The Cousins Foundation Inc logo

The Cousins Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 58-6043765 Website

The Cousins Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Atlanta, Georgia. Established in 1963, it supports nonprofit organizations through general operating, program, and capital grants, with a geographic focus on Metro Atlanta and other communities important to the family.

Key facts about The Cousins Foundation Inc

In short: The Cousins Foundation Inc gave $1.3M across 20 grants in 2024 (avg $67K), mostly in Georgia. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
58-6043765
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$1,335,000
Grants made (2024)
20
Average grant
$66,750
Median grant
$50,000
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 20, 2024)
Total assets
$61,144,048
Primary geography
Georgia (96% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
Yes
How to apply
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests through a public online Letter of Intent (LOI) process; it also identifies and invites potential partners. Full details ↓
Deadline
None stated.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$61.1M

+9.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.3M

-27.7% YoY

Grant Count

20

-33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$67K

+8.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Cousins Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $2.8M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Cousins Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 0 of 20 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count

  • 95% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 44% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 56% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s mission is to tackle big problems and build collaborative relationships in support of holistic approaches that address the root causes of social and economic disparities in the communities it serves. It supports innovative ideas and organizations, including early-stage efforts, and looks for passionate, capable leaders pursuing long-term solutions.

Its stated focus areas are Community Wellness, Educational Opportunities, Economic Empowerment, Housing Security, and Community Arts. The foundation’s application materials also include Holistic Community Revitalization. The listed priorities include access to mental and physical health services, equitable educational opportunities, economic mobility, stable housing, and community arts.

2024 grantees illustrate the range of organizations supported. Next Generation Men & Women describes its mission as bringing college and career readiness to underserved Atlanta students; Leap Year says it prepares students to reach their academic and leadership potential through college attendance; and COR says it works to disrupt race- and poverty-based inequities. Other 2024 grantees include youthSpark, whose mission includes combating youth trafficking, exploitation, and abuse, and the National Black Arts Festival, which supports and presents art and artists of African descent.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 20 grants totaling $1,335,000. Awards ranged from $20,000 to $200,000, with a median grant of $50,000. Among the largest grants were $200,000 to Oglethorpe University and $100,000 each to Big Brothers Big Sisters of Metro Atlanta, Boys & Girls Clubs of Metro Atlanta, COR Inc, Leap Year, Next Generation Men & Women, and PAW Kids. Other grants included $75,000 to youthSpark and $55,000 to the National Black Arts Festival.

Review Cycle

None stated.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from The Cousins Foundation Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Cousins Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Funding is focused on organizations based in Metro Atlanta, with priority for initiatives serving the Carver cluster attendance zone in South Atlanta, East Lake, and Grove Park. The application materials identify these as Tier 1 areas, Metro Atlanta counties—Fulton, DeKalb, Cobb, Gwinnett, and Clayton—as Tier 2, and Georgia statewide or other locations as Tier 3. The foundation also occasionally funds efforts in other communities important to the family. In 2024, 96% of grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia and 4% to recipients in Texas.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.

Cities

AtlantaHobe SoundBrookhavenChambleeDallasEast PointMontreatAthensClarkstonJupiterMarionNew YorkToledoBooneCrossnoreDecaturFairburnHamptonMariettaOlympia

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M50 grants2020 24 grants2021 24 grants2022 30 grants2023 20 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2024) to $3.9M (2020). In 2024 it made 20 grants totaling $1.3M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Ogelthorpe University: $200KOgelthorpe University$200KBig Brothers Big Sisters of Metro Atlanta: $100KBig Brothers Big Sisters ofMetro Atlanta$100KBoys & Girls Club of Metro Atlanta: $100KBoys & Girls Club of MetroAtlanta$100KCor Inc: $100KCor Inc$100KLeap Year: $100KLeap Year$100KNext Generation Men & Women: $100KNext Generation Men & Women$100KPaw Kids: $100KPaw Kids$100KYouthspark Inc: $75KYouthspark Inc$75KNational Black Arts Festival: $55KNational Black Arts Festival$55KAgape Youth & Family Center: $50KAgape Youth & Family Center$50K

The largest 2024 recipient was Ogelthorpe University ($200K). Together the top 10 received $980K.

