American University is a Washington, DC–based university and public charity that supports education, research, and community service. Its 2025 filing reports 53 grants totaling $7,488,865; the listed grants are identified as subawards.
Key facts about American University
In short: American University gave $7.5M across 53 grants in 2025 (avg $141K), top state District of Columbia. 30% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 53-0196549
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,488,865
- Grants made (2025)
- 53
- Average grant
- $141,299
- Median grant
- $72,238
- New grantees (estimate)
- 30% first-time grantees (16 of 53, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,593,159,529
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (25% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.6B
+4.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$7.5M
+50.9% YoY
Grant Count
53
-7.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$141K
+62.3% YoY
Is American University open to new grantees?
30%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 16 of 53 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $62K; repeat grants $176K. How we count
Medians: $26K first-time, $106K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
American University’s stated mission is to advance knowledge, foster intellectual curiosity, build community, and empower lives of purpose, service, and leadership. Its institutional activities include instruction, scholarships and fellowships, research and technical assistance, and public service.
The 2025 grant list includes subawards to universities and other organizations. For example, the World Wildlife Fund describes its mission as conserving nature and reducing the most pressing threats to the diversity of life on Earth. Children’s Research Institute says it conducts and promotes translational and clinical medical research and education programs related to childhood diseases. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not American University’s.
American University also operates the Eagle Endowment, which provides grants of $100 to $1,000 and a year of mentorship to eligible AU students and student groups developing social-action projects. The program is open to students across undergraduate, graduate, and Washington College of Law programs; applications are reviewed three times a year.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, American University reported 53 grants totaling $7,488,865. Grant amounts ranged from $6,155 to $927,176, with a median of $72,238. The largest listed awards were:
Ready to take the next step with American University?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in DC (25%), Maryland (13%), North Carolina (13%), Colorado (10%), and Texas (8%). These figures describe the reported recipient-state distribution, not stated geographic priorities.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 53 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
224 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| THE GENERAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION Chapel Hill, NC | SUBAWARD | $927,176 |
| GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY Baltimore, MD | SUBAWARD | $618,551 |
| ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Denver, CO | SUBAWARD | $571,856 |
| MD INSTITUTE COLLEGE OF ART Fort Lauderdale, FL | SUBAWARD | $512,657 |
| JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY Washington, DC | SUBAWARD | $450,075 |
| THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY Washington, DC | SUBAWARD | $396,025 |
| THE GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY Houston, TX | SUBAWARD | $353,426 |
| MORGAN STATE UNIVERSITY Washington, DC | SUBAWARD | $336,163 |
| THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS Lexington, KY | SUBAWARD | $260,638 |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA DAVIS Providence, RI | SUBAWARD | $248,342 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,593,159,529 | $929,602,491 | $942,997,702 | $7,488,865 (53 grants) |
| 2024 | $2,475,986,197 | $937,058,878 | $918,431,551 | $4,962,652 (57 grants) |
| 2023 | $2,414,730,149 | $933,862,010 | $912,489,179 | $4,247,231 (47 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,593,159,529 | $2,475,986,197 | $2,414,730,149 |
| Revenue | $929,602,491 | $937,058,878 | $933,862,010 |
| Expenses | $942,997,702 | $918,431,551 | $912,489,179 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $88,190,479 | $89,582,136 | $83,318,648 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Charles H. Lydecker as chair as of May 2025 and vice chair through May 2025; Gaurdie Banister Jr. as vice chair as of May 2025; and Gina F. Adams as chair and trustee through May 2025. Listed trustees also include Janice M. Abraham, Sally Amoruso, Stephanie M. Bennett-Smith, Wesley G. Bush, Jack C. Cassell, Debra K. Decker, and Pamela M. Deese.
American University is led by Jonathan R. Alger, President on the 2025 filing; 22 of 51 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jonathan R. Alger
President
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$515K (2025)
Charles H. Lydecker
Chair
Trustee - → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gina F. Adams
Chair & Trustee
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
Chair → Chair & Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alan L. Meltzer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Betsy A. Mangone
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fernando Lewis Navarro
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gerald Bruce Lee
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hani Ms Farsi
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jack C. Cassell
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janice M. Abraham
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey A. Sine
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marc N. Duber
Trustee
Chair → Chair -, 2023
Chair - → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Margery Kraus
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mehdi Heravi
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael W. Kempner
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pamela M. Deese
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie M. Bennett-Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Korey Neal Sr.
