Tufts Health Public Plans Inc logo

Tufts Health Public Plans Inc

501(c)(4) organization Canton, MA EIN: 80-0721489 Website

Tufts Health Public Plans Inc is a public charity based in Canton, Massachusetts. Its filing describes programs providing Medicaid, Qualified Health Plan, and Medicare-Medicaid coverage; its 2024 filing also reports grants to outside organizations, primarily designated as sponsorships.

Key facts about Tufts Health Public Plans Inc

In short: Tufts Health Public Plans Inc gave $402K across 15 grants in 2024 (avg $27K), mostly in Massachusetts. 33% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
80-0721489
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$401,688
Grants made (2024)
15
Average grant
$26,779
Median grant
$10,000
New grantees (estimate)
33% first-time grantees (5 of 15, 2024)
Total assets
$988,406,949
Primary geography
Massachusetts (89% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$988.4M

-14.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$402K

+17.8% YoY

Grant Count

15

-31.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$27K

+72.7% YoY

Is Tufts Health Public Plans Inc open to new grantees?

33%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 5 of 15 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $27K; repeat grants $27K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $12K repeat.

  • 60% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 56% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The filing refers readers to Schedule O for the organization’s mission or purpose. Its program descriptions cover Massachusetts Medicaid managed care and accountable care plans, individual and small-group Qualified Health Plans, and integrated Medicare-Medicaid coverage for eligible people.

The 2024 filing says the organization normally contributes to tax-exempt organizations under section 501(c)(3) and certain governmental units, and sponsors events benefiting those organizations. It says it may also make grants to other organizations that provide community services consistent with its mission.

Examples of grantees’ stated missions illustrate the range of organizations receiving support: Disability Policy Consortium describes its mission as “redefining the role of government as it affects the lives of people with disabilities”; HealthFirst Family Care Center says it provides affordable health care to residents of the Fall River area; and Immigrants’ Assistance Center says it assists immigrants, particularly in southeastern Massachusetts. Centro Las Americas describes its mission as developing a multicultural, multilingual health and human-services delivery system, while United Way of Greater New Bedford says it mobilizes people, partnerships, and resources to strengthen communities.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the organization reported 15 grants totaling $401,688. Grant amounts ranged from $5,500 to $120,000, with a median of $10,000. The filing labels the listed purposes as sponsorships.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Tufts Health Public Plans Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 grant dollars were reported as 89% to recipients in Massachusetts and 11% to recipients in Rhode Island. The organization’s program descriptions also identify Massachusetts Medicaid and Qualified Health Plan programs; its website describes Tufts Health Plan coverage offerings in Massachusetts and Rhode Island.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.

Cities

ProvidenceBostonNew BedfordWorcesterFall RiverRumfordCentral FallsDorchesterMaldenQuincyBrocktonDallasEast BostonLowellSaugusSomervilleCambridgeHolyokeHyde ParkLynn

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K15 grants2020 14 grants2021 15 grants2022 22 grants2023 15 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $227K (2022) to $402K (2024). In 2024 it made 15 grants totaling $402K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Caribe Communications & Publications Inc: $120KCaribe Communications &Publications Inc$120KCambridge Public Health Commission: $95KCambridge Public HealthCommission$95KOrganized Youth: $40KOrganized Youth$40KDisability Policy Consortium: $30KDisability Policy Consortium$30KThe Boys and Girls Clubs of Providence: $25KThe Boys and Girls Clubs ofProvidence$25KCity of Fall River: $14KCity of Fall River$14KHealthfirst Family Care Center: $14KHealthfirst Family Care Center$14KImmigrants' Assistance Center Inc: $10KImmigrants' Assistance CenterInc$10KRI Kids Count Inc: $10KRI Kids Count Inc$10KThe City of Central Falls: $10KThe City of Central Falls$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Caribe Communications & Publications Inc ($120K). Together the top 10 received $369K.

