The Corporation of Mercer University logo

The Corporation of Mercer University

Public charity · Grantmaker Macon, GA EIN: 58-0566167 Website

Mercer university's mission is to teach, to learn, to create, to discover, to inspire, to empower, and to serve.

The Corporation of Mercer University at a glance

In short: The Corporation of Mercer University gave $349K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $50K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$348,534
-49.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
+75.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$49,791
-71.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$28,223
Total assets
$1,102,611,953
+6.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Corporation of Mercer University funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

East Georgia Healthcare Center Inc: $125KEast Georgia Healthcare CenterInc$125KEmory University: $83KEmory University$83KDalton State College: $68KDalton State College$68KGeorgia Council for Recovery Inc: $28KGeorgia Council for RecoveryInc$28KGeorgia Tech Research Corporation: $26KGeorgia Tech ResearchCorporation$26KGlobal Partnership for Telehealth: $10KGlobal Partnership forTelehealth$10KBrights Spirits Wellness and Recovery: $8KBrights Spirits Wellness andRecovery$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was East Georgia Healthcare Center Inc ($125K). Together the top 7 received $349K.

Grant Size Distribution

21 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K2$50–100K7$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 21 (52%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

AtlantaSwainsboroDaltonBronxMaconAthensTuckerAlpharettaCummingEllijayHuntsvilleNew MarketNorth SyracuseWaycross

How The Corporation of Mercer University gives

  • Giving grew 129% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M8 grants2019 2 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $58K (2020) to $5.0M (2019). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $349K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
East Georgia Healthcare Center Inc Swainsboro, GAPublic Service$124,991
Emory University Atlanta, GAResearch$82,556
Dalton State College Dalton, GAInstruction$68,248
Georgia Council for Recovery Inc Atlanta, GAResearch$28,223
Georgia Tech Research Corporation Atlanta, GAResearch$26,089
Global Partnership for Telehealth Waycross, GAPublic Service$10,427
Brights Spirits Wellness and Recovery Ellijay, GAPublic Service$8,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Corporation of Mercer University?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,102,611,953$484,697,995$453,782,267$348,5347$29,608,730
2024$1,038,550,349$477,213,144$443,819,035$686,4364$43,445,695
2023$1,048,317,053$434,660,951$414,983,749$359,0874$12,258,136
2022$969,819,190$443,031,895$417,045,694$152,0983$19,532,288
2021$975,470,567$444,048,225$389,289,694$155,5693$18,708,237
2020$834,032,550$406,533,025$378,383,886$58,3802$6,354,784
2019$808,696,382$396,023,419$370,516,792$4,989,2808$9,888,395

About The Corporation of Mercer University

Based on IRS filings

The Corporation of Mercer University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Macon, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $349K. Net investment income was $29.6M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Corporation of Mercer University is led by Andrea Mitchell, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 16 of 74 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Andrea Mitchell

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $234K (2019) → $264K (2025)

  • William Underwood

    President & Professor

    President & Professor of Law → President & Professor, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $362K (2019) → $558K (2025)

  • Thomas P. Bishop

    Chairman

    Director → Trustee, 2021

    Trustee → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Amos Copelan

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Brown Taylor

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Benjamin W. Griffith III

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cathy Callawy Adams

    Trustee

    Board Chair - Since → Board Chair, 2020

    Board Chair → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris R. Sheridan Jr.

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David E. Hudson

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David E. Linch

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dwight J. Davis

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward Schutter Jr.

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Genelle Jennings

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Darden

    Trustee

    Director → Director From, 2020

    Director From → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • J. Thomas McAfee III

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James C. Elder Jr.

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James William Thomas Jr.

    Trustee

    Director → Director From, 2020

    Director From → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerry S. Wilson

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Sam Robinson Jr.

    Trustee

    Trustee → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Whidden Long

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc Treadwell

    Trustee

    Director → Director From, 2020

    Director From → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Milton L. Cruz

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy A Grace

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • RAYMOND McLEOD WARRN III

    Trustee

    Trustee → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard A. Schneider

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert F. Hatcher

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Spencer B. King III

    Trustee

    Board Chair - → Director, 2020

    Director → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • W. Louis Sands

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William A. Moye

    Trustee

    Trustee → Chair, 2022

    Chair → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William H. Anderson II

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caroyn Townsend McAfee Bruner

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles L. Cantrell III

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gene Gabbard

    Trustee

    Director From → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Diane Owens

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maxine C. Morris

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nathan Deal

    Trustee

    Director From → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stanley Demetrius Jones

    Trustee

    Director From → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Bradley Turner Jr.