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew S. Pittinsky
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wesley G. Bush
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sally Amoruso
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy V. Kothari
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Reverend Latrelle Easterling
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Victoria C. Harker
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debra K. Decker
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert W. Johnson
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roland Fernandes
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven G. Poskanzer
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Courtney Surls
Former Vice President Development & Alum Rel.
Vice President Development & Alumni Rel → Vice President Development & Alum Rel., 2024
Vice President Development & Alum Rel. → Former Vice President Development & Alum Rel., 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$419K (2020) → $458K (2025)
Matthew Bennett
Vice President & Chief Communications
Vice President & Chief Communications Officer → Vice President & Chief Communications, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$138K (2020) → $558K (2025)
Seth Grossman
Lecturer, Former Vice President, Ppl & Ext. Affairs
Vice President of People & External Affairs → Vice President Ppl. & Ext. Affairs, 2024
Vice President Ppl. & Ext. Affairs → Lecturer, Former Vice President, Ppl & Ext. Affairs, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$332K (2020) → $521K (2025)
Steve Munson
Vice President & CIO
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$244K (2021) → $397K (2025)
Sylvia M. Burwell
Dist. Fellow & Former President
President → Dist. Fellow & Former President, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$1M (2020) → $1.5M (2025)
Traevena L. Byrd
Vice President, Uni. Counsel & Bot Secretary
Vice President, Uni. Counsel & Bot Secretary → Vice President, General Counsel & Bot Secretary, 2022
Vice President, General Counsel & Bot Secretary → Vice President, Uni. Counsel & Bot Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$361K (2020) → $599K (2025)
Claudio Grossman
Professor
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$446K (2021) → $503K (2025)
Erdal Tekin
Professor
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$359K (2021) → $430K (2025)
Peter Starr
Prof., Former Provost & CAO
Provost & Chief Academic Officer → Prof. & Former Chief Academic Officer, 2024
Prof. & Former Chief Academic Officer → Prof., Former Provost & CAO, 2025
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$347K (2021) → $228K (2025)
Bronte Burleigh-Jones
CFO, Vice President & Treasurer
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$132K (2022) → $598K (2025)
Roger A. Fairfax Jr.
Former Dean & Professor
Dean & Professor → Former Dean & Professor, 2025
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$280K (2022) → $259K (2025)
Parthiban David
Professor
Senior Associate Dean & Ksb → Professor, 2025
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$380K (2023) → $402K (2025)
Sarah Baldassaro
Chief of Staff
Int. Vice President & Sa → Chief of Staff & Counselor, 2024
Chief of Staff & Counselor → Chief of Staff, 2025
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$295K (2023) → $363K (2025)
David Marchick
Dean & Professor
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$507K (2024) → $545K (2025)
Evelyn Thimba
Vice President & Ug Enroll. Management
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$228K (2024) → $443K (2025)
Nkenge Friday
Vice President Inclusive Excel.
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$278K (2025)
Raymond Lu Ming Ou
Vice President & Student Affairs
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$185K (2024) → $376K (2025)
Vicky Wilkins
Prof. & CAO
Acting Provost & CAO → Prof. & CAO, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$445K (2024) → $627K (2025)
Daniel Luperchio
Int.vp & Uni Advisor
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$310K (2025)
Duane Simpkins
Head Basketball Coach
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$442K (2025)
Heather Hughes
Int. Dean Wcl
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$340K (2025)
Gaurdie Banister Jr.
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Eynon
Vice President & Uni Advisor
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (31)
- Former: David Trone (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Dinerstein (2021–2024) — Professor & Former Dean
- Former: Maria Otero (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Balmuth (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Wendy Boland (2022–2024) — Dean Grad & Profess. Studies
- Former: Andrea Felder (2023–2024) — Int. Vice President & Ug. Enroll.
