The Corporation of Mercer University
Mercer university's mission is to teach, to learn, to create, to discover, to inspire, to empower, and to serve.
The Corporation of Mercer University at a glance
In short: The Corporation of Mercer University gave $349K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $50K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $348,534
- -49.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +75.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $49,791
- -71.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $28,223
- Total assets
- $1,102,611,953
- +6.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Corporation of Mercer University funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was East Georgia Healthcare Center Inc ($125K). Together the top 7 received $349K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 21 (52%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Corporation of Mercer University gives
- Giving grew 129% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $58K (2020) to $5.0M (2019). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $349K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| East Georgia Healthcare Center Inc Swainsboro, GA | Public Service | $124,991 |
| Emory University Atlanta, GA | Research | $82,556 |
| Dalton State College Dalton, GA | Instruction | $68,248 |
| Georgia Council for Recovery Inc Atlanta, GA | Research | $28,223 |
| Georgia Tech Research Corporation Atlanta, GA | Research | $26,089 |
| Global Partnership for Telehealth Waycross, GA | Public Service | $10,427 |
| Brights Spirits Wellness and Recovery Ellijay, GA | Public Service | $8,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Corporation of Mercer University?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,102,611,953 | $484,697,995 | $453,782,267 | $348,534 | 7 | $29,608,730 |
| 2024 | $1,038,550,349 | $477,213,144 | $443,819,035 | $686,436 | 4 | $43,445,695 |
| 2023 | $1,048,317,053 | $434,660,951 | $414,983,749 | $359,087 | 4 | $12,258,136 |
| 2022 | $969,819,190 | $443,031,895 | $417,045,694 | $152,098 | 3 | $19,532,288 |
| 2021 | $975,470,567 | $444,048,225 | $389,289,694 | $155,569 | 3 | $18,708,237 |
| 2020 | $834,032,550 | $406,533,025 | $378,383,886 | $58,380 | 2 | $6,354,784 |
| 2019 | $808,696,382 | $396,023,419 | $370,516,792 | $4,989,280 | 8 | $9,888,395 |
About The Corporation of Mercer University
Based on IRS filings
The Corporation of Mercer University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Macon, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $349K. Net investment income was $29.6M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Corporation of Mercer University is led by Andrea Mitchell, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 16 of 74 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Andrea Mitchell
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$234K (2019) → $264K (2025)
William Underwood
President & Professor
President & Professor of Law → President & Professor, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$362K (2019) → $558K (2025)
Thomas P. Bishop
Chairman
Director → Trustee, 2021
Trustee → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Amos Copelan
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Brown Taylor
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin W. Griffith III
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cathy Callawy Adams
Trustee
Board Chair - Since → Board Chair, 2020
Board Chair → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris R. Sheridan Jr.
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David E. Hudson
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David E. Linch
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dwight J. Davis
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward Schutter Jr.
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Genelle Jennings
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Darden
Trustee
Director → Director From, 2020
Director From → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J. Thomas McAfee III
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James C. Elder Jr.
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James William Thomas Jr.
Trustee
Director → Director From, 2020
Director From → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerry S. Wilson
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Sam Robinson Jr.
Trustee
Trustee → Chair, 2023
Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Whidden Long
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marc Treadwell
Trustee
Director → Director From, 2020
Director From → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Milton L. Cruz
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy A Grace
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
RAYMOND McLEOD WARRN III
Trustee
Trustee → Chair, 2023
Chair → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard A. Schneider
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert F. Hatcher
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Spencer B. King III
Trustee
Board Chair - → Director, 2020
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
W. Louis Sands
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William A. Moye
Trustee
Trustee → Chair, 2022
Chair → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William H. Anderson II
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caroyn Townsend McAfee Bruner
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles L. Cantrell III
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gene Gabbard
Trustee
Director From → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Diane Owens
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maxine C. Morris
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Deal
Trustee
Director From → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stanley Demetrius Jones
Trustee
Director From → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Bradley Turner Jr.