Grant Size Distribution

81 grants across all recorded years

74<$50K5$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 74 grants of 81 (91%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Caribe Communications & Publications Inc East Boston, MASponsorship: Various Events$120,000
Cambridge Public Health Commission Cambridge, MASponsorship: Cha Health$95,000
Organized Youth Saugus, MASponsorship: Give Back Day$40,000
Disability Policy Consortium Boston, MASponsorship: Memorial Awards$30,000
The Boys and Girls Clubs of Providence Providence, RISponsorship: Wanskuck Clubhouse$25,000
City of Fall River Fall River, MASPONSORSHIP:VARIOUS Events$14,388
Healthfirst Family Care Center Fall River, MASponsorship: Various Events$14,300
Immigrants' Assistance Center Inc New Bedford, MASponsorship: Mental Health$10,000
RI Kids Count Inc Providence, RISponsorship: Kids Count Event$10,000
The City of Central Falls Central Falls, RISponsorship: Community Program$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $988,406,949 $2,573,867,909 $2,702,151,634 $401,688 (15 grants)
2023 $1,156,361,918 $2,470,895,824 $2,479,848,703 $341,050 (22 grants)
2022 $1,077,858,471 $2,887,097,853 $2,846,959,022 $227,250 (15 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1B$2B$3B$4B2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$988,406,949$1,156,361,918$1,077,858,471
Revenue$2,573,867,909$2,470,895,824$2,887,097,853
Expenses$2,702,151,634$2,479,848,703$2,846,959,022
Net Investment Income$34,773,638$34,050,973$29,243,455

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Cain Hayes as director, president, and CEO through September 2024; R. Scott Walker as CFO and president starting September 2024; and Katie Catlender as COO starting January 2024. Other listed officers and directors were Philip Barr, EVP and president of markets; Tracey Carter, former SVP and chief actuary; Pete Church, chief people and culture officer; Roland Price, former treasurer; Mark Porter, treasurer; Kristin Lewis, chief public and community affairs officer; and Umesh Kurpad, former CFO.

Tufts Health Public Plans Inc is led by Cain Hayes, Director President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 33 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Cain Hayes

    Director President & CEO

    CEO Start President & CEO St → President & CEO, 2022

    President & CEO → Director President & CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Philip Barr

    Executive Vice President, President & Markets

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • R. Scott Walker

    CFO & President

    CFO → CFO & President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Urcel Fields

    Senior Vice President & President Govt Mkt

    New on the 2024 filing

    7.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eileen Auen

    Executive Chair

    Director & Chair → Dirrctor & Chair, 2023

    Dirrctor & Chair → Executive Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bertram L. Scott

    Lead Director & Vice Chair

    Director → Lead Director & Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Shell

    Director & Vice Chair

    Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory D. Tranter

    Director

    Director & Vice Chair → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hedwig Veith Whitney

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Irina Simmons

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joyce Murphy

    Director

    Director & Chair → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael J. McColgan

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Shea

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raymond Pawlicki

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Whitbeck

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Slavin MD

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Bierbower

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gaurov Dayal MD

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Tarnoff MD

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Mahoney

    Former Senior Vice President & Clo

    Director, Clerk, Senior Vice President & Clo → Clerk, 2021

    Clerk → Former Senior Vice President & Clo, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Roland Price

    Former Treasurer

    Treasurer → Former Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Croswell

    Former CEO

    Director & CEO → CEO, 2021

    CEO → Former CEO, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Tracey B. Carter

    Former Senior Vice President & Chief Actuary

    Senior Vice President & Chief Actuary → Former Senior Vice President & Chief Actuary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Umesh Kurpad

    Former CFO

    Treasurer & CFO → CFO, 2022

    CFO → Former CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Howard

    Former COO

    Chief Operations Officer → COO, 2023

    COO → Former COO, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Kee

    Clerk, Secretary & Clo

    Former Assistant Clerk → Clerk & Secretary, 2023

    Clerk & Secretary → Clerk, Secretary & Clo, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tisa Hughes

    Former Clerk & Secretary

    Clerk, Secretary & Chief Legal Officer → Clerk & Secretary, 2023

    Clerk & Secretary → Former Clerk & Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Porter

    Treasurer

    Senior Vice President & Chief Accounting Officer → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pete Church

    Chief People & Culture Officer

    Chief People Officer → Chief People & Culture Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dean Peasley

    Senior Vice President & Operations

    On filings since 2023

    12.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Lewis

    Chief Pub & Comn Aff Officer

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Catlender

    COO

    New on the 2024 filing

    12.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Williams

    Senior Vice President & Business Performance

    New on the 2024 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Michael Carson (2021–2023) — Former President
  • Former: Myechia Minter-Jordan MD (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Selma Ferhatbegovic (2023) — Senior Vice President & Chief Information Officer
  • Former: Jean Yang (2020–2022) — Former Officer
  • Former: Marc Spooner (2020–2022) — Former COO
  • Former: Michael Sherman MD (2021–2022) — Chief Medical Officer
  • Former: Scott Hartz (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Thomas O'Neill III (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Derek Abruzzese (2022) — Senior Vice President & Corp Strategy
  • Former: Cynthia Ring (2021) — Cpo
  • Former: Richard Weisblatt (2021) — Senior Vice President & Integration Management Officer
  • Former: Duke Dufresne (2020) — Medical Director
  • Former: Jessica Rubinstein (2020) — Medical Director
  • Former: Juan Lopera (2020) — Vice President Marketing & Bus Diversity

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 1 Wellness Way, Canton, MA 02021-1166
Phone: (617) 972-9400
Website: https://tuftshealthplan.com

Frequently asked questions about Tufts Health Public Plans Inc

How much does Tufts Health Public Plans Inc give each year?

