The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Gloversville, NY EIN: 14-1829814

The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation is a private foundation, based in Gloversville, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $162K. Net investment income was $216K.

The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation at a glance

In short: The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation gave $162K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$162,000
+4.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$23,143
+4.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$4,126,570
+10.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

St Peter's Hospital Found: $52KSt Peter's Hospital Found$52KAlbany Medical Center Foundation: $25KAlbany Medical CenterFoundation$25KCapital City Rescue: $25KCapital City Rescue$25KSiena College: $20KSiena College$20KHomeless Travelers Aid Society: $15KHomeless Travelers Aid Society$15KSalvation Army of Albany: $15KSalvation Army of Albany$15KMaria College: $10KMaria College$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was St Peter's Hospital Found ($52K). Together the top 7 received $162K.

Grant Size Distribution

37 grants across all recorded years

34<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 37 (92%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

AlbanyLoudonvilleGloversvilleSaratoga SpringsSchenectadyBrroklineLathamScotiaTroy

How The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K8 grants2019 9 grants2020 8 grants2021 8 grants2022 7 grants2023 7 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $143K (2020) to $175K (2023). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $162K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Peter's Hospital Found Albany, NYMedical$52,000
Albany Medical Center Foundation Albany, NYMedical$25,000
Capital City Rescue Albany, NYMedical$25,000
Siena College Loudonville, NYEducation$20,000
Homeless Travelers Aid Society Albany, NYSOCIAL$15,000
Salvation Army of Albany Albany, NYSOCIAL$15,000
Maria College Albany, NYEducation$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$4,126,570$240,684$203,819$162,0007$175,456$215,629$194,775
2024$3,752,453$197,213$193,488$155,4247$169,363$173,430$176,823
2023$3,445,272$107,427$208,025$175,2507$187,110$86,512$168,381
2022$3,294,701$140,555$190,856$151,6308$165,656$115,415$186,757
2021$3,925,082$162,178$209,155$155,0008—$137,520$181,871
2020$3,396,243$568,945$184,667$142,5009—$543,450$155,669
2019$3,374,882$176,927$218,519$171,2508—$142,219$167,081

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation reported a distributable amount of $195K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David L. Evans

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fred B. Wander Esq.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mario J. Papa Esq.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert F. Campbell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert W. Lobel MD

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen Ratajczak

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2021) → $7K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Louis M. Papandrea MD (2019–2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kathleen Ratajczak — Executive Di: $7KKathleen RatajczakExecutive Di$7K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to Kathleen Ratajczak (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation

How much does The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation give each year?

The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation gave $162K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $155K across 7 grants.

What is The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation's typical grant size?

The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $23,143, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation give grants?

The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Albany, NY (6 grants).

Does The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Medical" (3 grants).

Who are The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation's largest grantees?

The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include St Peter's Hospital Found ($52,000), Albany Medical Center Foundation ($25,000) and Capital City Rescue ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation?

The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation reported $4.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $175K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $195K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation's EIN?

The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 14-1829814. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 15, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation for the Greater Capital Region Inc

Albany, NY

The Community Foundation for the Greater Capital Region supports nonprofits and students in areas including human services, education, arts and culture, housing, and community improvement, primarily across New York’s ten-county Greater Capital Region. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $10,175 and ranged from $5,000 to $180,000. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$119.8M

Grants

286

Total Given

$5.3M

William Gundry Broughton

Glenville, NY

The William Gundry Broughton Foundation supports nonprofits in education, culture, science, medicine, municipal services, religion, and other charitable areas, primarily in New York’s Capital region but also nationwide. Recent grants ranged from $2,000 to $75,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$8.5M

Grants

73

Total Given

$1.0M

The John and Kellyanne Murray

Troy, NY

The foundation supports education, health and disability services, and community-service organizations, primarily in New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $35,200, with a median of $2,250. It accepts requests by letter with supporting attachments; the filing lists no deadlines.

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

24

Total Given

$120K

The Troy Savings Bank Charitable Foundation Inc

Troy, NY

The foundation supports local New York 501(c)(3) organizations, with grants spanning community services, nonprofit capacity-building, arts, youth and family programs, and other local needs. In 2025 it made 59 grants ranging from $250 to $478,250, with a median of $3,264; grant applications are available upon request, so unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$11.2M

Grants

59

Total Given

$875K

Pioneer Bank Charitable Foundation

Albany, NY

The foundation supports local organizations that improve children’s lives, including education, basic needs, youth sports, lifesaving services, and wellness, primarily in New York’s Capital Region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $50,000, with a median of $1,000. It accepts requests, but applicants must establish a Pioneer Bank employee link before submitting them for committee consideration.

Human Services

Assets

$6.6M

Grants

135

Total Given

$386K

Capital District Physicians' Health Plan Inc

Latham, NY

Through its affiliated Foundation, Capital District Physicians’ Health supports health care access, community health and wellness, social services, education, and cultural arts, with priority given to projects addressing barriers to care. Its 2024 filing lists a $60,000 grant, but typical award amounts are not stated; support is for communities in its service area in New York. The Foundation considers funding inquiries from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations.

Assets

$530.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$90K

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?