The Donald and Paula Smith Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 22-3732524

The Donald and Paula Smith Foundation is a private foundation focused on public and societal benefit, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $93.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $12.3M. Net investment income was $12.1M.

The Donald and Paula Smith Foundation at a glance

In short: The Donald and Paula Smith Foundation gave $12.3M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $4.1M), mostly in Rhode Island. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$12,350,000
+28.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$4,116,667
+28.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$3,200,000
Total assets
$93,205,307
-0.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Rhode Island (69% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Donald and Paula Smith Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Vanguard Charitable: $8.5MVanguard Charitable$8.5MAtlas Network: $3.2MAtlas Network$3.2MCato Institute: $650KCato Institute$650K

The largest 2025 recipient was Vanguard Charitable ($8.5M). Together the top 3 received $12.3M.

Grant Size Distribution

14 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K2$250–500K2$500K–1M4$1–5M5$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 14 (36%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonWarwickArlingtonIndianapolisPhiladelphia

How The Donald and Paula Smith Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 34% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 174% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M7 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 2 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9.2M (2022) to $12.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $12.3M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Vanguard Charitable Warwick, RITo Further Donee's Exempt Purpose$8,500,000
Atlas Network Arlington, VATo Further Donee's Exempt Purpose$3,200,000
Cato Institute Washington, DCTo Further Donee's Exempt Purpose$650,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Donald and Paula Smith Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$93,205,307$13,444,661$13,784,801$12,350,0003$12,491,837$12,096,324$7,187,620
2024$93,627,994$11,099,585$10,853,705$9,650,0003$9,789,335$10,010,413$5,572,742
2023$93,382,114$15,841,334$11,842,081$10,100,0002$10,225,323$14,884,745$4,654,323
2022$89,382,861$21,606,966$10,460,765$9,200,0003$9,313,061$20,459,262$4,357,933
2021$89,524,892$3,532,000$11,024,807$10,050,0003—$2,355,377$5,913,691
2020$99,943,545$5,693,214$11,750,097$11,488,1457—$917,573$5,791,141

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Donald and Paula Smith Foundation reported a distributable amount of $7.2M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Donald and Paula Smith Foundation is led by Julie Smith, President & Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 9 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Julie Smith

    President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $183K (2021) → $120K (2025)

  • Jon Hartsel

    Secretary & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Levy

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Winner

    Vice President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nikolaos Monoyios

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paula Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Greenberg

    Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Gelfond

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Barbee

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Donald Smith (2020) — President & Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Julie Smith — President/DIR.: $120KJulie SmithPresident/DIR.$120K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $120K, to Julie Smith (President/DIR.).

Frequently asked questions about The Donald and Paula Smith Foundation

How much does The Donald and Paula Smith Foundation give each year?

The Donald and Paula Smith Foundation gave $12.3M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $9.7M across 3 grants.

What is The Donald and Paula Smith Foundation's typical grant size?

The Donald and Paula Smith Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,200,000, and its average grant was $4,116,667, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Donald and Paula Smith Foundation give grants?

The Donald and Paula Smith Foundation gives mostly in Rhode Island: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (26%) and District of Columbia (5%).

How large is The Donald and Paula Smith Foundation?

The Donald and Paula Smith Foundation reported $93.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Donald and Paula Smith Foundation?

The Donald and Paula Smith Foundation is a private foundation focused on public and societal benefit, based in New York, NY. It holds $93.2M in total assets as of 2025.

What is The Donald and Paula Smith Foundation's EIN?

The Donald and Paula Smith Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3732524. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 16, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 21, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 23, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 27, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Live grants for the work The Donald and Paula Smith Foundation funds

Public, Societal Benefit Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Donald and Paula Smith Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Charles Koch Institute

Arlington, VA

The Charles Koch Institute funds educational programs and dialogue focused on individual liberty, limited government, free markets, and related principles, including classroom education for people affiliated with grantee organizations. Recent filings show grants ranging from about $386,000 to $769,000 total per year, but do not specify typical award sizes or geographic limits. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$445.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$386K

Atlas Economic Research Foundation

Arlington, VA

Atlas Network funds independent think tanks and nonprofit partners working on individual freedom, free-market policy, public advocacy, education, and organizational capacity, with grants reported worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $9,462 to $409,000, with a median of $31,000. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs; some are limited to Atlas Network partners, while organizational-capacity grants are open to non-partners too.

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

40

Total Given

$2.0M

The Markkula Foundation

Woodside, CA

The Markkula Foundation supports California organizations across areas including education, health care, arts, technology history, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,200 to $275,000, with a median of $10,125. The foundation says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.3M

Grants

10

Total Given

$485K

The Beach Foundation

West Conshohocken, PA

The Beach Foundation’s grants support a range of organizations working in areas such as free-market policy, individual liberty, journalism, education, and youth activities, with 2024 awards ranging from $16 to $100,000 and a median of $5,000. Based in Pennsylvania, it funded organizations across several states, with the largest shares going to Washington, DC, and Pennsylvania. It supports only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.1M

Grants

57

Total Given

$791K

The Armstrong Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The Armstrong Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations advancing constitutional government and freedoms, especially education about free enterprise, limited government, and American ideals. Its 2024 grants ranged from $830 to $45,000, with a median of $17,500, and went mainly to organizations in Virginia and Washington, D.C., as well as other states. It accepts unsolicited proposals year-round through its website.

Assets

$24.0M

Grants

62

Total Given

$1.2M

Susquehanna Foundation

Bala Cynwyd, PA

The Susquehanna Foundation funds preselected charitable organizations in areas including public policy, education, science, youth programs, and the arts, with most 2025 grant dollars going to organizations in Washington, DC, and Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $3 million, with a median of $100,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$673.6M

Grants

18

Total Given

$7.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Donald and Paula Smith Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Donald and Paula Smith Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?