The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation
The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation is a private foundation, based in Gloversville, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $162K. Net investment income was $216K.
The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation at a glance
In short: The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation gave $162K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $162,000
- +4.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $23,143
- +4.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $4,126,570
- +10.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Peter's Hospital Found ($52K). Together the top 7 received $162K.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 37 (92%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $143K (2020) to $175K (2023). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $162K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Peter's Hospital Found Albany, NY | Medical | $52,000 |
| Albany Medical Center Foundation Albany, NY | Medical | $25,000 |
| Capital City Rescue Albany, NY | Medical | $25,000 |
| Siena College Loudonville, NY | Education | $20,000 |
| Homeless Travelers Aid Society Albany, NY | SOCIAL | $15,000 |
| Salvation Army of Albany Albany, NY | SOCIAL | $15,000 |
| Maria College Albany, NY | Education | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,126,570 | $240,684 | $203,819 | $162,000 | 7 | $175,456 | $215,629 | $194,775 |
| 2024 | $3,752,453 | $197,213 | $193,488 | $155,424 | 7 | $169,363 | $173,430 | $176,823 |
| 2023 | $3,445,272 | $107,427 | $208,025 | $175,250 | 7 | $187,110 | $86,512 | $168,381 |
| 2022 | $3,294,701 | $140,555 | $190,856 | $151,630 | 8 | $165,656 | $115,415 | $186,757 |
| 2021 | $3,925,082 | $162,178 | $209,155 | $155,000 | 8 | — | $137,520 | $181,871 |
| 2020 | $3,396,243 | $568,945 | $184,667 | $142,500 | 9 | — | $543,450 | $155,669 |
| 2019 | $3,374,882 | $176,927 | $218,519 | $171,250 | 8 | — | $142,219 | $167,081 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation reported a distributable amount of $195K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David L. Evans
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fred B. Wander Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mario J. Papa Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert F. Campbell
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert W. Lobel MD
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Ratajczak
Executive Di
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$7K (2021) → $7K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Louis M. Papandrea MD (2019–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to Kathleen Ratajczak (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation
How much does The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation give each year?
The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation gave $162K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $155K across 7 grants.
What is The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation's typical grant size?
The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $23,143, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation give grants?
The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Albany, NY (6 grants).
Does The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Medical" (3 grants).
Who are The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation's largest grantees?
The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include St Peter's Hospital Found ($52,000), Albany Medical Center Foundation ($25,000) and Capital City Rescue ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation?
The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation reported $4.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $175K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $195K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation's EIN?
The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 14-1829814. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation for the Greater Capital Region Inc
Albany, NY
The Community Foundation for the Greater Capital Region supports nonprofits and students in areas including human services, education, arts and culture, housing, and community improvement, primarily across New York’s ten-county Greater Capital Region. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $10,175 and ranged from $5,000 to $180,000. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$119.8M
Grants
286
Total Given
$5.3M
William Gundry Broughton
Glenville, NY
The William Gundry Broughton Foundation supports nonprofits in education, culture, science, medicine, municipal services, religion, and other charitable areas, primarily in New York’s Capital region but also nationwide. Recent grants ranged from $2,000 to $75,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$8.5M
Grants
73
Total Given
$1.0M
The John and Kellyanne Murray
Troy, NY
The foundation supports education, health and disability services, and community-service organizations, primarily in New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $35,200, with a median of $2,250. It accepts requests by letter with supporting attachments; the filing lists no deadlines.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
24
Total Given
$120K
The Troy Savings Bank Charitable Foundation Inc
Troy, NY
The foundation supports local New York 501(c)(3) organizations, with grants spanning community services, nonprofit capacity-building, arts, youth and family programs, and other local needs. In 2025 it made 59 grants ranging from $250 to $478,250, with a median of $3,264; grant applications are available upon request, so unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
59
Total Given
$875K
Pioneer Bank Charitable Foundation
Albany, NY
The foundation supports local organizations that improve children’s lives, including education, basic needs, youth sports, lifesaving services, and wellness, primarily in New York’s Capital Region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $50,000, with a median of $1,000. It accepts requests, but applicants must establish a Pioneer Bank employee link before submitting them for committee consideration.
Assets
$6.6M
Grants
135
Total Given
$386K
Capital District Physicians' Health Plan Inc
Latham, NY
Through its affiliated Foundation, Capital District Physicians’ Health supports health care access, community health and wellness, social services, education, and cultural arts, with priority given to projects addressing barriers to care. Its 2024 filing lists a $60,000 grant, but typical award amounts are not stated; support is for communities in its service area in New York. The Foundation considers funding inquiries from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$530.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$90K
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Dominic Ferraioli Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?