The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller
The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller is a private foundation based in Winona Lake, Indiana. Its 2024 filing reports grants to organizations and scholarship support, with all grant dollars that year going to recipients in Indiana.
Key facts about The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller
In short: The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller gave $1.1M across 51 grants in 2024 (avg $21K), mostly in Indiana. 22% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 35-1806314
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,095,559
- Grants made (2024)
- 51
- Average grant
- $21,482
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 22% first-time grantees (11 of 51, 2024)
- Total assets
- $15,448,021
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Scholarship applications are due April 1.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$15.4M
-2.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.1M
-21.9% YoY
Grant Count
51
+13.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$21K
-31.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller reported a distributable amount of $989K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller open to new grantees?
22%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 11 of 51 grantees (22%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $25K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 69% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+7%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 120% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include general contributions, scholarships, and support for a new building campaign, cancer support, and a food event.
The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the range of organizations supported. Joe’s Kids describes itself as a pediatric clinic serving children with diverse abilities; Combined Community Services describes its work assisting people in poverty, older adults, and unemployed residents of Kosciusko County; and Science Central describes its work providing hands-on science education. These are grantees’ missions, not stated missions of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 51 grants totaling $1,095,559. Grants ranged from $500 to $125,000, with a median of $10,000.
Review Cycle
Scholarship applications are due April 1.
Ready to take the next step with The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The filing states that grant recipients are 501(c)(3) organizations located in and around Kosciusko County, Indiana. In 2024, all reported grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 51 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $945K (2022) to $1.4M (2023). In 2024 it made 51 grants totaling $1.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Women's Care Center Foundation ($125K). Together the top 10 received $735K.
Grant Size Distribution
246 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 215 grants of 246 (87%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Women's Care Center Foundation South Bend, IN | General Contribution | $125,000 |
| Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | Scholarships | $120,000 |
| Riley Children's Foundation Lesburg, IN | General Contribution | $100,000 |
| Trine University Angola, IN | Scholarships | $97,059 |
| Joe's Kids Inc Warsaw, IN | General Contribution | $75,000 |
| American Red Cross South Bend, IN | General Contribution | $65,000 |
| Cardinal Services Warsaw, IN | New Building Campaign | $50,000 |
| The Catherine Peachey Fund Warsaw, IN | General Contribution | $50,000 |
| Animal Welfare League Wasaw, IN | General Contribution | $27,500 |
| Bakers Youth Club Warsaw, IN | General Contribution | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $15,448,021 | $835,198 | $1,185,006 | $1,095,559 | 51 |
| 2023 | $15,795,497 | $485,321 | $1,476,604 | $1,403,429 | 45 |
| 2022 | $16,786,780 | $749,686 | $1,024,828 | $945,154 | 50 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15,448,021 | $15,795,497 | $16,786,780 |
| Revenue | $835,198 | $485,321 | $749,686 |
| Expenses | $1,185,006 | $1,476,604 | $1,024,828 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,185,006 | $1,476,604 | $1,024,828 |
| Net Investment Income | $745,751 | $412,146 | $670,012 |
| Distributable Amount | $989,220 | $898,671 | $955,013 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Mary Louise Miller as president; Cindy Hepler as secretary; and Kimberly VanSessen, Daniel P Hann, and Darlene Whaley as directors.
The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller is led by Mary Louise Miller, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mary Louise Miller
President
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel P. Hann
Director
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darlene Whaley
Director
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Vansessen
Director
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Hepler
Secretary
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Cindy Hepler
Mailing address: 700 Park Avenue Suite G, Winona Lake, IN 46590
Phone: (574) 267-2535
Frequently asked questions about The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller
How much does The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller give each year?
The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller gave $1.1M across 51 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.4M across 45 grants.
What is The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller's typical grant size?
The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $21,482, across 51 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller that year got $7K on average.
Where does The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller give grants?
The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Warsaw, IN (27 grants), Fort Wayne, IN (7 grants), Winona Lake, IN (4 grants) and South Bend, IN (3 grants).
Does The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller give general operating support?
Yes: 73% of The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (37 of 51) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (5 grants).
