American University logo

American University

Foundation · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 53-0196549 Website

American University is a Washington, DC–based university and public charity that supports education, research, and community service. Its 2025 filing reports 53 grants totaling $7,488,865; the listed grants are identified as subawards.

Key facts about American University

In short: American University gave $7.5M across 53 grants in 2025 (avg $141K), top state District of Columbia. 30% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
53-0196549
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$7,488,865
Grants made (2025)
53
Average grant
$141,299
Median grant
$72,238
New grantees (estimate)
30% first-time grantees (16 of 53, 2025)
Total assets
$2,593,159,529
Primary geography
District of Columbia (25% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.6B

+4.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$7.5M

+50.9% YoY

Grant Count

53

-7.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$141K

+62.3% YoY

Is American University open to new grantees?

30%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 16 of 53 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $62K; repeat grants $176K. How we count

Medians: $26K first-time, $106K repeat.

  • 64% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 269% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

American University’s stated mission is to advance knowledge, foster intellectual curiosity, build community, and empower lives of purpose, service, and leadership. Its institutional activities include instruction, scholarships and fellowships, research and technical assistance, and public service.

The 2025 grant list includes subawards to universities and other organizations. For example, the World Wildlife Fund describes its mission as conserving nature and reducing the most pressing threats to the diversity of life on Earth. Children’s Research Institute says it conducts and promotes translational and clinical medical research and education programs related to childhood diseases. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not American University’s.

American University also operates the Eagle Endowment, which provides grants of $100 to $1,000 and a year of mentorship to eligible AU students and student groups developing social-action projects. The program is open to students across undergraduate, graduate, and Washington College of Law programs; applications are reviewed three times a year.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, American University reported 53 grants totaling $7,488,865. Grant amounts ranged from $6,155 to $927,176, with a median of $72,238. The largest listed awards were:

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American University?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in DC (25%), Maryland (13%), North Carolina (13%), Colorado (10%), and Texas (8%). These figures describe the reported recipient-state distribution, not stated geographic priorities.

Grant Distribution by State

32states

Share of all 53 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

WashingtonBaltimorePhiladelphiaAlexandriaChapel HillDurhamNew YorkBostonChicagoLubbockNew HavenProvidenceAlbanyAtlantaBaton RougeChampaignRochesterSt LouisCollege StationColumbia

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M$8M25 grants202032 grants202135 grants202247 grants202357 grants202453 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

The General Hospital Corporation: $927KThe General HospitalCorporation$927KGeorgetown University: $619KGeorgetown University$619KRochester Institute of Technology: $572KRochester Institute ofTechnology$572KMD Institute College of Art: $513KMD Institute College of Art$513KJohns Hopkins University: $450KJohns Hopkins University$450KThe Ohio State University: $396KThe Ohio State University$396KThe George Washington University: $353KThe George WashingtonUniversity$353KMorgan State University: $336KMorgan State University$336KThe Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois: $261KThe Board of Trustees of theUniversity of Illinois$261KRegents of the University of California Davis: $248KRegents of the University ofCalifornia Davis$248K

Grant Size Distribution

224 grants across all recorded years

114<$50K45$50–100K50$100–250K10$250–500K5$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
THE GENERAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION Chapel Hill, NCSUBAWARD$927,176
GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY Baltimore, MDSUBAWARD$618,551
ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Denver, COSUBAWARD$571,856
MD INSTITUTE COLLEGE OF ART Fort Lauderdale, FLSUBAWARD$512,657
JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY Washington, DCSUBAWARD$450,075
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY Washington, DCSUBAWARD$396,025
THE GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY Houston, TXSUBAWARD$353,426
MORGAN STATE UNIVERSITY Washington, DCSUBAWARD$336,163
THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS Lexington, KYSUBAWARD$260,638
REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA DAVIS Providence, RISUBAWARD$248,342

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $2,593,159,529 $929,602,491 $942,997,702 $7,488,865 (53 grants)
2024 $2,475,986,197 $937,058,878 $918,431,551 $4,962,652 (57 grants)
2023 $2,414,730,149 $933,862,010 $912,489,179 $4,247,231 (47 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500M$1B$1.5B202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,593,159,529$2,475,986,197$2,414,730,149
Revenue$929,602,491$937,058,878$933,862,010
Expenses$942,997,702$918,431,551$912,489,179
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$88,190,479$89,582,136$83,318,648
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Charles H. Lydecker as chair as of May 2025 and vice chair through May 2025; Gaurdie Banister Jr. as vice chair as of May 2025; and Gina F. Adams as chair and trustee through May 2025. Listed trustees also include Janice M. Abraham, Sally Amoruso, Stephanie M. Bennett-Smith, Wesley G. Bush, Jack C. Cassell, Debra K. Decker, and Pamela M. Deese.

