Jefferson County Local Development Corporation
To advance the job opportunities, health, general prosperity and economic welfare of the people of the county.
Key facts about Jefferson County Local Development Corporation
In short: Jefferson County Local Development Corporation gave $81K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 37-1588512
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $80,691
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $11,527
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $3,613,822
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.6M
-17.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$81K
-91.4% YoY
Grant Count
7
-86.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$12K
-36.2% YoY
About Jefferson County Local Development Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Jefferson County Local Development Corporation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Watertown, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $81K. Net investment income was $3K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Jefferson County Local Development Corporation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $81K (2025) to $1.1M (2023). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $81K.
*2022: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was North American Tapes ($20K). Together the top 7 received $81K.
Grant Size Distribution
120 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 115 grants of 120 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| North American Tapes Watertown, NY | To Provide Assistance for Small Business Productivity | $20,000 |
| Northern Commercial Cleaning Watertown, NY | To Provide Assistance for Small Business Productivity | $10,830 |
| Ryan a Keddy DC PC Carthage, NY | To Provide Assistance for Small Business Productivity | $10,000 |
| Greggs Plumbing and Drain Watertown, NY | To Provide Assistance for Small Business Productivity | $10,000 |
| Snapshots Photo Booth LLC Watertown, NY | To Provide Assistance for Small Business Productivity | $10,000 |
| Windswept Honey & Apiary Adams, NY | To Provide Assistance for Small Business Productivity | $10,000 |
| Frontline NA Inc Watertown, NY | To Provide Assistance for Small Business Productivity | $9,861 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
*2022: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,613,822 | $4,401,562 | $5,283,049 |
| Revenue | $605,169 | $2,554,928 | $1,769,039 |
| Expenses | $1,133,971 | $2,178,195 | $2,478,001 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,215 | $4,331 | $4,118 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 12, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 14, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jefferson County Local Development Corporation is led by Marshall Weir, CEO on every filing since 2024; 4 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marshall Weir
CEO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$106K (2024) → $123K (2025)
Robert Aliasso Jr.
Chairman
Treasurer → Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David J. Converse
Director
Chairman → Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa L'huillier
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William W. Johnson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Aiken
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John J. Condino
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Capone
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Robinson
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lyle Eaton
CFO -
CFO → CFO -, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$67K (2019) → $90K (2025)
Dorena L. Kimball
CFO - Effec
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$15K (2025)
Jay Matteson
Deputy CEO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$109K (2025)
Gregory Gardner
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Warneck
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
W. Edward Walldroff
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: David Zembiec (2021–2024) — Former CEO
- Former: Christine Powers (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Kent Burto (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Lisa L'huillier Ruggiero (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: John Jennings (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Don Alexander (2019–2021) — Former CEO
- Former: Richard Duvall (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $123K, to Marshall Weir (CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Jefferson County Local Development Corporation
How much does Jefferson County Local Development Corporation give each year?
Jefferson County Local Development Corporation gave $81K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $939K across 52 grants.
What is Jefferson County Local Development Corporation's typical grant size?
Jefferson County Local Development Corporation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $11,527, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Jefferson County Local Development Corporation give grants?
Jefferson County Local Development Corporation gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Watertown, NY (5 grants).
Does Jefferson County Local Development Corporation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Jefferson County Local Development Corporation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Provide Assistance for Small Business Productivity" (7 grants).
Who are Jefferson County Local Development Corporation's largest grantees?
Jefferson County Local Development Corporation's largest 2025 grantees include North American Tapes ($20,000), Northern Commercial Cleaning ($10,830) and Ryan a Keddy DC PC ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Jefferson County Local Development Corporation?
Jefferson County Local Development Corporation reported $3.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $605K.
What is Jefferson County Local Development Corporation?
Jefferson County Local Development Corporation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Watertown, NY. It holds $3.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Jefferson County Local Development Corporation's EIN?
Jefferson County Local Development Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1588512. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Jefferson County Local Development Corporation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jefferson County Local Development Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Central New York Community Foundation Inc
Syracuse, NY
The Central New York Community Foundation funds nonprofit and public-benefit projects in arts and culture, education, health, human services, civic affairs, and the environment, primarily serving Onondaga, Cortland, and Madison counties; its parks and recreation fund also serves Cayuga and Oswego counties. In 2025, its grants had a median of $16,000, ranging from $5,100 to $2,462,750. Community Grants applicants must discuss their request with foundation staff before applying; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$458.3M
Grants
436
Total Given
$23.6M
John and Golda Cohen Trust
Brookline Village, MA
The John and Golda Cohen Trust funds a varied range of charitable work, including reproductive justice, housing and homelessness services, immigrant support, and healthcare access, with 2024 grants concentrated in Florida, Washington, DC, Massachusetts, Georgia, and North Carolina. Its grants ranged from $500 to $175,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.5M
Grants
87
Total Given
$1.6M
Northern New York Community Foundation Inc
Watertown, NY
The Northern New York Community Foundation supports nonprofits and eligible public organizations working to improve quality of life through community programs, with grants spanning areas such as health, arts, education, and community development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $173,125, with a median of $11,022, for work in Jefferson, Lewis, and St. Lawrence counties; it offers online applications but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$172.9M
Grants
112
Total Given
$2.7M
Doris Magee-Scholarship Tr Uw
Ithaca, NY
Assets
$238K
Grants
2
Total Given
$10K
Robert E & Evelyn McKee Foundation
El Paso, TX
The Robert E & Evelyn McKee Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) organizations, with priority for El Paso groups and support for education, health, welfare, youth, and civic and cultural activities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $44,800, with a median of $10,000. It accepts written requests before December 1; the profile describes what to submit.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
41
Total Given
$467K
Walker Foundation
Ridgeland, MS
The Walker Foundation supports a broad mix of schools, arts and cultural institutions, conservation groups, and community and service organizations, primarily in Mississippi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.7M
Grants
72
Total Given
$1.1M
Keybank Community Trust Ta
Brooklyn, OH
KEYBANK COMMUNITY TRUST TA funds post-secondary scholarships for eligible residents of KeyBank’s current banking districts in New York, primarily through colleges and college-affiliated organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $15,000, with a median of $3,000. It has no application forms or materials; the committee determines recipients.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
19
Total Given
$74K
Roger W White Sr Foundation
Watertown, NY
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$1.1M
Tr Uw Elliott Cohen for Various Charitable
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
$59K
Grants
8
Total Given
$3K
The Ferguson Family Charitable
Shoal Creek, AL
The Ferguson Family Charitable supports organizations serving children, people with mental or physical challenges, people in substance-use recovery, and communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $28,000, typically around $10,000, with most funding going to Alabama and smaller amounts to Mississippi and New York. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
10
Total Given
$118K
More Funders in New York
Jefferson County Local Development Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?