Trustee
Director From → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J. Henry Walker
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Nunn Tarbutton
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Head
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Virgil L. Adams
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yvette Miller
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eli Morgan
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jimmy Carter
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Liza Chapman
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Boggs
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Watson Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
M. Troy Woods
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert G. Goddard III
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry England
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Knox Pou Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Miller Wall
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Keller
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Braden
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Malcom S. Burgess
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rabun Matthews III
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dericus K. Harvey
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacqueline Baugh Moore
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew P. Sapp
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Davis
Provost
Provost & Professor → Provost, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$304K (2019) → $348K (2025)
James Netherton
Executive Vp-Admin & Finance
Executive Vp-Admin & Finance → Executive Vice President - Administrator & Finance, 2020
Executive Vice President - Administrator & Finance → Executive Vp-Admin & Finance, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$319K (2019) → $357K (2025)
Jean Sumner
Dean & Professor
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$400K (2019) → $462K (2025)
John Hawkins
Associate Professor
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$493K (2019) → $491K (2025)
John Patterson
Senior Vice President for Advancement
Senior Vp-Univ Advisor → Senior Vice President - Univ Advancement, 2020
Senior Vice President - Univ Advancement → Senior Vice President for Advancement, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$250K (2019) → $288K (2025)
Julia Davis
Assistant Vice President Finance & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$159K (2019) → $190K (2025)
Kellie Appel
Senior Vice President for Strategic Initiatives
Senior Vice President - Strategic Initiatives → Senior Vice President - Strategic Initiati, 2021
Senior Vice President - Strategic Initiati → Senior Vice President for Strategic Initiatives, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$213K (2019) → $249K (2025)
Larry Brummley
Senior Vice President for Marketing Communications & Chief of Staff
Senior Vice President - Mkting Committee → Senior Vice President - Marketing Committee, 2020
Senior Vice President - Marketing Committee → Senior Vice President for Marketing Communications & Chief of Staff, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$231K (2019) → $259K (2025)
Penny Elkins
Executive Vice President for Enrollment Management
Senior Vice President - Enrollment Management → Senior Vice President for Entrollment Management, 2024
Senior Vice President for Entrollment Management → Executive Vice President for Enrollment Management, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$271K (2019) → $316K (2025)
Matthew Hall
General Counsel
Interim General Counsel → General Counsel, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$173K (2023) → $215K (2025)
Don Nakayama
Senior Associate Dean & School of Medicine
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$951K (2024) → $942K (2025)
Edwin Grimsely
Proffessor
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$305K (2025)
Karen Sneddon
Dean & Professor
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$296K (2025)
Ryan Ridder
Head Basketball Coach
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$291K (2025)
Former officers (56)
- Former: Anita Gustafson (2019–2024) — Dean & Professor
- Former: M. Yvette Miller (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Edwin Grimsley (2022–2024) — Senior Associate Dean & School of Medicine
- Former: Gregory Gary (2022–2024) — Head Men's Basketball Coach
- Former: Andrew Cronic (2023–2024) — Head Football Coach
- Former: Tony Moye (2024) — Trustee
- Former: A. Rabun A. Matthews III (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Curtis G. Anderson (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: G. Holmes Bell IV (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: J. Curtis Lewis III (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: J. Reg Murphy (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jackie Baugh Moore (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Malcolm S. Burgess Jr. (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Shaun King (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Roy Head (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Gen Claude M. Kicklighter (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Susanne Gardner (2023) — Head Womens Basketball Coach
- Former: The Honorable M. Yvette Miller (2023) — Trustee
- Former: The Honorable Marc Treadwell (2023) — Trustee
- Former: The Honorable Maxine C. Morris (2023) — Trustee
- Former: The Honorable Michael Boggs (2023) — Trustee
- Former: The Honorable Nathan Deal (2023) — Trustee
- Former: The Honorable W. Louis Sands (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Lera Cox (2019–2022) — Adjunct
- Former: Miller Peterson Robinson (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: W. Homer Drake Jr. (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: William Solomon IV (2019–2022) — Senior Vice President & General Counsel
- Former: Marshall Butler (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Maurice Solis (2022) — Professor
- Former: Charlie Cantrell (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Cynthia Morris (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: James Earl Carter Jr. (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: James N. Hollingsworth Jr. (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: John King Jr. (2019–2021) — Professor
- Former: Julian Hutchins (2019–2021) — Medical Lab Director & Assistant Profe
- Former: M. Diane Owens (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Sara L. Doyle (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: W. Carl Reynolds (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Gary Gregory (2021) — Head Men's Basketball Coach
- Former: Mike Boggs (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Barbara Baugh (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: G Marshall Butler Sr. (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: J Daniel Speight Jr. (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Patricia Ann Bridges Dash (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: William Andrew Haggard (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Honorable W Louis Sands (2020) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey Stephens (2020) — Medical Director & Chair of Int Med
- Former: Peter Robinson (2020) — Director
- Former: Carolyn Townsend McAfee (2019) — Director
- Former: David Barwick (2019) — Business Development Staff
- Former: Gary Dent (2019) — Dean of Strategy
- Former: Hugh P Thompson (2019) — Director
- Former: James Hoffman (2019) — Head Men's Basketball Coach
- Former: Margaret Gill (2019) — Director
- Former: O Gene Gabbard (2019) — Director
- Former: William J Ireland Jr. (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $942K, to Don Nakayama (Senior Associate Dean/School of Medicine). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Corporation of Mercer University
How much does The Corporation of Mercer University give each year?
