The Crane Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Fairport, NY EIN: 90-0626810

The Crane Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Fairport, New York. Its 2024 filing reports 20 grants totaling $47,700, primarily to organizations in New York.

The Crane Family Foundation at a glance

In short: The Crane Family Foundation gave $48K across 20 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in New York. 55% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$47,700
+13.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
20
+53.8% vs 2023
Average grant
$2,385
-26.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$130,488
-22.1% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
55% first-time grantees (11 of 20, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
New York (97% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Crane Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 7450 Pittsford-Palmyra Road, Fairport, NY 14450
Phone: (585) 425-3358

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Crane Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Junior Achievement: $15KJunior Achievement$15KNazareth College Foundation: $12KNazareth College Foundation$12KFoodlink: $5KFoodlink$5KGolisano Children's Hospital: $3KGolisano Children's Hospital$3KLollypop Farm: $3KLollypop Farm$3KHumane Society of Wayne County: $3KHumane Society of Wayne County$3KPirate Toy Fund: $2KPirate Toy Fund$2KFairport Football Alumni Association: $1KFairport Football AlumniAssociation$1KDon Litzelman Foudation: $1KDon Litzelman Foudation$1KCamp Possibilities International: $1KCamp PossibilitiesInternational$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was Junior Achievement ($15K). Together the top 10 received $45K.

Grant Size Distribution

76 grants across all recorded years

76<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 76 grants of 76 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 2% to recipients in Maryland, and 1% to recipients in Texas. California accounted for 0% of grant dollars. The listed grants included recipients in Rochester, Fairport, and Lyons, New York, and one in Ramblewood, Maryland.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.

Cities

RochesterFairportCanandaiguaIrvingMacedonLyonsAmherstAsbury ParkBataviaKeuka ParkNewarkOntarioOntario CenterPalmyraPittsfordRamblewoodSodusSonomaWebster

Is The Crane Family Foundation open to new grantees?

55%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 11 of 20 grantees (55%) were first-time recipients. With only 20 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $3K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.

  • 40% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 60% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 627% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K8 grants2020 16 grants2021 19 grants2022 13 grants2023 20 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2023) to $119K (2021). In 2024 it made 20 grants totaling $48K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Junior Achievement Rochester, NYContribution of Funds to Junior Achievement$15,000
Nazareth College Foundation Rochester, NYContribution of Funds to the Nazareth College Foundation$12,000
Foodlink Rochester, NYContribution of Funds to Foodlink$5,000
Golisano Children's Hospital Rochester, NYContribution of Funds to Golisano Children's Hospital$2,500
Lollypop Farm Fairport, NYContribution of Funds to Lollypop Farm$2,500
Humane Society of Wayne County Lyons, NYContribution of funds to humane society of Wayne county$2,500
Pirate Toy Fund Rochester, NYContribution of Funds to the Pirate Toy Fund$2,300
Fairport Football Alumni Association Fairport, NYContribution of funds to support football at local high school$1,200
Don Litzelman Foudation Rochester, NYContribution of Funds to the Don Litzelman Foudation$1,000
Camp Possibilities International Ramblewood, MDContribution of Funds to Camp Possibilities International$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Crane Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2024$130,488$11,780$48,890$47,70020$47,700$7,603
2023$167,598$12,862$45,096$42,18913$42,189$9,179
2022$199,832$120,300$68,493$68,41819$68,418$7,044
2021$148,025$119,491$120,281$119,19116$119,191$6,903
2020$148,815$10,174$62,661$61,5968—$9,847

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Crane Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including food, youth, health, animal welfare, and education-related recipients. Foodlink describes its mission as leveraging the power of food to end hunger and build healthier communities. Pirate Toy Fund says it provides a toy year-round for every child in need in its community. 13thirty Cancer Connect says it helps teens and young adults impacted by cancer through a comprehensive continuum of support.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave $47,700 through 20 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $15,000, with a median grant of $1,000.

Among the largest reported grants were $15,000 to Junior Achievement in Rochester, $12,000 to Nazareth College Foundation in Rochester, $5,000 to Foodlink in Rochester, and $2,500 each to Golisano Children’s Hospital in Rochester, Lollypop Farm in Fairport, and Humane Society of Wayne County in Lyons. Other reported grants included $2,300 to Pirate Toy Fund and $1,000 to 13thirty Cancer Connect, both in the Rochester area.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Mark S. Crane as President and Director; Colleen E. Crane as Secretary and Director; Jeffrey Pullano as Vice President/Treasurer; and Marc Parina as Director.

The Crane Family Foundation is led by Mark S. Crane, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Mark S. Crane

    President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Colleen E. Crane

    Secretary & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc Parina

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Pullano

    Vice President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Crane Family Foundation

How much does The Crane Family Foundation give each year?

The Crane Family Foundation gave $48K across 20 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $42K across 13 grants.

What is The Crane Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Crane Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,385, across 20 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Crane Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.

Where does The Crane Family Foundation give grants?

The Crane Family Foundation gives mostly in New York: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Rochester, NY (11 grants) and Fairport, NY (3 grants).

Does The Crane Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on The Crane Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are The Crane Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Crane Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Junior Achievement ($15,000), Nazareth College Foundation ($12,000) and Foodlink ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Crane Family Foundation?

The Crane Family Foundation reported $130K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $48K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Crane Family Foundation fund?

The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including food, youth, health, animal welfare, and education-related recipients. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Crane Family Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Crane Family Foundation's EIN?

The Crane Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 90-0626810. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Crane Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work The Crane Family Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Crane Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Olivieri Family Foundation

Rochester, NY

Assets

$3.6M

Grants

5

Total Given

$156K

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

Daisy Marquis Jones Foundation

Rochester, NY

The Daisy Marquis Jones Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving residents of Monroe and Yates counties, especially Rochester, with support for children, families, older adults, health care, and economic security. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $208,250, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications year-round; organizations without a recent grant or seeking substantially changed support must first submit a letter of inquiry.

Assets

$48.0M

Grants

85

Total Given

$2.7M

Rcipa Community Health and Education

Rochester, NY

RCIPA Community Health and Education funds Rochester-area nonprofits serving healthcare and welfare needs, especially underserved populations, and supports medical and continuing education through scholarships, fellowships, and endowments. Its 2026 grants ranged from $5,000 to $110,000, with a median of $10,000, and primarily went to organizations in Rochester and surrounding communities. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.4M

Grants

29

Total Given

$662K

The Florence M Muller Foundation

Penfield, NY

The Florence M Muller Foundation supports eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in child well-being, education, health care, and environmental conservation in Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Seneca, Wayne, and Yates counties in New York. Typical responsive grants are $5,000–$50,000, and it accepts unsolicited preliminary inquiries by phone, email, or its online form; full applications are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$29.1M

Grants

29

Total Given

$1.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Crane Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Crane Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?