Tufts Health Public Plans Inc gave $402K across 15 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $341K across 22 grants.

What is Tufts Health Public Plans Inc's typical grant size?

Tufts Health Public Plans Inc's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $26,779, across 15 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Tufts Health Public Plans Inc that year got $27K on average.

Where does Tufts Health Public Plans Inc give grants?

Tufts Health Public Plans Inc gives mostly in Massachusetts: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Rhode Island (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were New Bedford, MA (3 grants), Providence, RI (2 grants), Fall River, MA (2 grants) and Worcester, MA (2 grants).

Does Tufts Health Public Plans Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Tufts Health Public Plans Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Sponsorship: Various Events" (6 grants).

Who are Tufts Health Public Plans Inc's largest grantees?

Tufts Health Public Plans Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Caribe Communications & Publications Inc ($120,000), Cambridge Public Health Commission ($95,000) and Organized Youth ($40,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Tufts Health Public Plans Inc?

Tufts Health Public Plans Inc reported $988.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.6B.

What does Tufts Health Public Plans Inc fund?

The filing refers readers to Schedule O for the organization’s mission or purpose. Its program descriptions cover Massachusetts Medicaid managed care and accountable care plans, individual and small-group Qualified Health Plans, and integrated Medicare-Medicaid coverage for eligible people. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Tufts Health Public Plans Inc?

Tufts Health Public Plans Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check tuftshealthplan.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Tufts Health Public Plans Inc's EIN?

Tufts Health Public Plans Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 80-0721489. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Tufts Health Public Plans Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Tufts Health Public Plans Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

The Rhode Island Community Foundation

Providence, RI

The Rhode Island Community Foundation funds Rhode Island nonprofits working in areas including civic and cultural life, climate, education, community health, housing, and economic mobility; some grants also support specific topics or places. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $24,000, though amounts varied widely. Applications are accepted through specific grant programs when open; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

977

Total Given

$72.0M

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

United Way of Rhode Island Inc

Providence, RI

United Way of Rhode Island funds Rhode Island nonprofits working on economic security, children’s learning, housing, food access, safety, and related community needs. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $547,033, with a median of $15,000; its emergency grants offer up to $50,000, with average awards of $25,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for emergency grants on a rolling basis.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$30.1M

Grants

282

Total Given

$8.0M

TD Charitable Foundation

Portland, ME

The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.1M

Grants

1,003

Total Given

$24.9M

Ralph R Papitto & Barbara a Papitto

Providence, RI

Papitto Opportunity Connection funds Rhode Island 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, job skills training, housing, healthcare, and entrepreneurship, with a focus on communities most in need. It gives about $6 million annually; small grants are generally $5,000–$20,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts unsolicited applications during set periods, but its application page says proposals are not currently being accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.8M

Grants

270

Total Given

$24.3M

Rockland Trust Charitable Foundation

Rockland, MA

The Rockland Trust Charitable Foundation supports eligible public charities working on affordable housing, children and youth, financial inclusion, workforce development, and small-business assistance, especially those serving low- to moderate-income people. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $45,000, with a median of $5,000; it funds communities in specified counties in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. It accepts unsolicited requests, with deadlines varying by application.

Assets

$53.4M

Grants

345

Total Given

$2.3M

Health Resources in Action Inc

Boston, MA

Health Resources in Action administers community health, healthy aging, and biomedical research grant programs, often on behalf of other funders. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,870 to $500,000, with a median of $120,000; most funding went to Massachusetts, though some programs serve other states or have broader reach. The profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; some programs require an invitation to submit a full proposal.

Assets

$122.5M

Grants

195

Total Given

$26.2M

POINT32HEALTH Foundation Inc

Canton, MA

Point32Health Foundation supports community-led work advancing equity in aging, including community building, policy advocacy, and systems change, in Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000 (ranging from $5,095 to $302,000); organizations can submit a short inquiry form, with formal applications by invitation after an initial meeting.

Assets

$125.4M

Grants

190

Total Given

$8.8M

Barr Foundation

Boston, MA

Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

903

Total Given

$123.2M

Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$46.1M

Grants

706

Total Given

$50.6M

More Funders in Massachusetts

Tufts Health Public Plans Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?