Grant Size Distribution

148 grants across all recorded years

62<$50K45$50–100K38$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 62 grants of 148 (42%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ogelthorpe University Brookhaven, GAGeneral Purpose$200,000
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Metro Atlanta Atlanta, GAGeneral Purpose$100,000
Boys & Girls Club of Metro Atlanta Atlanta, GAGeneral Purpose$100,000
Cor Inc Atlanta, GAGeneral Purpose$100,000
Leap Year Atlanta, GAGeneral Purpose$100,000
Next Generation Men & Women Atlanta, GAGeneral Purpose$100,000
Paw Kids Atlanta, GAGeneral Purpose$100,000
Youthspark Inc Atlanta, GAGeneral Purpose$75,000
National Black Arts Festival Atlanta, GAGeneral Purpose$55,000
Agape Youth & Family Center Atlanta, GAGeneral Purpose$50,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant total Grant count
2024 $61,144,048 $2,384,411 $2,276,819 $1,335,000 20
2023 $55,760,843 $2,058,339 $2,551,414 $1,845,219 30
2022 $51,597,750 $1,678,562 $2,760,627 $1,595,250 24
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$61,144,048$55,760,843$51,597,750
Revenue$2,384,411$2,058,339$1,678,562
Expenses$2,276,819$2,551,414$2,760,627
Qualifying Distributions$1,561,108$1,887,692$1,730,149
Net Investment Income$1,762,996$1,414,617$1,287,033
Distributable Amount$2,781,835$2,537,495$2,473,556

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Lillian C. Gior­nelli as president/trustee; William C. Wren, Grady Cousins, Ann D. Cousins, Thomas G. Cousins, and Shirley Franklin as trustees; Tiffany Padolsky as secretary; Dana Jackson as treasurer; and Paula Andrews as vice president.

The Cousins Foundation Inc is led by Lillian C. Giornelli, President & Trustee on every filing since 2020; none of the 9 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Lillian C. Giornelli

    President & Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Ann D. Cousins

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Grady Cousins

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas G. Cousins

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • William C. Wren

    Trustee

    Vice President & Trustee → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Shirley Franklin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Tiffany Padolsky

    Secretary

    Assistant Secretary → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022

    Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Dana Jackson

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Paula Andrews

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Katie Long (2023) — Assistant Secretary
  • Former: Amy Clarke (2020–2022) — Assistant Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Tiffany Padolsky Foundation Office
Mailing address: 830 Glenwood Ave Se Suite 510-205, Atlanta, GA 30316
Phone: (404) 233-4339
Email: tpadolsky@cffdn.org
Website: https://cousinsfoundations.org

Frequently asked questions about The Cousins Foundation Inc

How much does The Cousins Foundation Inc give each year?

The Cousins Foundation Inc gave $1.3M across 20 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.8M across 30 grants.

What is The Cousins Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

The Cousins Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $66,750, across 20 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Cousins Foundation Inc give grants?

The Cousins Foundation Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (16 grants).

Does The Cousins Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Cousins Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (20 of 20) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Cousins Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

The Cousins Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Ogelthorpe University ($200,000), Big Brothers Big Sisters of Metro Atlanta ($100,000) and Boys & Girls Club of Metro Atlanta ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Cousins Foundation Inc?

The Cousins Foundation Inc reported $61.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.8M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Cousins Foundation Inc fund?

The foundation’s mission is to tackle big problems and build collaborative relationships in support of holistic approaches that address the root causes of social and economic disparities in the communities it serves. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Cousins Foundation Inc?

The foundation accepts unsolicited requests through a public online Letter of Intent (LOI) process; it also identifies and invites potential partners. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Cousins Foundation Inc's EIN?