American University is led by Jonathan R. Alger, President on the 2025 filing; 22 of 51 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jonathan R. Alger

    President

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $515K (2025)

  • Charles H. Lydecker

    Chair

    Trustee - → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gina F. Adams

    Chair & Trustee

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    Chair → Chair & Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan L. Meltzer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Betsy A. Mangone

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fernando Lewis Navarro

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gerald Bruce Lee

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hani Ms Farsi

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jack C. Cassell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janice M. Abraham

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey A. Sine

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc N. Duber

    Trustee

    Chair → Chair -, 2023

    Chair - → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margery Kraus

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mehdi Heravi

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael W. Kempner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pamela M. Deese

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie M. Bennett-Smith

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Korey Neal Sr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew S. Pittinsky

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wesley G. Bush

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sally Amoruso

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy V. Kothari

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reverend Latrelle Easterling

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Victoria C. Harker

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debra K. Decker

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert W. Johnson

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roland Fernandes

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven G. Poskanzer

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Courtney Surls

    Former Vice President Development & Alum Rel.

    Vice President Development & Alumni Rel → Vice President Development & Alum Rel., 2024

    Vice President Development & Alum Rel. → Former Vice President Development & Alum Rel., 2025

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $419K (2020) → $458K (2025)

  • Matthew Bennett

    Vice President & Chief Communications

    Vice President & Chief Communications Officer → Vice President & Chief Communications, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $138K (2020) → $558K (2025)

  • Seth Grossman

    Lecturer, Former Vice President, Ppl & Ext. Affairs

    Vice President of People & External Affairs → Vice President Ppl. & Ext. Affairs, 2024

    Vice President Ppl. & Ext. Affairs → Lecturer, Former Vice President, Ppl & Ext. Affairs, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $332K (2020) → $521K (2025)

  • Steve Munson

    Vice President & CIO

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $244K (2021) → $397K (2025)

  • Sylvia M. Burwell

    Dist. Fellow & Former President

    President → Dist. Fellow & Former President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $1M (2020) → $1.5M (2025)

  • Traevena L. Byrd

    Vice President, Uni. Counsel & Bot Secretary

    Vice President, Uni. Counsel & Bot Secretary → Vice President, General Counsel & Bot Secretary, 2022

    Vice President, General Counsel & Bot Secretary → Vice President, Uni. Counsel & Bot Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $361K (2020) → $599K (2025)

  • Claudio Grossman

    Professor

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $446K (2021) → $503K (2025)

  • Erdal Tekin

    Professor

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $359K (2021) → $430K (2025)

  • Peter Starr

    Prof., Former Provost & CAO

    Provost & Chief Academic Officer → Prof. & Former Chief Academic Officer, 2024

    Prof. & Former Chief Academic Officer → Prof., Former Provost & CAO, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $347K (2021) → $228K (2025)

  • Bronte Burleigh-Jones

    CFO, Vice President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $132K (2022) → $598K (2025)

  • Roger A. Fairfax Jr.

    Former Dean & Professor

    Dean & Professor → Former Dean & Professor, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $280K (2022) → $259K (2025)

  • Parthiban David

    Professor

    Senior Associate Dean & Ksb → Professor, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $380K (2023) → $402K (2025)

  • Sarah Baldassaro

    Chief of Staff

    Int. Vice President & Sa → Chief of Staff & Counselor, 2024

    Chief of Staff & Counselor → Chief of Staff, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $295K (2023) → $363K (2025)

  • David Marchick

    Dean & Professor

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $507K (2024) → $545K (2025)

  • Evelyn Thimba

    Vice President & Ug Enroll. Management

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $228K (2024) → $443K (2025)

  • Nkenge Friday

    Vice President Inclusive Excel.