The Corporation of Mercer University gave $349K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $686K across 4 grants.
What is The Corporation of Mercer University's typical grant size?
The Corporation of Mercer University's median grant in 2025 was $28,223, and its average grant was $49,791, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Corporation of Mercer University give grants?
The Corporation of Mercer University gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (3 grants).
Does The Corporation of Mercer University give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on The Corporation of Mercer University's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Public Service" (3 grants) and "Research" (3 grants).
Who are The Corporation of Mercer University's largest grantees?
The Corporation of Mercer University's largest 2025 grantees include East Georgia Healthcare Center Inc ($124,991), Emory University ($82,556) and Dalton State College ($68,248), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Corporation of Mercer University?
The Corporation of Mercer University reported $1.1B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $484.7M.
What is The Corporation of Mercer University?
The Corporation of Mercer University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Macon, GA. It holds $1.1B in total assets as of 2025.
What is The Corporation of Mercer University's EIN?
The Corporation of Mercer University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-0566167. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 22, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Corporation of Mercer University's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Georgia Center for Oncology Research and Education Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia CORE funds cancer research, clinical-trial access, screening, education, and related support, primarily through health care, research, and community partners in Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,569 to $616,988, with a median of $25,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
28
Total Given
$2.0M
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Chevy Chase, MD
HHMI funds basic biomedical research, science education, fellowships, and public engagement, primarily through programs for researchers and support to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $10,000 to $3,062,953, with a median of $20,000; its research programs serve U.S. institutions, and listed grants were concentrated in California, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Virginia, and North Carolina. HHMI does not accept unsolicited requests; most competitions use formal invitation and review processes.
Assets
$29.5B
Grants
31
Total Given
$8.8M
US Russia Foundation for Economic Advancement and the Rule of Law
Washington, DC
The U.S. Russia Foundation funds rule-of-law initiatives, independent Russian media and free enterprise, and Russian civil society and expertise on Russia. In 2025, grants ranged from $9,672 to $275,000, with a median of $70,550; it supports work in Russia and abroad and welcomes proposals from organizations in the United States and other countries.
Assets
$210.6M
Grants
32
Total Given
$3.0M
Spelman College
Atlanta, GA
Spelman College’s reported grants support university research costs and faculty mentoring, alongside broader institutional priorities in student access, teaching and learning, innovation, and wellness. In 2025 it made 13 grants of $5,194–$35,999, with a median of $17,648, to recipients in multiple states; the profile does not establish a broader geographic focus. It does not state whether Spelman accepts unsolicited external requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
13
Total Given
$262K
Russell Sage Foundation
New York, NY
The Russell Sage Foundation funds social science research on social, political, and economic issues affecting the United States, including inequality, race and immigration, work, and behavioral science. Its 2025 grants had a median of $37,500, while Core Research Grants can provide up to $200,000. It describes an application process through program-specific opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$492.6M
Grants
137
Total Given
$6.4M
American Council of Learned Societies
New York, NY
The American Council of Learned Societies funds humanities and interpretive social science research through fellowships and grants for scholars and scholarly teams, including support for research, education, cultural exchange, and public-facing work. In 2025, its 153 grants ranged from $5,668 to $1,232,000, with a median of $80,000; it supports scholars worldwide, though recent grant dollars were concentrated in several U.S. states and Washington, DC. Applications are made through individual program competitions; the profile does not say whether ACLS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
153
Total Given
$17.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Corporation of Mercer University's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Corporation of Mercer University down — hundreds of funders to go?