The Economic Progress Institute logo

The Economic Progress Institute

Public charity · Grantmaker Providence, RI EIN: 32-0295517 Website

The organization's mission is to improve the economic security of low and modest-income rhode islanders and monitor and encourage the development of tax and budget policies that are equitable and adequate to fund public services.

The Economic Progress Institute at a glance

In short: The Economic Progress Institute gave $33K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Rhode Island. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$33,000
+312.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+200.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$11,000
+37.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$702,026
-19.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Rhode Island (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Economic Progress Institute funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Rhode Island Kids Count Inc: $15KRhode Island Kids Count Inc$15KSista Fire: $10KSista Fire$10KRipin Inc: $8KRipin Inc$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was Rhode Island Kids Count Inc ($15K). Together the top 3 received $33K.

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

WarwickProvidence

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 3 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2023) to $33K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $33K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Rhode Island Kids Count Inc Providence, RIPass-Through$15,000
Sista Fire Providence, RIPass-Through$10,000
Ripin Inc Warwick, RIPass-Through$8,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Economic Progress Institute?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$702,026$868,083$1,026,724$33,0003$14,541
2024$868,914$1,019,644$1,047,007$8,0001$21,427
2023$886,869$1,023,304$689,201$8,0001$12,634
2022$568,401$643,357$684,499——$-12,490
2021$599,429$686,138$690,340——$25,766
2020$579,904$717,885$695,545——$6,291

About The Economic Progress Institute

Based on IRS filings

The Economic Progress Institute is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Providence, RI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $702K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $33K. Net investment income was $15K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Economic Progress Institute is led by Dwayne Keys, Chair since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 17 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dwayne Keys

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Weayonnoh Nelson-Davies

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $82K (2022) → $121K (2025)

  • Paula Hodges

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ana C. Urena

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Collin E. Bailey Esq.

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Geraldine M. Barclay-King

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doris Blanchard

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erica Hammond

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Maya Rodriguez

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Shaw

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine Pena

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Haley De La Rosa

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin McElroy

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melody Lawrence

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Perri S. Leviss PhD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Dupras Esq.

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarnya Kp

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Anna Cano Morales (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jill Beckwith (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Paola Fernandez (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Shideh Shafie (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jessica Holden Sherwood (2020–2022) — Chair
  • Former: Robert Ferreira (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Alejandro Tirado (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Ashley Sanchez (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Carolyn Mark (2020–2021) — Chair
  • Former: Eric Hirsch (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Hugh Minor (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Kilah Walters-Clinton (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Matthew Shumate (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Quadry Olalekan (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Linda Katz (2020) — Policy Director
  • Former: Rachel Flum (2020) — Executive Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Weayonnoh Nelson-Davies — Executive Di: $121KWeayonnoh Nelson-DaviesExecutive Di$121K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $121K, to Weayonnoh Nelson-Davies (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about The Economic Progress Institute

How much does The Economic Progress Institute give each year?

The Economic Progress Institute gave $33K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $8K across 1 grant.

What is The Economic Progress Institute's typical grant size?

The Economic Progress Institute's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $11,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does The Economic Progress Institute give grants?

The Economic Progress Institute gives mostly in Rhode Island: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Providence, RI (2 grants).

Does The Economic Progress Institute give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Economic Progress Institute's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Pass-Through" (3 grants).

How large is The Economic Progress Institute?

The Economic Progress Institute reported $702K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $868K.

What is The Economic Progress Institute?

The Economic Progress Institute is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Providence, RI. It holds $702K in total assets as of 2025.

What is The Economic Progress Institute's EIN?

The Economic Progress Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-0295517. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 29, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 15, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 10, 2026)

Live grants for the work The Economic Progress Institute funds

Public, Societal Benefit Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Economic Progress Institute's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Providence College

Providence, RI

Education

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

0

Total Given

$47K

Partnership for Americas Children

Washington, DC

The Partnership for America’s Children funds nonprofit child advocacy organizations working to advance policy change for children and families, with grants typically around $25,000 (2024 awards ranged from $5,400 to $64,000). Its reach is national through members in 38 states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

14

Total Given

$391K

Mark and Donna Ross Family Foundation

Warwick, RI

The foundation supports charitable organizations, including children’s hospitals, schools, and community groups, with most 2024 funding going to Rhode Island and Massachusetts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $35,000, with a median of $6,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

14

Total Given

$135K

Tufts Health Public Plans Inc

Canton, MA

Tufts Health Public Plans supports community-service organizations and events aligned with its health and well-being mission, with reported grants primarily designated as sponsorships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $120,000, with a median of $10,000; 89% went to Massachusetts recipients and 11% to Rhode Island recipients. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Mutual/Membership Benefit

Assets

$988.4M

Grants

15

Total Given

$402K

Herma Moeller Procopiadi Foundation

Cranston, RI

The foundation funds charitable organizations across areas including housing and food assistance, religion, arts, healthcare, and education, with most of its giving going to Rhode Island. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $30,000, with a median of $7,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.6M

Grants

24

Total Given

$251K

Hasbro Foundation Inc

Pawtucket, RI

Hasbro Foundation supports access to play for underserved and historically marginalized communities, play relief during crises, and programs that develop the next generation of “Play Makers.” Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000, and U.S. local grants focus on communities where Hasbro operates. The foundation says it is not currently accepting proposals.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

39

Total Given

$2.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Rhode Island

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Economic Progress Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Economic Progress Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?