- Former: Reverend Greg Bergquist (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Sam Fulwood (2024) — Dean of Soc
- Former: Cornelius M. Kerwin (2020–2023) — Prof & President Emeritus
- Former: Douglas Kudravetz (2020–2023) — Former CFO, Vice President & Treasurer
- Former: Fanta Aw (2020–2023) — Vice President Ug Enrollment
- Former: Maril Gagen Macdonald (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Scott A. Bass (2020–2023) — Prof. & Former Provost
- Former: Heng Xu (2021–2023) — Professor
- Former: Greg Bergquist (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Latrelle Easterling (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Cheryl Holcomb-McCoy (2023) — Dean & Soe
- Former: Daniel J. Myers (2020–2022) — Former Provost & CAO
- Former: David G. Swartz (2020–2022) — Former Vice President & CIO
- Former: Gary M. Abramson (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: John Delaney (2020–2022) — Dean
- Former: Peter L. Scher (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas A. Gottschalk (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Andrew Popper (2022) — Professor
- Former: James Dinegar (2022) — Special Assistant Director
- Former: Arthur J. Rothkopf (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Camille Nelson (2020–2021) — Dean & Professor
- Former: Patrick Malone (2021) — Director & Executive in Residence
- Former: Billie Jo Kaufman (2020) — Retired Law Librarian
- Former: Herman Schwartz (2020) — Retired Professor
- Former: Teresa Flannery (2020) — Former Vice President of Communications
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Contact
Mailing address: 4400 Massachusetts Ave Nw, Washington, DC 20016-8020
Phone: (202) 885-2822
Website: https://american.edu
Frequently asked questions about American University
How much does American University give each year?
American University gave $7.5M across 53 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $5.0M across 57 grants.
What is American University's typical grant size?
American University's median grant in 2025 was $72,238, and its average grant was $141,299, across 53 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from American University that year got $62K on average.
Where does American University give grants?
American University's top state is District of Columbia, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Maryland (13%) and North Carolina (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (12 grants), Baltimore, MD (3 grants), Denver, CO (2 grants) and Providence, RI (2 grants).
Does American University give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 53 grants with a stated purpose on American University's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Subaward" (53 grants).
Who are American University's largest grantees?
American University's largest 2025 grantees include The General Hospital Corporation ($927,176), Georgetown University ($618,551) and Rochester Institute of Technology ($571,856), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 28% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is American University?
American University reported $2.6B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $929.6M.
What does American University fund?
American University’s stated mission is to advance knowledge, foster intellectual curiosity, build community, and empower lives of purpose, service, and leadership. Its institutional activities include instruction, scholarships and fellowships, research and technical assistance, and public service. The 2025 grant list includes subawards to universities and other organizations. For example, the World Wildlife Fund describes its mission as conserving nature and reducing the most pressing threats …
How do I apply for a grant from American University?
In filing year 2025, American University reported 53 grants totaling $7,488,865. Grant amounts ranged from $6,155 to $927,176, with a median of $72,238. The largest listed awards were: • The General Hospital Corporation — $927,176, purpose: subaward • Georgetown University — $618,551, purpose: subaward • Rochester Institute of Technology — $571,856, purpose: subaward • MD Institute College of Art — $512,657, purpose: subaward • Johns Hopkins University — $450,075, purpose: subaward The Eagle En…
What is American University's EIN?
American University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0196549. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching American University by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American University's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, health, and related work, including sub-awards to companies, research institutes, and universities. In 2025 it reported 813 grants totaling about $594 million, with a median award of $100,000; recipients were based across the U.S. and internationally, with the largest share of grant dollars going to California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
University of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA
The University of Pittsburgh funds research, education, academic support, and community service, with many reported grants supporting research subcontracts at universities and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,363 to $7.9 million, with a median of about $85,800, and went to recipients in multiple states, led by Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.9B
Grants
397
Total Given
$149.1M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research, education, faculty and postdoctoral development, and community projects; its ANCHOR grants support partnerships addressing health and resilience in Evanston and Chicago. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $63,000, while listed programs range from up to $3,000 for research-library grants to $25,000–$65,000 for ANCHOR projects. It lists specific funding opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation funds health initiatives to expand healthcare access and strengthen health systems, with priorities including cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation. Its 2024 grants had a median of $134,090, though awards ranged widely; its stated focus geographies are Brazil, India, ten Sub-Saharan African countries, and the United States. It invites organizations to inquire about its grantmaking process, with application materials available upon request and no deadline listed.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
10,334
Total Given
$202.5M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in District of Columbia
American University down — hundreds of funders to go?