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $278K (2025)

  • Raymond Lu Ming Ou

    Vice President & Student Affairs

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $185K (2024) → $376K (2025)

  • Vicky Wilkins

    Prof. & CAO

    Acting Provost & CAO → Prof. & CAO, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $445K (2024) → $627K (2025)

  • Daniel Luperchio

    Int.vp & Uni Advisor

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $310K (2025)

  • Duane Simpkins

    Head Basketball Coach

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $442K (2025)

  • Heather Hughes

    Int. Dean Wcl

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $340K (2025)

  • Gaurdie Banister Jr.

    Vice Chair

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Eynon

    Vice President & Uni Advisor

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (31)
  • Former: David Trone (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert Dinerstein (2021–2024) — Professor & Former Dean
  • Former: Maria Otero (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Michael Balmuth (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Wendy Boland (2022–2024) — Dean Grad & Profess. Studies
  • Former: Andrea Felder (2023–2024) — Int. Vice President & Ug. Enroll.
  • Former: Reverend Greg Bergquist (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Sam Fulwood (2024) — Dean of Soc
  • Former: Cornelius M. Kerwin (2020–2023) — Prof & President Emeritus
  • Former: Douglas Kudravetz (2020–2023) — Former CFO, Vice President & Treasurer
  • Former: Fanta Aw (2020–2023) — Vice President Ug Enrollment
  • Former: Maril Gagen Macdonald (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Scott A. Bass (2020–2023) — Prof. & Former Provost
  • Former: Heng Xu (2021–2023) — Professor
  • Former: Greg Bergquist (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Latrelle Easterling (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Cheryl Holcomb-McCoy (2023) — Dean & Soe
  • Former: Daniel J. Myers (2020–2022) — Former Provost & CAO
  • Former: David G. Swartz (2020–2022) — Former Vice President & CIO
  • Former: Gary M. Abramson (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: John Delaney (2020–2022) — Dean
  • Former: Peter L. Scher (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Thomas A. Gottschalk (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Andrew Popper (2022) — Professor
  • Former: James Dinegar (2022) — Special Assistant Director
  • Former: Arthur J. Rothkopf (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Camille Nelson (2020–2021) — Dean & Professor
  • Former: Patrick Malone (2021) — Director & Executive in Residence
  • Former: Billie Jo Kaufman (2020) — Retired Law Librarian
  • Former: Herman Schwartz (2020) — Retired Professor
  • Former: Teresa Flannery (2020) — Former Vice President of Communications

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Sylvia M Burwell — Dist. Fellow & Former President: $1.5MSylvia M BurwellDist. Fellow & Former President$1.5MVicky Wilkins — Prof./Cao as of 5/25 Int. Thru 4/25: $627KVicky WilkinsProf./Cao as of 5/25 Int. Thru…$627KTraevena L Byrd — VP, Uni. Counsel & Bot Sec: $599KTraevena L ByrdVP, Uni. Counsel & Bot Sec$599KBronte Burleigh-Jones — CFO, VP & Treasurer: $598KBronte Burleigh-JonesCFO, VP & Treasurer$598KMatthew Bennett — VP & Chief Communications: $558KMatthew BennettVP & Chief Communications$558KDavid Marchick — Dean & Professor: $545KDavid MarchickDean & Professor$545KSeth Grossman — Lecturer & Former VP, PPL & Ext. Affairs: $521KSeth GrossmanLecturer & Former VP, PPL &…$521KJonathan R Alger — President as of 7/24: $515KJonathan R AlgerPresident as of 7/24$515KClaudio Grossman — Professor: $503KClaudio GrossmanProfessor$503KCourtney Surls — Former VP Dev. & Alum Rel. Thru 6/24: $458KCourtney SurlsFormer VP Dev. & Alum Rel. Thru…$458KEvelyn Thimba — VP, Ug Enroll. Mgmt: $443KEvelyn ThimbaVP, Ug Enroll. Mgmt$443KDuane Simpkins — Head Basketball Coach: $442KDuane SimpkinsHead Basketball Coach$442KErdal Tekin — Professor: $430KErdal TekinProfessor$430KParthiban David — Professor: $402KParthiban DavidProfessor$402KSteve Munson — VP & CIO: $397KSteve MunsonVP & CIO$397KRaymond Lu Ming Ou — VP, Student Affairs: $376KRaymond Lu Ming OuVP, Student Affairs$376KSarah Baldassaro — Chief of Staff: $363KSarah BaldassaroChief of Staff$363KHeather Hughes — Int. Dean WCL as of 7/24: $340KHeather HughesInt. Dean WCL as of 7/24$340KDaniel Luperchio — Int.VP, Uni Adv as of 7/24 Thru 6/25: $310KDaniel LuperchioInt.VP, Uni Adv as of 7/24 Thru…$310KNkenge Friday — VP Inclusive Excel.: $278KNkenge FridayVP Inclusive Excel.$278KRoger a Fairfax Jr — Former Dean & Professor: $259KRoger a Fairfax JrFormer Dean & Professor$259KPeter Starr — Prof. & Former Provost/Cao: $228KPeter StarrProf. & Former Provost/Cao$228K

