Pregnancy Justice Inc
Pregnancy Justice advances and defends the rights of pregnant people, no matter if they give birth, experience a pregnancy loss, or have an abortion. We advance our mission in four ways: by providing criminal defense, by advocating for legal and policy change, by publishing cutting-edge research, and by equipping partners in the field with analysis, training, and narrative framing.
Key facts about Pregnancy Justice Inc
In short: Pregnancy Justice Inc gave $110K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $37K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-2282183
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $110,068
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $36,689
- Median grant
- $24,486
- Total assets
- $9,811,968
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (72% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$9.8M
+18.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$110K
Grant Count
3
Avg Grant Size
$37K
How Pregnancy Justice Inc gives
- Giving grew 2037% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Pregnancy Justice Inc
Based on IRS filings
Pregnancy Justice Inc is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $9.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $110K. Net investment income was $335K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Pregnancy Justice Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $110K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $110K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Tennessee ($79K). Together the top 3 received $110K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN | Subaward - Research | $78,862 |
| University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | Subaward - Research | $24,486 |
| The University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | Student Research Funding Assistance | $6,720 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,811,968 | $8,305,337 | $8,739,812 |
| Revenue | $5,352,813 | $2,812,520 | $3,242,951 |
| Expenses | $4,915,100 | $3,488,512 | $3,008,763 |
| Net Investment Income | $335,471 | $361,346 | $160,013 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 30, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pregnancy Justice Inc is led by Lourdes A. Rivera, President on every filing since 2023; 7 of 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lourdes A. Rivera
President
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$72K (2023) → $255K (2024)
Sarah Burns JD
Chair
President → Board President, 2023
Board President → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zenovia Earle
Media & Communications Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$112K (2022) → $149K (2024)
Karen Thompson
Legal Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$164K (2024)
Ria Tabacco Mar
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Ehrlich
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Humaira Faiz
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Rosenfeld
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tiloma Jayasinghe
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vivian Siu
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Warner Fite
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dana G. Sussman
Senior Vice President
Deputy Executive Director → Acting Executive Director, 2022
Acting Executive Director → Senior Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$145K (2021) → $211K (2024)
Alea Rouse
Operations Manager
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$102K (2024)
Emma Roth
Senior Staff Attorney
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$133K (2024)
John Tambini
Executive Assistant
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$103K (2024)
Hytham M. Imseis MD
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2020
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Sauvigne
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carmelyn P. Malalis
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Carl L. Hart PhD (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Jennifer L. Morgan PhD (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Khiara M. Bridges JD PhD (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Lynn M. Paltrow JD (2019–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Nancy R. Aries PhD (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Damaris Williams (2023) — Controller
- Former: Dana G. Sussman Jd Acting Ed (2023)
- Former: Samantha Lee (2023) — Senior Staff Attorney
- Former: Jeanne Flavin PhD (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Lynn M. Paltrow Jd Executive (2022) — Director & Sabbatical
- Former: Robin Bynoe (2019–2021) — CFO
- Former: Carolyn J. Cole (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Odell Mays Iii Chief (2020) — Operating Officer
- Former: Carol Mason PhD (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Nancy Rosenbloom (2019) — Director of Legal Advocacy
- Former: Odell Mays (2019) — Chief Operating Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $255K, to Lourdes a Rivera (President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Pregnancy Justice Inc
How much does Pregnancy Justice Inc give each year?
Pregnancy Justice Inc gave $110K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
What is Pregnancy Justice Inc's typical grant size?
Pregnancy Justice Inc's median grant in 2024 was $24,486, and its average grant was $36,689, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Pregnancy Justice Inc give grants?
Pregnancy Justice Inc gives mostly in Tennessee: 72% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were South Carolina (22%) and Alabama (6%).
Does Pregnancy Justice Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Pregnancy Justice Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Pregnancy Justice Inc?
Pregnancy Justice Inc reported $9.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.4M.
What is Pregnancy Justice Inc?
Pregnancy Justice Inc is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in New York, NY. It holds $9.8M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Pregnancy Justice Inc's EIN?
Pregnancy Justice Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2282183. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Pregnancy Justice Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pregnancy Justice Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Society of Family Planning
Denver, CO
The Society of Family Planning funds competitive research on abortion and contraception, including medication abortion, contraceptive access, and family planning policy and practice, with priority for research centering people facing systemic barriers to care. In 2025, grants ranged from $400 to $723,000, with a median of about $54,000; it supports recipients across the United States. It does not accept unsolicited requests, but offers funding through specific calls for proposals.
Assets
$31.2M
Grants
61
Total Given
$4.5M
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
The Troy Foundation
Troy, OH
The Troy Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and human services, youth development, environmental protection, community beautification, and emergency assistance for nonprofits. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,310 to $2,438,051, with a median of $22,806; its giving includes Troy and nearby communities, as well as recipients elsewhere in Ohio. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally, though some specific programs invite eligible organizations to inquire or apply.
Assets
$159.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$9.1M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
Brown University
Providence, RI
Brown University’s reported grants support education, student aid, and research, with listed awards primarily identified as subcontracts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,325 to $3.36 million, with a median of about $98,700; recipients were concentrated in Rhode Island, Massachusetts, California, New York, and Washington, DC. The profile does not state that Brown accepts unsolicited requests; its website describes proposal support for Brown researchers.
Assets
$11.3B
Grants
235
Total Given
$47.0M
DHG Foundation Inc
Charlotte, NC
DHG Foundation supported education, particularly accounting programs and business schools, along with general operating support for charitable organizations. Its 2022 grants totaled $661,823 across 13 awards, with a median grant of $20,000; recipients were mainly in Missouri and North Carolina, with others in Maryland, South Carolina, and Mississippi. It accepted requests only from preselected organizations, not unsolicited applicants, and its 2021 filing says it terminated.
Assets
—
Grants
13
Total Given
$662K
Sage Valley Golf Foundation
Graniteville, SC
The foundation funded scholarships in 2025, awarding 12 grants of $2,500–$5,000, with a median grant of $2,500. Most funding went to recipients in South Carolina, with some in Tennessee. It supports only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$537K
Grants
12
Total Given
$35K
Drexel University
Philadelphia, PA
Drexel University funds research grants to universities and other organizations; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,125 to $2,208,816, with a median of $63,420. Its grants are concentrated in Pennsylvania, with additional funding in states including California, Texas, Maryland, and New Jersey. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
120
Total Given
$16.9M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II
Red Bank, NJ
The foundation primarily supports educational institutions and related programs, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $4,500 and a median award of $1,500. Its grants went mainly to organizations in Pennsylvania and New Jersey, with recipients in several other states. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
44
Total Given
$77K
Community Initiatives
Oakland, CA
Community Initiatives supports fiscally sponsored projects across fields including social justice, the environment, education, health, arts, and human services; its grants are concentrated in California, though it also funds projects elsewhere. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,100 to $16.7 million, with a median of about $19,800. It does not describe an unsolicited grant-request process; prospective fiscal sponsorship projects must submit an inquiry and receive an invitation to apply.
Assets
$75.3M
Grants
101
Total Given
$23.1M
More Funders in New York
Pregnancy Justice Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?