The Douglass Fund
To hold, obtain, invest, dispose of, expend, apply, receive and administer charitable contributions to support douglass residential college.
The Douglass Fund at a glance
In short: The Douglass Fund gave $1.3M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $632K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,263,867
- +37.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $631,934
- +37.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $631,934
- Total assets
- $51,079,089
- +6.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Douglass Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rutgers University Foundation ($633K). Together the top 2 received $1.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 10 (30%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Douglass Fund gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $921K (2024) to $1.4M (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $1.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rutgers University Foundation New Brunswick, NJ | Student financial support for students of douglass residental college | $633,033 |
| Rutgers the State University of New Jersey Piscataway, NJ | Programmatic and unrestricted support for douglass residential college, as well as financial support for graduates of douglass. | $630,834 |
Ready to take the next step with The Douglass Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $51,079,089 | $2,208,531 | $2,045,700 | $1,263,867 | 2 | $2,100,875 |
| 2024 | $47,906,580 | $1,964,628 | $1,629,749 | $921,075 | 2 | $1,442,130 |
| 2023 | $43,668,293 | $2,391,736 | $1,915,975 | $1,260,301 | 1 | $2,254,757 |
| 2022 | $40,924,915 | $2,421,828 | $2,134,555 | $1,392,973 | 3 | $2,068,482 |
| 2021 | $52,389,471 | $3,185,963 | $2,296,368 | $1,368,982 | 2 | $2,282,892 |
About The Douglass Fund
Based on IRS filings
The Douglass Fund is a public charity focused on Education, based in New Brunswick, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $51.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.3M. Net investment income was $2.1M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Douglass Fund's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeanne Fox
Trustee
Principal Officer & Trustee → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Dorio Ruch
Trustee
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Valerie Anderson
Trustee
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eileen Cotter
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Wallace
Vice President for Finance & Operations
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Douglass Fund
How much does The Douglass Fund give each year?
The Douglass Fund gave $1.3M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $921K across 2 grants.
How large is The Douglass Fund?
The Douglass Fund reported $51.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.2M.
What is The Douglass Fund?
The Douglass Fund is a public charity focused on Education, based in New Brunswick, NJ. It holds $51.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Douglass Fund operate?
The Douglass Fund has awarded grants in Connecticut, Mississippi, New Jersey.
What is The Douglass Fund's EIN?
The Douglass Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-7287311. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Live grants for the work The Douglass Fund funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Creative Impact Grants $500 - $2,500 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Douglass Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Grant Thornton Foundation
Chicago, IL
In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$224K
Grants
10
Total Given
$181K
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Douglass Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Douglass Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?