Contact

Mailing address: 4400 Massachusetts Ave Nw, Washington, DC 20016-8020
Phone: (202) 885-2822
Website: https://american.edu

Frequently asked questions about American University

How much does American University give each year?

American University gave $7.5M across 53 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $5.0M across 57 grants.

What is American University's typical grant size?

American University's median grant in 2025 was $72,238, and its average grant was $141,299, across 53 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from American University that year got $62K on average.

Where does American University give grants?

American University's top state is District of Columbia, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Maryland (13%) and North Carolina (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (12 grants), Baltimore, MD (3 grants), Denver, CO (2 grants) and Providence, RI (2 grants).

Does American University give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 53 grants with a stated purpose on American University's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Subaward" (53 grants).

Who are American University's largest grantees?

American University's largest 2025 grantees include The General Hospital Corporation ($927,176), Georgetown University ($618,551) and Rochester Institute of Technology ($571,856), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 28% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is American University?

American University reported $2.6B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $929.6M.

What does American University fund?

American University’s stated mission is to advance knowledge, foster intellectual curiosity, build community, and empower lives of purpose, service, and leadership. Its institutional activities include instruction, scholarships and fellowships, research and technical assistance, and public service. The 2025 grant list includes subawards to universities and other organizations. For example, the World Wildlife Fund describes its mission as conserving nature and reducing the most pressing threats …

How do I apply for a grant from American University?

In filing year 2025, American University reported 53 grants totaling $7,488,865. Grant amounts ranged from $6,155 to $927,176, with a median of $72,238. The largest listed awards were: • The General Hospital Corporation — $927,176, purpose: subaward • Georgetown University — $618,551, purpose: subaward • Rochester Institute of Technology — $571,856, purpose: subaward • MD Institute College of Art — $512,657, purpose: subaward • Johns Hopkins University — $450,075, purpose: subaward The Eagle En…

What is American University's EIN?

American University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0196549. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching American University by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American University's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, health, and related work, including sub-awards to companies, research institutes, and universities. In 2025 it reported 813 grants totaling about $594 million, with a median award of $100,000; recipients were based across the U.S. and internationally, with the largest share of grant dollars going to California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

University of Pittsburgh

Pittsburgh, PA

The University of Pittsburgh funds research, education, academic support, and community service, with many reported grants supporting research subcontracts at universities and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,363 to $7.9 million, with a median of about $85,800, and went to recipients in multiple states, led by Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$10.9B

Grants

397

Total Given

$149.1M

Northwestern University

Evanston, IL

Northwestern University funds research, education, faculty and postdoctoral development, and community projects; its ANCHOR grants support partnerships addressing health and resilience in Evanston and Chicago. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $63,000, while listed programs range from up to $3,000 for research-library grants to $25,000–$65,000 for ANCHOR projects. It lists specific funding opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$20.8B

Grants

383

Total Given

$133.4M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The foundation funds health initiatives to expand healthcare access and strengthen health systems, with priorities including cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation. Its 2024 grants had a median of $134,090, though awards ranged widely; its stated focus geographies are Brazil, India, ten Sub-Saharan African countries, and the United States. It invites organizations to inquire about its grantmaking process, with application materials available upon request and no deadline listed.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

Verizon Foundation

Basking Ridge, NJ

The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Assets

$23.8M

Grants

5,464

Total Given

$7.0M

Jpmorgan Chase Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

10,334

Total Given

$202.5M

The Pfizer Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$255.3M

Grants

9,306

Total Given

$23.2M

More Funders in District of Columbia

American University down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?