    Trustee

    Director From → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • J. Henry Walker

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Nunn Tarbutton

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Head

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Virgil L. Adams

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yvette Miller

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eli Morgan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jimmy Carter

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Liza Chapman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Boggs

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Watson Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • M. Troy Woods

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert G. Goddard III

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry England

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Knox Pou Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Miller Wall

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Keller

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Braden

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Malcom S. Burgess

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rabun Matthews III

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dericus K. Harvey

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jacqueline Baugh Moore

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew P. Sapp

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Davis

    Provost

    Provost & Professor → Provost, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $304K (2019) → $348K (2025)

  • James Netherton

    Executive Vp-Admin & Finance

    Executive Vp-Admin & Finance → Executive Vice President - Administrator & Finance, 2020

    Executive Vice President - Administrator & Finance → Executive Vp-Admin & Finance, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $319K (2019) → $357K (2025)

  • Jean Sumner

    Dean & Professor

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $400K (2019) → $462K (2025)

  • John Hawkins

    Associate Professor

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $493K (2019) → $491K (2025)

  • John Patterson

    Senior Vice President for Advancement

    Senior Vp-Univ Advisor → Senior Vice President - Univ Advancement, 2020

    Senior Vice President - Univ Advancement → Senior Vice President for Advancement, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $250K (2019) → $288K (2025)

  • Julia Davis

    Assistant Vice President Finance & Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $159K (2019) → $190K (2025)

  • Kellie Appel

    Senior Vice President for Strategic Initiatives

    Senior Vice President - Strategic Initiatives → Senior Vice President - Strategic Initiati, 2021

    Senior Vice President - Strategic Initiati → Senior Vice President for Strategic Initiatives, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $213K (2019) → $249K (2025)

  • Larry Brummley

    Senior Vice President for Marketing Communications & Chief of Staff

    Senior Vice President - Mkting Committee → Senior Vice President - Marketing Committee, 2020

    Senior Vice President - Marketing Committee → Senior Vice President for Marketing Communications & Chief of Staff, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $231K (2019) → $259K (2025)

  • Penny Elkins

    Executive Vice President for Enrollment Management

    Senior Vice President - Enrollment Management → Senior Vice President for Entrollment Management, 2024

    Senior Vice President for Entrollment Management → Executive Vice President for Enrollment Management, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $271K (2019) → $316K (2025)

  • Matthew Hall

    General Counsel

    Interim General Counsel → General Counsel, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $173K (2023) → $215K (2025)

  • Don Nakayama

    Senior Associate Dean & School of Medicine

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $951K (2024) → $942K (2025)

  • Edwin Grimsely

    Proffessor

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $305K (2025)

  • Karen Sneddon

    Dean & Professor

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $296K (2025)

  • Ryan Ridder

    Head Basketball Coach

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $291K (2025)

Former officers (56)
  • Former: Anita Gustafson (2019–2024) — Dean & Professor
  • Former: M. Yvette Miller (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Edwin Grimsley (2022–2024) — Senior Associate Dean & School of Medicine
  • Former: Gregory Gary (2022–2024) — Head Men's Basketball Coach
  • Former: Andrew Cronic (2023–2024) — Head Football Coach
  • Former: Tony Moye (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: A. Rabun A. Matthews III (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Curtis G. Anderson (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: G. Holmes Bell IV (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: J. Curtis Lewis III (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: J. Reg Murphy (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Jackie Baugh Moore (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Malcolm S. Burgess Jr. (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Shaun King (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Roy Head (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Gen Claude M. Kicklighter (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Susanne Gardner (2023) — Head Womens Basketball Coach
  • Former: The Honorable M. Yvette Miller (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: The Honorable Marc Treadwell (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: The Honorable Maxine C. Morris (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: The Honorable Michael Boggs (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: The Honorable Nathan Deal (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: The Honorable W. Louis Sands (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Lera Cox (2019–2022) — Adjunct
  • Former: Miller Peterson Robinson (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: W. Homer Drake Jr. (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: William Solomon IV (2019–2022) — Senior Vice President & General Counsel
  • Former: Marshall Butler (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Maurice Solis (2022) — Professor
  • Former: Charlie Cantrell (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Cynthia Morris (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: James Earl Carter Jr. (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: James N. Hollingsworth Jr. (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: John King Jr. (2019–2021) — Professor
  • Former: Julian Hutchins (2019–2021) — Medical Lab Director & Assistant Profe
  • Former: M. Diane Owens (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Sara L. Doyle (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: W. Carl Reynolds (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Gary Gregory (2021) — Head Men's Basketball Coach
  • Former: Mike Boggs (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Barbara Baugh (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: G Marshall Butler Sr. (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: J Daniel Speight Jr. (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Patricia Ann Bridges Dash (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: William Andrew Haggard (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Honorable W Louis Sands (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jeffrey Stephens (2020) — Medical Director & Chair of Int Med
  • Former: Peter Robinson (2020) — Director
  • Former: Carolyn Townsend McAfee (2019) — Director
  • Former: David Barwick (2019) — Business Development Staff
  • Former: Gary Dent (2019) — Dean of Strategy
  • Former: Hugh P Thompson (2019) — Director
  • Former: James Hoffman (2019) — Head Men's Basketball Coach
  • Former: Margaret Gill (2019) — Director
  • Former: O Gene Gabbard (2019) — Director
  • Former: William J Ireland Jr. (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Don Nakayama — Senior Associate Dean/School of Medicine: $942KDon NakayamaSenior Associate Dean/School of…$942KWilliam Underwood — President/Professor: $558KWilliam UnderwoodPresident/Professor$558KJohn Hawkins — Associate Professor: $491KJohn HawkinsAssociate Professor$491KJean Sumner — Dean/Professor: $462KJean SumnerDean/Professor$462KJames Netherton — Exec VP-Admin & Finance: $357KJames NethertonExec VP-Admin & Finance$357KDavid Davis — Provost: $348KDavid DavisProvost$348KPenny Elkins — Executive VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT: $316KPenny ElkinsExecutive VP FOR ENROLLMENT…$316KEdwin Grimsely — Proffessor: $305KEdwin GrimselyProffessor$305KKaren Sneddon — Dean/Professor: $296KKaren SneddonDean/Professor$296KRyan Ridder — Head Basketball Coach: $291KRyan RidderHead Basketball Coach$291KJohn Patterson — Senior VP for Advancement: $288KJohn PattersonSenior VP for Advancement$288KAndrea Mitchell — Executive Director: $264KAndrea MitchellExecutive Director$264KLarry Brummley — Senior VP for Marketing Communications and Chief of Staff: $259KLarry BrummleySenior VP for Marketing…$259KKellie Appel — Senior VP for Strategic Initiatives: $249KKellie AppelSenior VP for Strategic…$249KMatthew Hall — General Counsel: $215KMatthew HallGeneral Counsel$215KJulia Davis — AVP Finance & Treasurer: $190KJulia DavisAVP Finance & Treasurer$190K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $942K, to Don Nakayama (Senior Associate Dean/School of Medicine). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Corporation of Mercer University

