The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation
The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation is a public charity based in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Formed in 1982 by partners of Dorsey & Whitney LLP, it is funded primarily by Dorsey partners and supports charitable organizations in communities where Dorsey attorneys and their families live and work.
Key facts about The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation
In short: The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation gave $726K across 48 grants in 2024 (avg $15K), mostly in Minnesota. 29% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 41-1424522
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $725,940
- Grants made (2024)
- 48
- Average grant
- $15,124
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 29% first-time grantees (14 of 48, 2024)
- Total assets
- $323,824
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (52% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The Foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; external applications are by invitation only. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Applications are due ahead of the Board’s meetings, usually in April and October.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$324K
+7.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$726K
-66.0% YoY
Grant Count
48
-15.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$15K
-59.6% YoY
Is The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation open to new grantees?
29%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 14 of 48 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $17K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Foundation’s stated mission is to support tax-exempt charitable and educational organizations. Its grants support charitable organizations with proven programs, generally as operating support. The Foundation gives special consideration to established arts, cultural, legal, and community-service organizations where Dorsey attorneys serve as board members or officers and contribute significant time and personal financial support.
Examples illustrate the range of grantees, rather than defining the Foundation’s own mission. And Justice for All describes its mission as increasing access to civil legal services for disadvantaged people in Utah. Project PAVE says it works to end violence by empowering youth through healthy-relationship intervention and prevention education. Treehouse describes its work as helping children who have experienced foster care access opportunities and support.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the Foundation made 48 grants totaling $725,940. Grants ranged from $5,475 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000. All grants above $5,000 were made to established, publicly supported charities for general support or major programs; the Foundation stated that it does not formally monitor their use.
Review Cycle
Applications are due ahead of the Board’s meetings, usually in April and October. The Board typically meets in May and November to consider requests.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation
Ready to take the next step with The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Foundation primarily supports charitable organizations located and operating in regions where Dorsey maintains offices; requests from other regions are reviewed selectively. In 2024, Minnesota recipients accounted for 52% of grant dollars, followed by Utah at 10%, New York and Washington at 8% each, and Colorado at 7%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 48 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $726K (2024) to $2.8M (2020). In 2024 it made 48 grants totaling $726K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Greater Twin Cities United Way ($150K). Together the top 10 received $392K.
Grant Size Distribution
266 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 240 grants of 266 (90%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Greater Twin Cities United Way Minneapolis, MN | General Support | $150,000 |
| Fund for the Legal Aid Society Minneapolis, MN | General Support | $80,690 |
| Advocates for Human Rights Minneapolis, MN | General Support | $30,000 |
| And Justice for All Salt Lake City, UT | General Support | $25,000 |
| Guthrie Theater Minneapolis, MN | General Support | $20,000 |
| Lawyers Co for Civil Rights Under Washington, DC | General Support | $20,000 |
| University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | Scholarship Fund | $20,000 |
| Project PAVE Denver, CO | General Support | $16,080 |
| Treehouse Seattle, WA | General Support | $15,390 |
| Intermountain Healthcare Foundation at Primary Children's Hospital Salt Lake City, UT | General Support | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $323,824 | $1,028,899 | $1,005,709 | $725,940 |
| 2023 | $300,635 | $2,365,566 | $2,411,156 | $2,132,100 |
| 2022 | $346,225 | $2,417,287 | $2,414,145 | $2,061,144 |
2024 grant total reflects 48 grants.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $323,824 | $300,635 | $346,225 |
| Revenue | $1,028,899 | $2,365,566 | $2,417,287 |
| Expenses | $1,005,709 | $2,411,156 | $2,414,145 |
| Net Investment Income | $28,899 | $31 | $34 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Theresa Mielke as Chair and Director, and Jennifer Ede as Secretary/Treasurer and Director. It also lists Ellen Bickal, Jay Riffkin, Layne Smith, Katie Cownie, Brian Burke, and Michael Rowe as directors. The Foundation’s filing states that all its directors are partners of Dorsey & Whitney LLP.
The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation is led by Theresa Mielke, Chair & Director since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Theresa Mielke
Chair & Director
Director → Chair & Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Bickal
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jay Riffkin
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Burke
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Ede
Secretary, Treasurer & Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie Cownie
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Layne Smith
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Rowe
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Beth Forsythe (2022–2023) — Secretary, Treasurer & Director
- Former: Bill Jonason (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Jenny Ede May-Dec (2023) — Director
- Former: Katie Cownie May-Dec (2023) — Director
- Former: Layne Smith May-Dec (2023) — Director
- Former: Anthony Epps (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: James Langdon (2020–2021) — Secretary, Treasurer & Director
- Former: Kim Severson (2020–2021) — Chair & Director
- Former: JAY RIFFKIN June-Dec (2020) — Director
- Former: TERRENCE DANYSH Jan-June (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 50 S Sixth Street 1500, Minneapolis, MN 55402-1498
Phone: (612) 340-2600
Website: https://dorsey.com
Frequently asked questions about The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation
How much does The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation give each year?
The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation gave $726K across 48 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $2.1M across 57 grants.
What is The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation's typical grant size?
The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $15,124, across 48 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation that year got $10K on average.
Where does The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation give grants?
The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 52% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Utah (10%) and New York (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (10 grants), Salt Lake City, UT (5 grants), Seattle, WA (5 grants) and New York, NY (5 grants).
Does The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 98% of The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (47 of 48) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation's largest grantees?
The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Greater Twin Cities United Way ($150,000), Fund for the Legal Aid Society ($80,690) and Advocates for Human Rights ($30,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation?
The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation reported $324K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
What does The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation fund?
The Foundation’s stated mission is to support tax-exempt charitable and educational organizations. Its grants support charitable organizations with proven programs, generally as operating support. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation?
The Foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; external applications are by invitation only. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation's EIN?
The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1424522. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The C.H. Robinson Worldwide Foundation funds community needs, economic opportunity, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with Twin Cities grants also supporting hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development in Minneapolis–St. Paul. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000. Strategic Industry grants are invitation-only; Twin Cities organizations can apply online, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide supports community-focused work in health, youth opportunity, financial security, resilience, disaster recovery, education, and human services, including local United Way organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; it describes its broader reach as global. No application process for unsolicited grant requests is specified.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Pohlad Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
372
Total Given
$14.1M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
More Funders in Minnesota
The Dorsey & Whitney Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?