The Eagan Foundation Incorporated logo

The Eagan Foundation Incorporated

Public charity · Grantmaker Eagan, MN EIN: 41-1701309 Website

The eagan foundation encourages, supports, and enhances ideas, funding, and collaborative action to meet community needs.

The Eagan Foundation Incorporated at a glance

In short: The Eagan Foundation Incorporated reported $17K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2024)
$16,975 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+447.6% vs 2023
Total assets
$1,506,258
+7.5% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$336,182
-75.5% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$52,865
+789.1% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$303,083
+36.1% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The Eagan Foundation Incorporated funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2023) to $149K (2021). In 2024 it reported $17K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Covid-19 Community Grants —$24,200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Eagan Foundation Incorporated?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,506,258$336,182$303,083$16,975Total only$52,865
2023$1,401,357$1,370,782$222,733$3,100Total only$5,946
2022$209,871$220,347$221,159$10,009Total only$1,948
2021$212,636$181,876$211,724$148,800Total only$3,079
2020$232,198$266,561$224,501$24,2001$2,384

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About The Eagan Foundation Incorporated

Based on IRS filings

The Eagan Foundation Incorporated is a public charity focused on Education, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $17K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $53K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Eagan Foundation Incorporated is led by Megan Flanagan, Board Chair since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 22 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Megan Flanagan

    Board Chair

    Board Member → Board Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jillian Biancamano

    Grants Chair

    New on the 2024 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Hopkins

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    $35K (2022) → $47K (2024)

  • Angie Cunningham

    Scholarship

    Board Member → Secretary, 2021

    Secretary → Scholarship, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Derek Boeve

    Vice Chair & C

    Board Member → Vice Chair & C, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Rupp

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sally O'Keefe

    Fundraiser C

    Board Member → Annual Fundr, 2021

    Annual Fundr → Fundraiser C, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Abi Elias

    Student Representative

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cassandra Schmidt

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Morris

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Quick

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Solomon

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ankit Mukhopadhyay

    Student Member

    Board Member → Student Member, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Benjamin Rudeshill

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Colleen Byrne

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paula Merrill

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Mott

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Hoffman

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dianne Miller

    Executive Officio

    New on the 2024 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Don Cassidy

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Drik Holman

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martha Rietveld

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (37)
  • Former: Amanda Feist (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Branko Tambah (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Christine Jones (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: David Lutz (2020–2023) — Vice & Grants
  • Former: Jane Lawrence (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Karen Elliott (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Mitzi Gramling (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Rosalie Vollmar (2020–2023) — Nominations
  • Former: Cindy Yanchury (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jennifer Coates (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Karen Miller (2021–2023) — Student Representative
  • Former: Mike Schultz (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Rashelle Redmon (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Tiffany Wong (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Martha Reitveld (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jennifer Goos (2020–2022) — Volunteer Ch
  • Former: Melinda Sooy (2020–2022) — Past Chair
  • Former: Paul Gust (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Todd Harper (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Colleen Fritschel (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Eric Li (2021–2022) — Student Representative
  • Former: David Dively (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jared Flewellen (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jim Narum (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jon Friel (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Lisa Stopfer (2020–2021) — Scholarship
  • Former: Megan Carlson (2020–2021) — Student Representative
  • Former: Seth Hagery (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: David Morris (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: David Ogsberg (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Rebecca Guarrero Beach (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Avi Meshar (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Barb Haagenstad (2020) — Board Chair
  • Former: Dave Osberg (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Kumud Verma (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Linda Filonowich (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Lydia Dawson (2020) — Student Representative

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Jamie Hopkins — Executive Di: $47KJamie HopkinsExecutive Di$47K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $47K, to Jamie Hopkins (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about The Eagan Foundation Incorporated

How much does The Eagan Foundation Incorporated give each year?

The Eagan Foundation Incorporated reported $17K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $3K in grants paid.

How large is The Eagan Foundation Incorporated?

The Eagan Foundation Incorporated reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $336K.

What is The Eagan Foundation Incorporated?

The Eagan Foundation Incorporated is a public charity focused on Education, based in Eagan, MN. It holds $1.5M in total assets as of 2024.

What is The Eagan Foundation Incorporated's EIN?

The Eagan Foundation Incorporated's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1701309. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 7, 2026)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 16, 2026)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Eagan Foundation Incorporated's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Eagan Foundation Incorporated's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Eagan Foundation Incorporated down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?