas including housing and food assistance, religion, arts, healthcare, and education, with most of its giving going to Rhode Island. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $30,000, with a median of $7,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
24
Total Given
$251K
Hasbro Foundation Inc
Pawtucket, RI
Hasbro Foundation supports access to play for underserved and historically marginalized communities, play relief during crises, and programs that develop the next generation of “Play Makers.” Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000, and U.S. local grants focus on communities where Hasbro operates. The foundation says it is not currently accepting proposals.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
39
Total Given
$2.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Rhode Island
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Economic Progress Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Economic Progress Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?