The Constance and Brooks Robinson
The Constance and Brooks Robinson is a private foundation, based in Lagrange, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $505K. Net investment income was $790K.
The Constance and Brooks Robinson at a glance
In short: The Constance and Brooks Robinson gave $505K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $63K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $505,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -27.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $63,125
- +37.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $22,500
- Total assets
- $7,715,942
- +3.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Constance and Brooks Robinson funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Towson University Foundation ($200K). Together the top 8 received $505K.
Grant Size Distribution
44 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 44 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Constance and Brooks Robinson gives
- Giving grew 461% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $81K (2019) to $505K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $505K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Towson University Foundation Baltimore, MD | Charitable | $200,000 |
| Loyola Blakefield the Loyola Fund Towson, MD | Charitable | $185,000 |
| Lafayette Society of Performing Arts Lagrange, GA | Charitable | $35,000 |
| Little Rock Central High School Little Rock, AR | Charitable | $25,000 |
| Johns Hopkins Medicine Baltimore, MD | Charitable | $20,000 |
| Scott Willis Legacy Foundation Whiteford, MD | Charitable | $20,000 |
| Tunnel 2 Towers Staten Island, NY | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FL | Charitable | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Constance and Brooks Robinson?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,715,942 | $892,545 | $618,040 | $505,000 | 8 | $505,000 | $790,491 | $499,542 |
| 2024 | $7,436,610 | $539,598 | $599,536 | $505,000 | 11 | $505,000 | $445,062 | $446,401 |
| 2023 | $7,496,548 | $6,408,254 | $111,230 | $85,000 | 8 | $85,000 | $94,670 | $133,850 |
| 2022 | $1,199,910 | $16,082 | $111,405 | $90,000 | 8 | $90,000 | $5,640 | $91,102 |
| 2021 | $1,295,647 | $114,864 | $130,332 | $105,000 | 9 | $105,000 | $25,261 | $96,918 |
| 2020 | $1,312,321 | $228,053 | $110,330 | $89,998 | 8 | — | $169,055 | $83,745 |
| 2019 | $1,194,598 | $110,238 | $100,215 | $81,498 | 8 | — | $40,942 | $76,301 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Constance and Brooks Robinson reported a distributable amount of $500K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Constance and Brooks Robinson is led by Brooks D. Robinson, President & Trasurer since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brooks D. Robinson
President & Trasurer
President & Treasurer → President & Trasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christoper L. Robinson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diana A. Farley
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael P. Robinson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Constance B. Robinson
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Constance and Brooks Robinson
How much does The Constance and Brooks Robinson give each year?
The Constance and Brooks Robinson gave $505K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $505K across 11 grants.
What is The Constance and Brooks Robinson's typical grant size?
The Constance and Brooks Robinson's median grant in 2025 was $22,500, and its average grant was $63,125, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Constance and Brooks Robinson give grants?
The Constance and Brooks Robinson gives mostly in Maryland: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Georgia (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (2 grants).
Does The Constance and Brooks Robinson give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on The Constance and Brooks Robinson's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (8 grants).
Who are The Constance and Brooks Robinson's largest grantees?
The Constance and Brooks Robinson's largest 2025 grantees include Towson University Foundation ($200,000), Loyola Blakefield the Loyola Fund ($185,000) and Lafayette Society of Performing Arts ($35,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Constance and Brooks Robinson?
The Constance and Brooks Robinson reported $7.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $505K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $500K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Constance and Brooks Robinson's EIN?
The Constance and Brooks Robinson's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0873205. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Constance and Brooks Robinson funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Constance and Brooks Robinson's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
AAF Charitable Foundation
Westborough, MA
Assets
$283K
Grants
120
Total Given
$46K
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Constance and Brooks Robinson's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Constance and Brooks Robinson down — hundreds of funders to go?