How much does The Corporation of Mercer University give each year?

The Corporation of Mercer University gave $349K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $686K across 4 grants.

What is The Corporation of Mercer University's typical grant size?

The Corporation of Mercer University's median grant in 2025 was $28,223, and its average grant was $49,791, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does The Corporation of Mercer University give grants?

The Corporation of Mercer University gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (3 grants).

Does The Corporation of Mercer University give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on The Corporation of Mercer University's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Public Service" (3 grants) and "Research" (3 grants).

Who are The Corporation of Mercer University's largest grantees?

The Corporation of Mercer University's largest 2025 grantees include East Georgia Healthcare Center Inc ($124,991), Emory University ($82,556) and Dalton State College ($68,248), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Corporation of Mercer University?

The Corporation of Mercer University reported $1.1B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $484.7M.

What is The Corporation of Mercer University?

The Corporation of Mercer University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Macon, GA. It holds $1.1B in total assets as of 2025.

What is The Corporation of Mercer University's EIN?

The Corporation of Mercer University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-0566167. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 22, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Corporation of Mercer University's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Georgia Center for Oncology Research and Education Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia CORE funds cancer research, clinical-trial access, screening, education, and related support, primarily through health care, research, and community partners in Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,569 to $616,988, with a median of $25,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Medical Research

Assets

$3.8M

Grants

28

Total Given

$2.0M

Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Chevy Chase, MD

HHMI funds basic biomedical research, science education, fellowships, and public engagement, primarily through programs for researchers and support to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $10,000 to $3,062,953, with a median of $20,000; its research programs serve U.S. institutions, and listed grants were concentrated in California, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Virginia, and North Carolina. HHMI does not accept unsolicited requests; most competitions use formal invitation and review processes.

Assets

$29.5B

Grants

31

Total Given

$8.8M

US Russia Foundation for Economic Advancement and the Rule of Law

Washington, DC

The U.S. Russia Foundation funds rule-of-law initiatives, independent Russian media and free enterprise, and Russian civil society and expertise on Russia. In 2025, grants ranged from $9,672 to $275,000, with a median of $70,550; it supports work in Russia and abroad and welcomes proposals from organizations in the United States and other countries.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$210.6M

Grants

32

Total Given

$3.0M

Spelman College

Atlanta, GA

Spelman College’s reported grants support university research costs and faculty mentoring, alongside broader institutional priorities in student access, teaching and learning, innovation, and wellness. In 2025 it made 13 grants of $5,194–$35,999, with a median of $17,648, to recipients in multiple states; the profile does not establish a broader geographic focus. It does not state whether Spelman accepts unsolicited external requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

13

Total Given

$262K

Russell Sage Foundation

New York, NY

The Russell Sage Foundation funds social science research on social, political, and economic issues affecting the United States, including inequality, race and immigration, work, and behavioral science. Its 2025 grants had a median of $37,500, while Core Research Grants can provide up to $200,000. It describes an application process through program-specific opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$492.6M

Grants

137

Total Given

$6.4M

American Council of Learned Societies

New York, NY

The American Council of Learned Societies funds humanities and interpretive social science research through fellowships and grants for scholars and scholarly teams, including support for research, education, cultural exchange, and public-facing work. In 2025, its 153 grants ranged from $5,668 to $1,232,000, with a median of $80,000; it supports scholars worldwide, though recent grant dollars were concentrated in several U.S. states and Washington, DC. Applications are made through individual program competitions; the profile does not say whether ACLS accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

153

Total Given

$17.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Corporation of Mercer University's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Corporation of Mercer University down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?