Providence College
Providence College at a glance
In short: Providence College reported $47K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $47,336 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -51.4% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $1,128,884,296
- +4.1% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $423,738,758
- +10.4% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $12,687,704
- +95.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $409,374,731
- +8.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Providence College funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 22 (95%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How Providence College gives
- Giving grew 509% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2021) to $173K (2022). In 2025 it reported $47K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Foster Forward East Providence, RI | General Support | $20,000 |
| Rhode Island Kids Count Inc Providence, RI | General Support | $20,000 |
| St Anne's Shrine Preservation Society Fall River, MA | General Support | $15,000 |
| Holy Family High School Broomfield, CO | General Support | $10,000 |
| Chicago Blackhawks Foundation Chicago, IL | General Support | $10,000 |
| Onward We Learn Providence, RI | General Support | $10,000 |
| A Wish Come True Coventry, RI | General Support | $6,400 |
| Garden of Dreams Foundation New York, NY | General Support | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Providence College?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,128,884,296 | $423,738,758 | $409,374,731 | $47,336 | Total only | $12,687,704 |
| 2024 | $1,084,277,652 | $383,926,251 | $377,862,190 | $97,400 | 8 | $6,503,142 |
| 2023 | $1,044,258,281 | $372,863,038 | $349,671,951 | $67,400 | 5 | $4,115,658 |
| 2022 | $896,934,054 | $364,064,066 | $331,734,828 | $173,050 | 7 | $24,583,942 |
| 2021 | $914,914,351 | $327,751,899 | $301,852,279 | $16,000 | 2 | $20,596,965 |
| 2020 | $748,292,244 | $299,300,711 | $295,190,666 | $50,250 | 5 | $1,336,322 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Providence College
Based on IRS filings
Providence College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Providence, RI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1B in total assets. In 2025, it reported $47K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $12.7M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Providence College is led by Kyle McInnis, Senior Advisor to President on every filing since 2022; 15 of 57 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kyle McInnis
Senior Advisor to President
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$30K (2022) → $467K (2025)
Kenneth R. Sicard Op
President & Trustee
Treasurer & Trustee → President & Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher K. Reilly
Board Chair
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan M. Esper
Board V Chair & Audit Committee Chair
Board V Chair & Audit Committee Chair → Board V Chair & Audit Committee C, 2021
Board V Chair & Audit Committee C → Board V Chair & Audit Committee Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Napolillo
Vice President & Director of Athletics
Assistant Vice President & Senior Associate Ad Ext Rel. → Assistant Vice President & Senior Associate Ad Ext Re, 2021
Assistant Vice President & Senior Associate Ad Ext Re → Vice President & Director of Athletics, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$289K (2020) → $660K (2025)
Ann Manchester-Molak
Executive Vice President & Trustee
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$361K (2022) → $491K (2025)
Andre E. Owens Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher F. Virgulak
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Colleen M. Duffy
Trustee
Board Secretary → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis J. Langwell
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Henry C. Foley
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John A. Cervione
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John J. Houlihan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John P. Dawley Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John R. McCarthy
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph M. Calabria Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin P. Quirk
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark T. Voll
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Megan C. Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monica Denise Womack
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert J. Clark
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas P. Corcoran III
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William F. Concannon
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Francis Belanger
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory S. Christenson
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maureen Davenport Corcoran
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael A. Mascari
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teresa A. Lavoie
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher J. Walker
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marta V. Martinez
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rudolph Cline-Thomas
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Very Rev Thomas Petri Op Std
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James M. Chirico Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meghan C. Lyon
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Very Rev Jordan Schmidt Op PhD
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth D. Canestrari
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael J. Tucker
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Most Rev Richard Henning Ddstd
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Very Rev Allen Moran
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill M. Shah
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Sullivan
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Gallucci
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Neronha
Vice President & General Counsel
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$139K (2020) → $437K (2025)
Gregory Waldron
Senior Vice President Instit. Advancement
Senior Vice President Instit. Advancement → Senior Vice President Institutional Advancement, 2021
Senior Vice President Institutional Advancement → Senior Vice President Instit. Advancement, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$487K (2020) → $553K (2025)
John Sweeney
Senior Vice President Finance & CFO
Senior Vice President Finance, Business & CFO → Senior Vice President Finance & CFO, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$308K (2020) → $513K (2025)
Nathan Leaman
Mens Hockey Coach
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$775K (2020) → $720K (2025)
Sylvia Maxfield
Dean School of Business
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$300K (2020) → $430K (2025)
Sean Reid
Senior Vice President Ac. Aff. & Prov
Senior Vice President Academic Affairs & Provost → Senior Vice President Ac. Aff. & Prov, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$203K (2021) → $442K (2025)
