The Eagan Foundation Incorporated
The eagan foundation encourages, supports, and enhances ideas, funding, and collaborative action to meet community needs.
The Eagan Foundation Incorporated at a glance
In short: The Eagan Foundation Incorporated reported $17K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $16,975 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +447.6% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $1,506,258
- +7.5% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $336,182
- -75.5% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $52,865
- +789.1% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $303,083
- +36.1% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Eagan Foundation Incorporated funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2023) to $149K (2021). In 2024 it reported $17K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Covid-19 Community Grants | — | $24,200 |
Ready to take the next step with The Eagan Foundation Incorporated?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,506,258 | $336,182 | $303,083 | $16,975 | Total only | $52,865 |
| 2023 | $1,401,357 | $1,370,782 | $222,733 | $3,100 | Total only | $5,946 |
| 2022 | $209,871 | $220,347 | $221,159 | $10,009 | Total only | $1,948 |
| 2021 | $212,636 | $181,876 | $211,724 | $148,800 | Total only | $3,079 |
| 2020 | $232,198 | $266,561 | $224,501 | $24,200 | 1 | $2,384 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About The Eagan Foundation Incorporated
Based on IRS filings
The Eagan Foundation Incorporated is a public charity focused on Education, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $17K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $53K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Eagan Foundation Incorporated is led by Megan Flanagan, Board Chair since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 22 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Megan Flanagan
Board Chair
Board Member → Board Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jillian Biancamano
Grants Chair
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Hopkins
Executive Di
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
$35K (2022) → $47K (2024)
Angie Cunningham
Scholarship
Board Member → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Scholarship, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Derek Boeve
Vice Chair & C
Board Member → Vice Chair & C, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Rupp
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sally O'Keefe
Fundraiser C
Board Member → Annual Fundr, 2021
Annual Fundr → Fundraiser C, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Abi Elias
Student Representative
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cassandra Schmidt
Board Member
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave Morris
Board Member
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Quick
Board Member
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Solomon
Board Member
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ankit Mukhopadhyay
Student Member
Board Member → Student Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin Rudeshill
Board Member
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Colleen Byrne
Board Member
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paula Merrill
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Mott
Board Member
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Hoffman
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dianne Miller
Executive Officio
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Cassidy
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Drik Holman
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martha Rietveld
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (37)
- Former: Amanda Feist (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Branko Tambah (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Christine Jones (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: David Lutz (2020–2023) — Vice & Grants
- Former: Jane Lawrence (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Karen Elliott (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mitzi Gramling (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Rosalie Vollmar (2020–2023) — Nominations
- Former: Cindy Yanchury (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Coates (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Karen Miller (2021–2023) — Student Representative
- Former: Mike Schultz (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Rashelle Redmon (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tiffany Wong (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Martha Reitveld (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Goos (2020–2022) — Volunteer Ch
- Former: Melinda Sooy (2020–2022) — Past Chair
- Former: Paul Gust (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Todd Harper (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Colleen Fritschel (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Eric Li (2021–2022) — Student Representative
- Former: David Dively (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jared Flewellen (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Narum (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jon Friel (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Lisa Stopfer (2020–2021) — Scholarship
- Former: Megan Carlson (2020–2021) — Student Representative
- Former: Seth Hagery (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: David Morris (2021) — Board Member
- Former: David Ogsberg (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Rebecca Guarrero Beach (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Avi Meshar (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Barb Haagenstad (2020) — Board Chair
- Former: Dave Osberg (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kumud Verma (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Linda Filonowich (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Lydia Dawson (2020) — Student Representative
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $47K, to Jamie Hopkins (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about The Eagan Foundation Incorporated
How much does The Eagan Foundation Incorporated give each year?
The Eagan Foundation Incorporated reported $17K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $3K in grants paid.
How large is The Eagan Foundation Incorporated?
The Eagan Foundation Incorporated reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $336K.
What is The Eagan Foundation Incorporated?
The Eagan Foundation Incorporated is a public charity focused on Education, based in Eagan, MN. It holds $1.5M in total assets as of 2024.
What is The Eagan Foundation Incorporated's EIN?
The Eagan Foundation Incorporated's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1701309. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 7, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 16, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Eagan Foundation Incorporated's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Eagan Foundation Incorporated's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Eagan Foundation Incorporated down — hundreds of funders to go?