The David B and May T Skinner
The David B and May T Skinner is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. It supports charitable organizations through grants; its 2025 filing lists 25 grants totaling $73,650.
Key facts about The David B and May T Skinner
In short: The David B and May T Skinner gave $74K across 25 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state New York. 4% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-7154951
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $73,650
- Grants made (2025)
- 25
- Average grant
- $2,946
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 4% first-time grantees (1 of 25, 2025)
- Total assets
- $722,543
- Primary geography
- New York (25% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$723K
+8.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$74K
+3.7% YoY
Grant Count
25
-10.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+16.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The David B and May T Skinner reported a distributable amount of $56K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The David B and May T Skinner open to new grantees?
4%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 25 grantees (4%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $100; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $100 first-time, $2K repeat.
- 88% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 131% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 recipients include organizations with a range of charitable purposes. The University of Rochester describes its work as providing higher education, research, and charitable patient care. Northwest Abortion Access Fund says it funds abortions and works to break down barriers to abortion access in the Northwest. My Life Foundation says it provides innovative services for people with developmental disabilities. Foodlink says it leverages food to end hunger and build healthier communities.
Other 2025 recipients include Beyond Borders, which says it engages youth to fund rural trade schools, hospitals, and orphanages in Latin America; Victor Farmington Library, which describes its purpose as providing inclusive access to information, technology, and educational resources; and the Phi Beta Kappa Society, whose stated mission is to champion liberal arts and sciences education, foster freedom of thought, and recognize academic excellence.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 25 grants totaling $73,650. Awards ranged from $100 to $12,000, with a median grant of $2,000. The largest grants included $12,000 to Boys & Girls Clubs of Metropolitan Baltimore, $11,000 to Moscow Contemporary, $8,000 to the University of Rochester, $6,500 to Northwest Abortion Access Fund, and $5,000 each to Beyond Borders and My Life Foundation. The listed purposes for these grants were general purposes.
Ready to take the next step with The David B and May T Skinner?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Chicago, Illinois. In 2025, the largest shares of its grant dollars went to recipients in New York (25%), Maryland (24%), Idaho (15%), the District of Columbia (10%), and Oregon (9%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2021) to $79K (2023). In 2025 it made 25 grants totaling $74K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boys & Girls Clubs of Metropolitan Baltimore ($12K). Together the top 10 received $61K.
Grant Size Distribution
139 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 139 grants of 139 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Metropolitan Baltimore Baltimore, MD | General Purposes | $12,000 |
| Moscow Contemporary Moscow, ID | General Purposes | $11,000 |
| University of Rochester Rochester, NY | General Purposes | $8,000 |
| Northwest Abortion Access Fund Eugene, OR | General Purposes | $6,500 |
| Beyond Borders Washington, DC | General Purposes | $5,000 |
| My Life Foundation Inc Westchester, CA | General Purposes | $5,000 |
| Prentiss Society for Laurel School Shaker Heights, OH | General Purposes | $4,000 |
| We Need Diverse Books (WNDB) Bethesda, MD | General Purposes | $3,500 |
| Foodlink Inc Rochester, NY | General Purposes | $3,000 |
| Planned Parenthood Federation of America Inc (PPFA) Washington, DC | General Purposes | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants | Grant total |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 25 | $73,650 |
| 2024 | 28 | $71,000 |
| 2023 | 31 | $78,500 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $722,543 | $668,692 | $659,641 |
| Revenue | $142,776 | $91,609 | $39,403 |
| Expenses | $88,925 | $82,558 | $91,037 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $73,918 | $71,100 | $78,750 |
| Net Investment Income | $81,474 | $79,677 | $24,764 |
| Distributable Amount | $56,450 | $55,069 | $51,894 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 30, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 20, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists May T Skinner as president; Carise B Skinner as secretary/treasurer; and Dr. Linda S Callans, Dr. Kristin A Skinner, and Dr. Margaret L Skinner as directors.
The David B and May T Skinner is led by May T. Skinner, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
May T. Skinner
President
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristin A. Skinner
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Linda S. Callans
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Margaret L. Skinner
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Carise B. Skinner
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 333 W Wacker Drive 1700, Chicago, IL 60606
Phone: (312) 332-1111
Frequently asked questions about The David B and May T Skinner
How much does The David B and May T Skinner give each year?
The David B and May T Skinner gave $74K across 25 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $71K across 28 grants.
What is The David B and May T Skinner's typical grant size?
The David B and May T Skinner's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,946, across 25 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The David B and May T Skinner that year got $100 on average.
Where does The David B and May T Skinner give grants?
The David B and May T Skinner's top state is New York, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maryland (24%) and Idaho (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Rochester, NY (5 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants) and New York, NY (3 grants).
Does The David B and May T Skinner give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The David B and May T Skinner's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (25 of 25) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The David B and May T Skinner's largest grantees?
The David B and May T Skinner's largest 2025 grantees include Boys & Girls Clubs of Metropolitan Baltimore ($12,000), Moscow Contemporary ($11,000) and University of Rochester ($8,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The David B and May T Skinner?
The David B and May T Skinner reported $723K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $74K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $56K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The David B and May T Skinner fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 recipients include organizations with a range of charitable purposes. The University of Rochester describes its work as providing higher education, research, and charitable patient care. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The David B and May T Skinner?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The David B and May T Skinner's EIN?
The David B and May T Skinner's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-7154951. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The David B and May T Skinner accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The David B and May T Skinner by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The David B and May T Skinner's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
$592.0M
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
National Council of YMCAs of the USA
Chicago, IL
Y-USA funds YMCA and affiliated World Alliance of YMCAs members for youth development, healthy living, social responsibility, and related program support. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and supported organizations across the United States. It states that proposals are evaluated by staff and approved through its International Group process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$260.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$44.1M
More Funders in Illinois
The David B and May T Skinner down — hundreds of funders to go?