Steven Sears
Senior Vice President Student Affairs
Vice President Student Services → Vice President Student Affairs, 2022
Vice President Student Affairs → Senior Vice President Student Affairs, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$217K (2021) → $461K (2025)
Kim English
Mens Bball Coach
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$1.9M (2024) → $3M (2025)
Quincy Bevely
Vice President Instit. Dei
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$212K (2024) → $272K (2025)
Christine Roberti
Vice President Administrator & Board Rel
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$184K (2025)
Erin Batth
Women's Basketball Coach
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$513K (2025)
Nate Tomlinson
Assistant Men's Bball Coach
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$386K (2025)
Duane M. Bouligny
Board Secretary
Trustee → Board Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin D. Robb Op
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas More Garrett Op
Executive Vice President & COO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Douglas A. Kingsley (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Edward Cooley (2020–2024) — Mens Bball Coach
- Former: James Cuddy Op (2020–2024) — Vice President Mission & Ministry
- Former: Kevin C. Phelan (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Richard E. Gotham (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: V. Rev Kenneth R. Letoille Op (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jill Lapoint (2024) — Senior Associate Vice President, Deputy Athletic Director & Swa
- Former: James Crowley (2020–2023) — Women's Bball Coach
- Former: John J. Powers (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Michael J. Joyce (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Most Rev Thomas J. Tobin Dd (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Driscoll (2020–2023) — Vice President & Director of Athletics
- Former: Jeffrey Battle (2023) — Men's Bball Associate Hc
- Former: Hugh Lena (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President Acad Aff & Provost
- Former: Karl W. Anderson (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kristine Goodwin (2020–2022) — Vice President Student Affairs
- Former: Ann Manchester Molak (2020–2021) — Executive Vice President & Trustee
- Former: Edward M. Gorman (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Sharon T. Driscoll (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: V. Rev Kenneth R. Letoille O. (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Brian J Shanley OP (2020) — President & Trustee
- Former: David J Aldrich (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Heidi M Kenny (2020) — Trustee
- Former: John A Langlois OP (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Marifrances Mcginn (2020) — Vice President & General Counsel
- Former: Meg McCarthy (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Peter Q Thompson (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3.0M, to Kim English (Mens Bball Coach). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Providence College
How much does Providence College give each year?
Providence College reported $47K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $97K across 8 grants.
How large is Providence College?
Providence College reported $1.1B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $423.7M.
What is Providence College?
Providence College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Providence, RI. It holds $1.1B in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Providence College operate?
Providence College has awarded grants in Colorado, Illinois, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island.
What is Providence College's EIN?
Providence College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 05-0258932. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Providence College's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Rhode Island
The Rhode Island Community Foundation
Providence, RI
The Rhode Island Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community efforts in areas including education, arts and culture, housing, health, climate action, and economic mobility. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $23,940, with giving concentrated in Rhode Island; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
977
Total Given
$72.0M
CVS Foundation
Woonsocket, RI
CVS Foundation funds health care access and outcomes, preventive and community health, health-related needs such as food and housing, education and workforce development, and disaster response across the United States. In 2024, it made 778 grants totaling about $21.4 million; awards ranged from $250 to $2.46 million, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; support is by invitation or RFP only, and no RFPs are currently open.
Assets
$194.3M
Grants
778
Total Given
$21.4M
United Way of Rhode Island Inc
Providence, RI
United Way of Rhode Island funds Rhode Island nonprofits working on economic security, children’s learning, housing, food access, safety, and related community needs. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $547,033, with a median of $15,000; its emergency grants offer up to $50,000, with average awards of $25,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for emergency grants on a rolling basis.
Assets
$30.1M
Grants
282
Total Given
$8.0M
Ralph R Papitto & Barbara a Papitto
Providence, RI
Papitto Opportunity Connection funds Rhode Island 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, job skills training, housing, healthcare, and entrepreneurship, with a focus on communities most in need. It gives about $6 million annually; small grants are generally $5,000–$20,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts unsolicited applications during set periods, but its application page says proposals are not currently being accepted.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
270
Total Given
$24.3M
Brown University
Providence, RI
Brown University’s reported grants support education, student aid, and research, with listed awards primarily identified as subcontracts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,325 to $3.36 million, with a median of about $98,700; recipients were concentrated in Rhode Island, Massachusetts, California, New York, and Washington, DC. The profile does not state that Brown accepts unsolicited requests; its website describes proposal support for Brown researchers.
Assets
$11.3B
Grants
235
Total Given
$47.0M
The Beacon Foundation
Warwick, RI
The Beacon Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and municipalities working in health, wellness, education, disability services, and other charitable or civic areas, with priority for Rhode Island and nearby communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20 to $20,100, with a median of $1,000. It accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
151
Total Given
$205K
More similar funders
More Funders in Rhode Island
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Providence College's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Providence College down — hundreds of funders to go?