The Constitutional Defense Fund Inc
To promote an original understanding of the us constitution,which in turn will: further limited government, protect traditional values, secure individual liberties and promote human dignity.
Key facts about The Constitutional Defense Fund Inc
In short: The Constitutional Defense Fund Inc gave $285K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $143K), mostly in Nevada. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 82-3203438
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $285,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $142,500
- Median grant
- $142,500
- Primary geography
- Nevada (53% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$285K
-13.6% YoY
Grant Count
2
-33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$143K
+29.5% YoY
How The Constitutional Defense Fund Inc gives
- Giving fell 92% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Constitutional Defense Fund Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Constitutional Defense Fund Inc is a public charity, based in Vienna, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $285K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Constitutional Defense Fund Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $285K (2024) to $3.5M (2021). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $285K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was FPC Action Foundation ($150K). Together the top 2 received $285K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 7 grants of 21 (33%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| FPC Action Foundation Las Vegas, NV | 2ND Amendment Defense | $150,000 |
| The Abigail Adams Institute Cambridge, MA | 2ND Amendment Defense | $135,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $331,865 | $1,580,591 |
| Revenue | $5,000 | $4,100,000 | $3,675,000 |
| Expenses | $336,865 | $5,348,726 | $3,973,952 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Constitutional Defense Fund Inc is led by Dale Sutherland, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Dale Sutherland
President
Chairman → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$60K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Chris Clover
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Joe Abdalla
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Lucius Thompson (2022–2023) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $8K, to Chris Clover (Treasurer). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Constitutional Defense Fund Inc
How much does The Constitutional Defense Fund Inc give each year?
The Constitutional Defense Fund Inc gave $285K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $330K across 3 grants.
Where does The Constitutional Defense Fund Inc operate?
The Constitutional Defense Fund Inc has awarded grants in California, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Massachusetts, Nevada, New York, Washington.
What is The Constitutional Defense Fund Inc's EIN?
The Constitutional Defense Fund Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3203438. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Constitutional Defense Fund Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Constitutional Defense Fund Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation
Indianola, WA
The John P & Kathryn G Evans Foundation’s recent grants include operating support for charitable organizations, but its 2025 filing reports just one $500 grant; giving totaled about $128,000–$137,000 in 2023 and 2024. Its grant dollars went to a Virginia recipient in 2025, and it accepts no unsolicited requests, contributing only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$922K
Grants
1
Total Given
$500
Edgar P & Nona B McKinney Charitbale Trust
Orlando, FL
The trust supports scholarships for Lake County, Florida, high school students and charitable, religious, and educational organizations, with research priority for specified sciences at the University of Wisconsin–Madison and then other qualified educational institutions; Lake County projects receive special consideration. Its program lists awards of $5,000–$10,000, though 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4,500. An application is listed for organizational grants, with no deadline stated; scholarship applications are due March 31.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
11
Total Given
$29K
Alliance Defending Freedom
Scottsdale, AZ
Alliance Defending Freedom funds attorneys’ litigation, amicus work, and advocacy projects focused on religious freedom, life, free speech, parental rights, and marriage and family, in the United States and internationally. Its giving varies widely: the 2025 median grant was $20,000, with awards ranging from $6,131 to $8,715,495. Attorneys, including those outside ADF’s network, may apply online; funding is not guaranteed.
Assets
$112.2M
Grants
37
Total Given
$10.5M
American University
Washington, DC
American University’s outside grants mainly support education, research, student aid, and public-service activities, including subawards to universities and community partners. In 2025, its 53 grants ranged from $6,155 to $927,176, with a median of $72,238; recipients were based in several states, led by DC, Maryland, and North Carolina. The profile does not state whether AU accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
53
Total Given
$7.5M
Albertine Foundation
New York, NY
Albertine Foundation funds cultural and educational projects strengthening French-American exchange, including arts, film, translation, and French-language education, primarily involving organizations in the United States and France. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000 (awards ranged from $5,000 to $169,823); it describes specific calls and application processes, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.0M
Grants
102
Total Given
$1.3M
The Robert D and Patricia E Kern Family Foundation Inc
Waukesha, WI
The Robert D. and Patricia E. Kern Foundation supports initiatives that help young Americans flourish through character development, quality education, and an entrepreneurial mindset, with a focus on long-term, systemic impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.4 million, with a median of $46,250; recipients were based across the U.S., with the largest shares going to Colorado, Arizona, Wisconsin, Kansas, and Virginia. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$837.0M
Grants
108
Total Given
$66.5M
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc
Charlestown, MA
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center funds patient care, medical research, and health care education, with grants also supporting related community needs and infrastructure. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $132,000, though awards ranged widely; 79% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
148
Total Given
$91.2M
Seattle Children's Hospital
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children’s funds pediatric medical research, education, healthcare access, mental health and children’s health initiatives; its external Crossett Fund supports projects benefiting children and youth in Southeast Alaska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,326 to $15.3 million, with a median of $57,582, while Crossett awards are capped at $10,000. The Crossett Fund accepts applications year-round; other unsolicited requests are not described.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
181
Total Given
$56.3M
Apex Foundation
Bellevue, WA
The foundation funds health and medical research, mental health, arts and culture, education and youth support, and community services, with grants across the U.S. and the largest shares going to Washington and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $750,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$147.8M
Grants
202
Total Given
$5.7M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
Brown University
Providence, RI
Brown University’s reported grants support education, student aid, and research, with listed awards primarily identified as subcontracts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,325 to $3.36 million, with a median of about $98,700; recipients were concentrated in Rhode Island, Massachusetts, California, New York, and Washington, DC. The profile does not state that Brown accepts unsolicited requests; its website describes proposal support for Brown researchers.
Assets
$11.3B
Grants
235
Total Given
$47.0M
University of Miami
Coral Gables, FL
The University of Miami funds research and support for universities, health and family-service organizations, and its own academic programs, with grants across the U.S. and the largest share going to Florida. In 2025, awards ranged from $5,175 to $5.43 million, with a median of $73,623. The application opportunities described are for University of Miami students; no process for unsolicited requests from outside organizations is stated.
Assets
$8.9B
Grants
237
Total Given
$67.6M
More Funders in Virginia
The Constitutional Defense Fund Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?