The Douglass Fund logo

The Douglass Fund

Public charity · Grantmaker New Brunswick, NJ EIN: 22-7287311 Website

To hold, obtain, invest, dispose of, expend, apply, receive and administer charitable contributions to support douglass residential college.

The Douglass Fund at a glance

In short: The Douglass Fund gave $1.3M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $632K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,263,867
+37.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$631,934
+37.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$631,934
Total assets
$51,079,089
+6.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
New Jersey (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Douglass Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Rutgers University Foundation: $633KRutgers University Foundation$633KRutgers the State University of New Jersey: $631KRutgers the State Universityof New Jersey$631K

The largest 2025 recipient was Rutgers University Foundation ($633K). Together the top 2 received $1.3M.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K3$500K–1M3$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 10 (30%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

PiscatawayNew BrunswickNew HavenUniversity

How The Douglass Fund gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M2 grants2021 3 grants2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $921K (2024) to $1.4M (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $1.3M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Rutgers University Foundation New Brunswick, NJStudent financial support for students of douglass residental college$633,033
Rutgers the State University of New Jersey Piscataway, NJProgrammatic and unrestricted support for douglass residential college, as well as financial support for graduates of douglass.$630,834
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Douglass Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$51,079,089$2,208,531$2,045,700$1,263,8672$2,100,875
2024$47,906,580$1,964,628$1,629,749$921,0752$1,442,130
2023$43,668,293$2,391,736$1,915,975$1,260,3011$2,254,757
2022$40,924,915$2,421,828$2,134,555$1,392,9733$2,068,482
2021$52,389,471$3,185,963$2,296,368$1,368,9822$2,282,892

About The Douglass Fund

Based on IRS filings

The Douglass Fund is a public charity focused on Education, based in New Brunswick, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $51.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.3M. Net investment income was $2.1M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Douglass Fund's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jeanne Fox

    Trustee

    Principal Officer & Trustee → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Dorio Ruch

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Valerie Anderson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eileen Cotter

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Wallace

    Vice President for Finance & Operations

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Douglass Fund

How much does The Douglass Fund give each year?

The Douglass Fund gave $1.3M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $921K across 2 grants.

How large is The Douglass Fund?

The Douglass Fund reported $51.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.2M.

What is The Douglass Fund?

The Douglass Fund is a public charity focused on Education, based in New Brunswick, NJ. It holds $51.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does The Douglass Fund operate?

The Douglass Fund has awarded grants in Connecticut, Mississippi, New Jersey.

What is The Douglass Fund's EIN?

The Douglass Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-7287311. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 10, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Douglass Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Grant Thornton Foundation

Chicago, IL

In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$224K

Grants

10

Total Given

$181K

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Douglass Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Douglass Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?