The Cousins Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6043765. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Cousins Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Cousins Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Cousins Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Waterfall Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Waterfall Foundation supported 501(c)(3) organizations across varied charitable causes, with grants typically around $50,000 in 2025; its reported awards included recipients in the U.S. Virgin Islands, Georgia, and Illinois, though nearly all grant dollars went to Massachusetts because of a one-time asset transfer. The foundation filed to dissolve in April 2025, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$-969,035

Grants

5

Total Given

$21.2M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Joseph B Whitehead Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Joseph B. Whitehead Foundation funds established public charities working in early childhood and K–12 education, children and youth, health, and human services, with a focus on one-time project, program, and capital needs. It gives in the 13-county metro Atlanta area; in 2025, grants ranged from $100,000 to about $15.9 million, with a median of $450,000. It accepts unsolicited requests and encourages applicants to submit an informal inquiry first.

Assets

$717.3M

Grants

41

Total Given

$76.1M

Betty and Davis Fitzgerald Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Betty and Davis Fitzgerald Foundation funds education and mental health access for children, youth, and families, especially systems-level, workforce, policy, collaboration, and capacity-building efforts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $80,000, with a median of $15,000, for organizations serving Metro Atlanta’s 21 counties or working statewide in Georgia. It accepts unsolicited requests through an open application process.

Assets

$34.0M

Grants

52

Total Given

$985K

The Imlay Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Imlay Foundation funds a wide range of charitable and cultural organizations, especially smaller community organizations working in Metro Atlanta, including in health, housing, youth development, arts, and education. First-time grants are generally $10,000–$15,000; in 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $2 million, with a median of $30,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations may submit a hard-copy letter of intent and apply only if invited.

Assets

$56.6M

Grants

146

Total Given

$7.0M

J B Fuqua Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The J B Fuqua Foundation supports high-impact education, health, and human and social services programs, primarily for underserved people and communities in Metro Atlanta. In 2024, grants ranged from $3 to $275,000, with a median of $40,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals; applications are by invitation only, though organizations may email a one-page introduction.

Assets

$35.8M

Grants

33

Total Given

$1.8M

Tull Charitable Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Tull Charitable Foundation supports Metro Atlanta nonprofits—especially those advancing racial equity, serving under-resourced communities, and building nonprofit capacity; its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $200,000, with a median of $3,000. Its 2026 Rebuild Grants offer up to $100,000 to eligible nonprofits, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$88.1M

Grants

151

Total Given

$3.5M

John H & Wilhelmina D Harland

Atlanta, GA

The foundation funds programs and operations in children and youth, community services, and arts education, with most grants focused on Atlanta and DeKalb County, Georgia. Its typical grant is about $20,000–$40,000, though recent awards ranged from $25,000 to $100,000. It accepts Letters of Inquiry for children and youth and community services grants; arts education grants are invitation-only.

Assets

$37.7M

Grants

41

Total Given

$1.2M

United Way of Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

United Way of Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits addressing children’s learning and readiness, economic stability, and brighter futures, including housing, education, and early learning; grants may support direct services, systems change, capacity-building, or general operations. Its typical grant was $50,000 in 2025, and its general guidelines focus on organizations serving its 13-county Greater Atlanta region. Organizations can apply through its grants portal when opportunities open; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

203

Total Given

$36.4M

The Kelin Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Kelin Foundation funds nonprofits in arts and culture, civic and community work, education, the environment, and health and human services, with a focus on metro Atlanta and Coastal Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1.1 million, with a median of $25,000. It considers proposals by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.7M

Grants

39

Total Given

$4.0M

C F Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

C F Foundation Inc supports the Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta, with related Cousins Foundations grantmaking focused on community arts, wellness, economic empowerment, education, neighborhood revitalization, and housing security. In 2024, its grants ranged from $7,500 to $3 million, with a $50,000 median; funding is concentrated in Metro Atlanta, especially Carver, East Lake, and Grove Park. The related foundations accept an online letter of intent, but the profile does not explicitly state whether C F Foundation Inc itself accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$59.5M

Grants

51

Total Given

$10.7M

James M Cox Foundation of Georgia Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation funds capital campaigns, construction and renovations, special projects, and capacity-building in conservation and the environment, early childhood education, health, and family and individual success. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $5 million, with a median of $100,000; giving is concentrated in Georgia and limited to U.S. areas where Cox does business. It accepts online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations.

Assets

$976.8M

Grants

101

Total Given

$42.6M

More Funders in Georgia

The Cousins Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?