Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation
The Franklin I. & Irene List Saemann Foundation is a private foundation located in Champaign, Illinois. Created after Franklin I. Saemann’s death in 1987, it supports culture, education, and health care, with a primary mission of supporting Wartburg College in Waverly, Iowa.
Key facts about Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation
In short: Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation gave $210K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), top state Iowa. 21% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 62-6171002
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $210,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- Average grant
- $15,000
- Median grant
- $4,750
- New grantees (estimate)
- 21% first-time grantees (3 of 14, 2025)
- Total assets
- $5,318,916
- Primary geography
- Iowa (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation states that, as of June 14, 2025, it is no longer accepting grant requests. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- April 1 each year, according to the application information.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$5.3M
+3.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$210K
+6.1% YoY
Grant Count
14
+27.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$15K
-16.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation reported a distributable amount of $226K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation open to new grantees?
21%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 14 grantees (21%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $18K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 79% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+16%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s primary mission is to support Wartburg College, a four-year liberal arts college of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America. The foundation also states that it supports culture, education, and health care and regularly funds libraries, volunteer programs, hospitals, colleges, and other organizations.
Its 2025 grants included colleges and community organizations. For example, Wartburg College describes its mission as challenging and nurturing students for lives of leadership and service; Combined Community Services says it assists poor, elderly, and unemployed residents of Kosciusko County through information and referral, emergency assistance, and volunteer programs. Heartline Pregnancy Center describes its work as pregnancy counseling, adolescent pregnancy prevention, and child care programs for teens. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 14 grants totaling $210,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $80,000, with a median of $4,750. The largest awards were $80,000 to Wartburg College, $70,000 to Carthage College, and $20,000 to Wartburg Theological Seminary. Other reported awards included $10,000 to Kosciusko Community Senior Services and $5,000 each to Cardinal Services, Combined Community Services, and Heartline Pregnancy Center.
Review Cycle
April 1 each year, according to the application information.
Ready to take the next step with Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars went primarily to recipients in Iowa (48%), Wisconsin (33%), and Indiana (14%); smaller shares went to South Carolina (2%) and Colorado (1%). The largest 2025 grants went to organizations in Iowa and Wisconsin, while several other awards supported organizations in Warsaw, Indiana.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $160K (2023) to $1.6M (2021). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $210K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Wartburg College ($80K). Together the top 10 received $206K.
Grant Size Distribution
58 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 51 grants of 58 (88%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wartburg College Waverly, IA | Donation | $80,000 |
| Carthage College Kenosha, WI | Donation | $70,000 |
| Wartburg Theological Seminary Dubuque, IA | Donation | $20,000 |
| Kosciusko Community Senior Services Warsaw, IN | Donation | $10,000 |
| Cardinal Services Inc Warsaw, IN | Donation | $5,000 |
| Combined Community Service Warsaw, IN | Donation | $5,000 |
| Heartline Pregnancy Center Warsaw, IN | Donation | $5,000 |
| Crossroads Lutheran Church Form Mill, SC | Donation | $4,500 |
| Urban Servant Corp Denver, CO | Donation | $3,000 |
| List Academy of Music Newport, RI | Donation | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,318,916 | $582,148 | $418,387 | $210,000 (14 grants) |
| 2023 | $4,427,194 | $356,604 | $328,610 | $159,500 (10 grants) |
| 2022 | $4,399,200 | $440,501 | $354,445 | $180,500 (13 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,318,916 | $5,155,155 | $4,427,194 |
| Revenue | $582,148 | $1,111,381 | $356,604 |
| Expenses | $418,387 | $383,420 | $328,610 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $210,000 | $198,000 | $181,900 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,833 | $19,794 | — |
| Distributable Amount | $225,540 | $223,566 | $261,260 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Amy C. Kilgus Chamley, Adam Kilgus, Joann A. Kilgus, June I. Waller, Katherine A. Kauffman, Robert List, and Jonathan Waller as trustees. Walter Kilgus is listed as an officer.
Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation's 2025 filing lists 8 officers; 7 of 8 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Adam Kilgus
Trustee
On filings since 2021
$8K (2021) → $8K (2025)
Amy C. Kilgus Chamley
Trustee
On filings since 2021
$8K (2021) → $8K (2025)
Joann A. Kilgus
Trustee
On filings since 2021
$8K (2021) → $8K (2025)
Jonathan Waller
Trustee
On filings since 2021
$8K (2021) → $8K (2025)
June I. Waller
Trustee
On filings since 2021
$8K (2021) → $8K (2025)
Katherine A. Kauffman
Trustee
On filings since 2021
$8K (2021) → $8K (2025)
Robert List
Trustee
On filings since 2021
$8K (2021) → $8K (2025)
Walter Kilgus
Officer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to Amy C Kilgus Chamley (Trustee). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Saemann Foundation
Mailing address: PO Box 105, Morrison, IL 61270
Phone: (815) 772-2121
Website: https://saemannfoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation
How much does Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation give each year?
Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation gave $210K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $198K across 11 grants.
What is Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation's typical grant size?
Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $4,750, and its average grant was $15,000, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation give grants?
Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation's top state is Iowa, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Wisconsin (33%) and Indiana (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Warsaw, IN (6 grants) and Fort Wayne, IN (2 grants).
Does Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (14 grants).
Who are Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation's largest grantees?
Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Wartburg College ($80,000), Carthage College ($70,000) and Wartburg Theological Seminary ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation?
Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation reported $5.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $210K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $226K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation fund?
The foundation’s primary mission is to support Wartburg College, a four-year liberal arts college of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation?
The foundation states that, as of June 14, 2025, it is no longer accepting grant requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation's EIN?
Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-6171002. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Dr Dane & Mary Louise Miller
Winona Lake, IN
The foundation supports Indiana nonprofits, particularly 501(c)(3) organizations in and around Kosciusko County, as well as scholarships for Kosciusko County graduates studying engineering at an accredited Indiana university. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $125,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
51
Total Given
$1.1M
Kosciusko County Community Foundation Inc
Warsaw, IN
Kosciusko County Community funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, arts and culture, recreation, civic work, and the environment, primarily serving Kosciusko County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,314, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$103.2M
Grants
112
Total Given
$5.4M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Terry L and Sandra K Tucker Family Foundation Trust
Warsaw, IN
The foundation supports general charitable operations, including education, arts, community organizations, and services for people in need. In 2025, it awarded 25 grants totaling $145,650, ranging from $100 to $40,000 (median $2,500); 95% of grant dollars went to Indiana recipients. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
25
Total Given
$146K
Hand Family Foundation Inc
Warsaw, IN
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
51
Total Given
$110K
Kosciusko 21ST Century Foundation Inc Aka K21 Health Foundation
Winona Lake, IN
The K21 Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, schools, and government agencies working to improve health and wellness, including health services, prevention, access, community wellbeing, and youth development, for Kosciusko County residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,710 to $639,297, with a median of $24,004. It accepts quarterly requests through a staged process beginning with a Pre-Grant Questionnaire; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$62.8M
Grants
68
Total Given
$4.8M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide supports community-focused work in health, youth opportunity, financial security, resilience, disaster recovery, education, and human services, including local United Way organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; it describes its broader reach as global. No application process for unsolicited grant requests is specified.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
More Funders in Illinois
Franklin I & Irene List Saemann Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?