The Diane Patmont Foundation
The Diane Patmont Foundation is a private foundation, based in Honolulu, HI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $389K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5K. Net investment income was $8K.
Key facts about The Diane Patmont Foundation
In short: The Diane Patmont Foundation gave $5K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in Hawaii. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 27-4829220
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $5,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $5,000
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $389,065
- Primary geography
- Hawaii (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$389K
-1.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$5K
-81.5% YoY
Grant Count
1
-75.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
-25.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Diane Patmont Foundation reported a distributable amount of $19K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Diane Patmont Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−17%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 49% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Diane Patmont Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $152K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Hawaii Prayer Breakfast ($5K).
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 15 (93%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hawaii Prayer Breakfast Honolulu, HI | General Purposes | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $389,065 | $393,899 | $407,274 |
| Revenue | $14,037 | $18,307 | $93,914 |
| Expenses | $15,871 | $31,682 | $159,713 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $9,521 | $27,720 | $154,618 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,687 | $16,147 | $53,404 |
| Distributable Amount | $19,366 | $18,129 | $29,247 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Diane Patmont Foundation is led by Patricia P. Kay, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Patricia P. Kay
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Alan C. Kay (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Diane Patmont Foundation
How much does The Diane Patmont Foundation give each year?
The Diane Patmont Foundation gave $5K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $27K across 4 grants.
How large is The Diane Patmont Foundation?
The Diane Patmont Foundation reported $389K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $19K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does The Diane Patmont Foundation operate?
The Diane Patmont Foundation has awarded grants in California, Georgia, Hawaii, Tennessee.
What is The Diane Patmont Foundation's EIN?
The Diane Patmont Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-4829220. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Diane Patmont Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Diane Patmont Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Hawaii
Marvin Buzz Oates Charitable Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Marvin Buzz Oates Charitable Foundation funds a varied range of charitable organizations, including those working in health and wellness, religion, education, and social services; in 2023, grants ranged from $5,000 to $970,000, with a median of $10,000. Most grant dollars went to organizations in California, followed by Colorado. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.5M
Grants
26
Total Given
$1.7M
Backer Family Charitable Trust
Omaha, NE
The trust funds a broad range of charitable work, including education, human services, religious ministry, hunger relief, the arts, and international aid, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Nebraska and others to organizations in several states. Grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $4,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
45
Total Given
$360K
Learning Bridge Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The Learning Bridge Foundation funds public charities, schools, and education and job-training scholarships for people affected by poverty and discrimination, including people with prior incarceration. It works primarily in Oklahoma; 2024 grants ranged from $730 to $90,000, with a median of $5,000, while scholarships typically provide $2,500–$6,000. The profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
28
Total Given
$246K
The Bradley Charitable Foundation Inc
Ellicott City, MD
Assets
$377K
Grants
8
Total Given
$32K
Hawaii Realtors Charitable Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The Hawai‘i REALTORS® Charitable Foundation supports community efforts addressing food insecurity and providing housing for people in need, including disaster relief and food assistance, primarily in Hawai‘i. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $3,000, with a median of $2,500. It offered applications for Maui wildfire housing assistance, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$102K
Grants
568
Total Given
$1.3M
Maui Economic Development Board Inc Medb
Kihei, HI
MEDB funds Maui County business recovery and development, workforce and education initiatives, and community projects, with particular support for STEM learning; its programs also serve Molokai and Lanai. Typical awards vary by program: Ke Alahele Education Fund grants average about $3,000, while 2025 grants ranged from $5,356 to $20,000. The profile does not state whether MEDB accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$580K
J Watumull Fund
Honolulu, HI
J Watumull Fund supports public charities and schools across areas including arts, education, health, community services, and child welfare; most of its 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaii. Its grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts applications anytime.
Assets
$12.1M
Grants
275
Total Given
$684K
Aloha United Way Inc
Honolulu, HI
Aloha United Way supports Hawaiʻi nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, housing, and other human-service needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $24,421, though awards varied widely; a published Safety Net funding cycle offered $20,000–$75,000 per year, and 99% of 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaiʻi. Funding is generally through partner-agency programs, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
175
Total Given
$14.0M
Mamoru & Aiko Takitani Foundation Inc
Honolulu, HI
The foundation funds scholarships and youth education programs, including innovative educational and career initiatives, primarily in Hawaii. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $350,000, with a median of $3,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; community grants are by invitation only, while scholarship candidates are nominated by eligible high schools.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
164
Total Given
$1.6M
Chamber of Commerce of Hawaii
Honolulu, HI
The Chamber’s Public Health Fund supports Oahu nonprofits’ public-health education, research, and legislation projects, with preference for visible results; it awards more than $100,000 in total grants annually, but individual award sizes aren’t stated. It accepts unsolicited applications through its application process.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
218
Total Given
$4.3M
Council for Native Hawaiian Advancement
Kapolei, HI
Hawaiian Council funds community, cultural, economic, and capacity-building projects, including events and programs benefiting Native Hawaiian and local communities, primarily in Hawaiʻi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,363 to $402,000, with a median of about $24,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$72.8M
Grants
157
Total Given
$6.0M
Tradewind Group Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The foundation supports Hawai‘i organizations working in areas including education, workforce development, housing, health, arts, and community service. In 2025, its 146 grants ranged from $86 to $100,510, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests by letter year-round and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$45.1M
Grants
146
Total Given
$1.5M
More Funders in Hawaii
The Diane Patmont Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?