The Doug and Dianne Williams Family Foundation Inc
The Doug and Dianne Williams Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $7.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $638K. Net investment income was $822K.
Key facts about The Doug and Dianne Williams Family Foundation Inc
In short: The Doug and Dianne Williams Family Foundation Inc gave $638K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $91K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 81-4675451
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $637,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- Average grant
- $91,071
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $6,966,467
- Primary geography
- Georgia (84% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$7.0M
+2.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$638K
-84.6% YoY
Grant Count
7
-22.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$91K
-80.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Doug and Dianne Williams Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $404K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Doug and Dianne Williams Family Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 41% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 159% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Doug and Dianne Williams Family Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $638K (2024) to $4.1M (2023). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $638K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Atlanta Mission ($225K). Together the top 7 received $638K.
Grant Size Distribution
42 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 14 grants of 42 (33%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Atlanta Mission Atlanta, GA | General Purpose Fund | $225,000 |
| City of Refuge Atlanta, GA | General Purpose Fund | $187,500 |
| Midnight Run Dobbs Ferry, NY | General Purpose Fund | $100,000 |
| Cure Childhood Cancer Atlanta, GA | General Purpose Fund | $50,000 |
| Mount Pisgah Christian School Johns Creek, GA | General Purpose Fund | $25,000 |
| Special Operations Care Fund Atlanta, GA | General Purpose Fund | $25,000 |
| The Summit Counseling Center Johns Creek, GA | General Purpose Fund | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,966,467 | $6,797,107 | $10,224,633 |
| Revenue | $858,507 | $762,245 | $888,743 |
| Expenses | $689,142 | $4,189,776 | $2,103,199 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $642,193 | $4,135,133 | $2,053,713 |
| Net Investment Income | $821,558 | $717,602 | $839,257 |
| Distributable Amount | $404,487 | $464,637 | $567,802 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Doug and Dianne Williams Family Foundation Inc is led by J. Douglas Williams, Trustee & Chairman on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
J. Douglas Williams
Trustee & Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brittany W. Gale
Trustee & Director
On filings since 2022
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ashley W. Seeds
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Ashley E. Williams (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Dianne C. Williams (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Brittany A. Williams (2020–2021) — Trustee & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Doug and Dianne Williams Family Foundation Inc
How much does The Doug and Dianne Williams Family Foundation Inc give each year?
The Doug and Dianne Williams Family Foundation Inc gave $638K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $4.1M across 9 grants.
What is The Doug and Dianne Williams Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Doug and Dianne Williams Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $91,071, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Doug and Dianne Williams Family Foundation Inc give grants?
The Doug and Dianne Williams Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (4 grants) and Johns Creek, GA (2 grants).
Does The Doug and Dianne Williams Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Doug and Dianne Williams Family Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Doug and Dianne Williams Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Doug and Dianne Williams Family Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Atlanta Mission ($225,000), City of Refuge ($187,500) and Midnight Run ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 80% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Doug and Dianne Williams Family Foundation Inc?
The Doug and Dianne Williams Family Foundation Inc reported $7.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $642K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $404K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Doug and Dianne Williams Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Doug and Dianne Williams Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4675451. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Doug and Dianne Williams Family Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Doug and Dianne Williams Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta funds Jewish education, engagement, social services, and community-strengthening programs, with grantmaking focused on Greater Atlanta as well as Israel and other locations. In 2025 it made 435 grants, with a median award of $18,489; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs that support youth academics, health and wellness, leadership, mentoring, and workforce readiness, including after-school and summer activities. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $46,000, with awards ranging from roughly $5,000 to $3.9 million, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military installations; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
More Funders in Georgia
The Doug and Dianne Williams Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?