The David R Lewis Family
The David R Lewis Family is a private foundation based in Annapolis, Maryland. Its 2025 filing reports 35 grants totaling $59,780 to charitable organizations, including organizations working on poverty, disability programs, community needs, health, and youth sailing.
Key facts about The David R Lewis Family
In short: The David R Lewis Family gave $60K across 35 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Maryland. 34% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 27-1525479
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $59,780
- Grants made (2025)
- 35
- Average grant
- $1,708
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 34% first-time grantees (12 of 35, 2025)
- Total assets
- $275,145
- Primary geography
- Maryland (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$275K
-6.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$60K
+30.1% YoY
Grant Count
35
+34.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-3.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The David R Lewis Family reported a distributable amount of $28K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The David R Lewis Family open to new grantees?
34%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 12 of 35 grantees (34%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 51% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 286% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 213% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied purposes. For example, United Against Poverty describes its mission as empowering families and individuals to achieve sustainable economic self-sufficiency. Adaptive Sports Foundation says it provides summer and winter programs for individuals with disabilities. National PKU Alliance says it works to improve the lives of people with PKU through research, education, and support.
Other 2025 recipients include Annapolis Yacht Club Foundation, which says it supports and develops amateur sailors and provides sailing instruction for deserving youth; Community Foundation of AA County, which received a grant for programs for disadvantaged people; and Annapolis Green, which received a grant for protecting the natural world.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation awarded 35 grants totaling $59,780. Grants ranged from $250 to $12,500, with a median of $1,000. Larger awards included $12,500 to Community Foundation of AA County, $10,000 to United Against Poverty, and $3,000 each to Adaptive Sports Foundation and Friends of Genoa.
Ready to take the next step with The David R Lewis Family?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Maryland received 50% of grant dollars, Florida 20%, Virginia 8%, New York 7%, and Nevada 5%. Other listed 2025 recipients were in Washington, DC.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 35 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2022) to $60K (2025). In 2025 it made 35 grants totaling $60K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Community Foundation of Aa County ($13K). Together the top 10 received $41K.
Grant Size Distribution
128 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 128 grants of 128 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Foundation of Aa County Annapolis, MD | Fund Programs for Disadvantaged | $12,500 |
| United Against Poverty Vero Beach, FL | To Break the Cycle of Poverty | $10,000 |
| Adaptive Sports Foundation Windham, NY | Programs for Individuals W. Disabili | $3,000 |
| Friends of Genoa Genoa, NV | To Help Restore Genoa | $3,000 |
| Annapolis Green Annapolis, MD | Protecting the Natural World | $2,500 |
| Annapolis Yacht Club Foundation Annapolis, MD | Education and Support Maritime | $2,500 |
| Community Betterment Springfield, VA | Foundation for Community Betterment | $2,500 |
| National PKU Alliance Roanoke, VA | Improve Lives of People with PKU | $2,500 |
| Washington DC Youth Rugby Washington, DC | Promote Health and Physical Fitness | $1,500 |
| Alzheimer's Association Towson, MD | Eliminate Alzheimers Disease | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $275,145 | $42,232 | $60,887 | $59,780 |
| 2024 | $293,336 | $56,339 | $46,916 | $45,950 |
| 2023 | $283,913 | $11,749 | $30,350 | $30,100 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $275,145 | $293,336 | $283,913 |
| Revenue | $42,232 | $56,339 | $11,749 |
| Expenses | $60,887 | $46,916 | $30,350 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $59,780 | $45,950 | $30,100 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,795 | $11,444 | $7,718 |
| Distributable Amount | $28,032 | $21,465 | $17,482 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists David R Lewis and Cedric Lewis as directors.
The David R Lewis Family's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cedric Lewis
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
David R. Lewis
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Eva Coale (2020–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 175 Admiral Cochrane Dr Ste 303, Annapolis, MD 21401-7419
Phone: (410) 224-0100
Frequently asked questions about The David R Lewis Family
How much does The David R Lewis Family give each year?
The David R Lewis Family gave $60K across 35 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $46K across 26 grants.
What is The David R Lewis Family's typical grant size?
The David R Lewis Family's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,708, across 35 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The David R Lewis Family that year got $1K on average.
Where does The David R Lewis Family give grants?
The David R Lewis Family gives mostly in Maryland: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (20%) and Virginia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Annapolis, MD (9 grants), Baltimore, MD (4 grants), Vero Beach, FL (3 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does The David R Lewis Family give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 35 grants with a stated purpose on The David R Lewis Family's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are The David R Lewis Family's largest grantees?
The David R Lewis Family's largest 2025 grantees include Community Foundation of Aa County ($12,500), United Against Poverty ($10,000) and Adaptive Sports Foundation ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The David R Lewis Family?
The David R Lewis Family reported $275K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $60K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $28K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The David R Lewis Family fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied purposes. For example, United Against Poverty describes its mission as empowering families and individuals to achieve sustainable economic self-sufficiency. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The David R Lewis Family?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The David R Lewis Family's EIN?
The David R Lewis Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1525479. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The David R Lewis Family accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The David R Lewis Family by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The David R Lewis Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
Enterprise Community Partners Inc
Columbia, MD
Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.
Assets
$941.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$61.8M
Allegis Group Foundation Inc
Hanover, MD
The Allegis Group Foundation supports education, youth life skills, workforce and career development, employment access for underserved adults, veterans and people with disabilities, and employee-linked volunteerism. In 2025 it made 269 grants, with a median award of $2,500 and amounts ranging from $50 to $1,111,750; the largest shares went to organizations in Virginia, Maryland, Georgia, New York, and Washington, DC. It accepts applications by letter and has no stated deadline.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
269
Total Given
$4.5M
More Funders in Maryland
The David R Lewis Family down — hundreds of funders to go?