Who are The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller's largest grantees?
The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller's largest 2024 grantees include Women's Care Center Foundation ($125,000), Purdue University ($120,000) and Riley Children's Foundation ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller?
The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller reported $15.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $989K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include general contributions, scholarships, and support for a new building campaign, cancer support, and a food event. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller?
The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller's EIN?
The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1806314. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Kosciusko 21ST Century Foundation Inc Aka K21 Health Foundation
Winona Lake, IN
The K21 Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, schools, and government agencies working to improve health and wellness, including health services, prevention, access, community wellbeing, and youth development, for Kosciusko County residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,710 to $639,297, with a median of $24,004. It accepts quarterly requests through a staged process beginning with a Pre-Grant Questionnaire; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$62.8M
Grants
68
Total Given
$4.8M
Hand Family Foundation Inc
Warsaw, IN
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
51
Total Given
$110K
Kosciusko County Community Foundation Inc
Warsaw, IN
Kosciusko County Community funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, arts and culture, recreation, civic work, and the environment, primarily serving Kosciusko County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,314, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$103.2M
Grants
112
Total Given
$5.4M
Terry L and Sandra K Tucker Family Foundation Trust
Warsaw, IN
The foundation supports general charitable operations, including education, arts, community organizations, and services for people in need. In 2025, it awarded 25 grants totaling $145,650, ranging from $100 to $40,000 (median $2,500); 95% of grant dollars went to Indiana recipients. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
25
Total Given
$146K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation
Champaign, IL
The foundation primarily supports Wartburg College and also funds culture, education, and health care, including colleges, libraries, hospitals, and community organizations, with recent grants concentrated in Iowa, Wisconsin, and Indiana. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $80,000, with a median of $4,750. It states that it is no longer accepting grant requests.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
14
Total Given
$210K
Parkview Health System Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
Parkview Health System funds community health programs and events addressing needs such as health-care access, mental health, maternal and child health, substance use, and other social drivers of health, with priority for underserved populations in its Indiana and northwest Ohio service area. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.8 million, with a median of $35,112; its mini-grants offer up to $5,000. It accepts applications through online forms for its funding programs, though it generally does not provide responsive grantmaking.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
23
Total Given
$5.6M
The James Foundation Inc
Auburn, IN
The James Foundation funds education and scholarships, arts and culture, and innovative projects that improve quality of life, primarily in Northeast Indiana, while also supporting some national organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $10,000. Its website says it is not accepting applications at this time; the 2025 filing describes a preliminary grant application.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
71
Total Given
$8.9M
Sellers Scholarship
Erie, PA
The foundation funds scholarships for Taylor High School seniors and graduates pursuing accredited postsecondary education; applicants must maintain at least a C average. In 2025, it awarded 38 grants totaling $41,390, typically $1,000 (awards ranged from $1,000 to $2,500), with most funding going to Indiana. Applications are submitted to the Taylor High School guidance office; the filing does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$751K
Grants
38
Total Given
$41K
Franklin Electric Charitable & Educational Foundation Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
The foundation supports clean-water projects in developing regions through its Wells for the World work, and its 2024 grants also went to varied charitable and educational organizations, mostly in Indiana. Grants ranged from $103 to $35,000, with a median of $2,500. A standard application form is available upon request; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2K
Grants
82
Total Given
$368K
Olive B Cole Foundation Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
The Olive B Cole Foundation supports education and scholarships, economic development and job creation, youth programs, parks and conservation, recreation, arts and culture, and community initiatives in Northeast Indiana, especially DeKalb, LaGrange, Noble, and Steuben counties. Its typical grant was about $20,000 in 2026, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $226,250. It accepts unsolicited requests through a preliminary proposal process, with full applications invited after preliminary approval.
Assets
$32.4M
Grants
48
Total Given
$1.5M
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges
Westerville, OH
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges primarily funds scholarships, financial aid, and campus programs at independent colleges and universities, including diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,083 to $185,371, with a median of $10,798, and most funding went to Ohio recipients. It offers an application route for campus grants; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
90
Total Given
$2.8M
More Funders in Indiana
The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller down — hundreds of funders to go?