The Clarence and Martha Jones Family Foundation
The Clarence and Martha Jones Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Reno, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2020. In 2020, it awarded 12 grants totaling $2.1M. Net investment income was $97K.
Key facts about The Clarence and Martha Jones Family Foundation
In short: The Clarence and Martha Jones Family Foundation gave $2.1M across 12 grants in 2020 (avg $172K), mostly in Nevada. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 88-0356029
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2020
- Annual giving (2020)
- $2,058,150
- Grants made (2020)
- 12
- Average grant
- $171,513
- Median grant
- $150,011
- Primary geography
- Nevada (99% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2020; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2020 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$2.1M
Grant Count
12
Avg Grant Size
$172K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Clarence and Martha Jones Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $51K for 2020 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Ready to take the next step with The Clarence and Martha Jones Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2020 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $485K (2019) to $2.1M (2020). In 2020 it made 12 grants totaling $2.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2020
The largest 2020 recipient was UNR Foundation ($948K across 2 grants). Together the top 6 received $2.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
18 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 18 (44%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UNR Foundation Reno, NV | Educational and Entertainment Purposes | $474,053 |
| UNR Foundation Reno, NV | Educational and Entertainment Purposes | $474,053 |
| Nevada Museum of Art Reno, NV | Educational and Entertainment Purposes | $225,000 |
| Nevada Museum of Art Reno, NV | Educational and Entertainment Purposes | $225,000 |
| Sierra Nevada Journeys Reno, NV | Educational and Entertainment Purposes | $150,022 |
| Sierra Nevada Journeys Reno, NV | Educational and Entertainment Purposes | $150,022 |
| Terry Lee Wells Nevada Discovery Museum Reno, NV | Educational and Entertainment Purposes | $150,000 |
| Terry Lee Wells Nevada Discovery Museum Reno, NV | Educational and Entertainment Purposes | $150,000 |
| PBS Reno Reno, NV | Educational and Entertainment Purposes | $20,000 |
| PBS Reno Reno, NV | Educational and Entertainment Purposes | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2020 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $989,184 |
| Revenue | $123,658 | $136,245 |
| Expenses | $2,102,026 | $506,970 |
| Net Investment Income | $97,308 | $123,565 |
| Distributable Amount | $50,832 | $63,679 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 28, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 24, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2020
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Clarence and Martha Jones Family Foundation's 2020 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2020 report compensation.
Officers on the 2020 filing
Ann Jones Carlson
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charlotte Jones McConnell
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel J. Klaich
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Clarence and Martha Jones Family Foundation
How much does The Clarence and Martha Jones Family Foundation give each year?
The Clarence and Martha Jones Family Foundation gave $2.1M across 12 grants in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2019 it gave $485K across 6 grants.
What is The Clarence and Martha Jones Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Clarence and Martha Jones Family Foundation's median grant in 2020 was $150,011, and its average grant was $171,513, across 12 grants on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Clarence and Martha Jones Family Foundation give grants?
The Clarence and Martha Jones Family Foundation gives mostly in Nevada: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Reno, NV (10 grants) and Des Moines, IA (2 grants).
Does The Clarence and Martha Jones Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2020: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on The Clarence and Martha Jones Family Foundation's 2020 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational and Entertainment Purposes" (10 grants).
Who are The Clarence and Martha Jones Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Clarence and Martha Jones Family Foundation's largest 2020 grantees include UNR Foundation ($948,106 across 2 grants), Nevada Museum of Art ($450,000 across 2 grants) and Sierra Nevada Journeys ($300,044 across 2 grants), according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2020 grant dollars.
How much is The Clarence and Martha Jones Family Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2020, The Clarence and Martha Jones Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $51K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is The Clarence and Martha Jones Family Foundation's EIN?
The Clarence and Martha Jones Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-0356029. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2020.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Clarence and Martha Jones Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Clarence and Martha Jones Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Nell J Redfield Foundation
Reno, NV
The Nell J. Redfield Foundation supports healthcare, education, medical research, and services for children, women, older adults, and people experiencing homelessness, generally through qualified 501(c)(3) organizations in Washoe County, Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,492 to $500,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts written applications; they must arrive at least 10 business days before a quarterly board meeting.
Assets
$71.9M
Grants
106
Total Given
$4.7M
The E L Cord Foundation
Reno, NV
The E.L. Cord Foundation supports education and literacy, children and youth, arts and culture, science, and charitable activities, primarily in Northern Nevada and Nevada’s rural counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,500 to $830,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications by mail year-round.
Assets
$68.8M
Grants
90
Total Given
$3.6M
Peek Family Charitable Foundation
Reno, NV
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable projects, including scholarships, health and cancer services, youth programs, outdoor activities, and community services. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $155,500, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Nevada, with some support in other states. Its filing does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$1.0M
Community Foundation of Northern Nevada
Reno, NV
The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports nonprofits and community projects, including nonprofit capacity-building, mental health access, housing, and watershed protection, primarily in Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and RFP cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$178.2M
Grants
207
Total Given
$16.0M
Susanne & Gloria Young Foundation
Reno, NV
The foundation supports Nevada organizations in arts and culture, youth and family services, health, and education; its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $12,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter to the foundation and/or board members, with no stated deadlines or award restrictions.
Assets
$557K
Grants
13
Total Given
$112K
Estelle J Kelsey Foundation
Reno, NV
The foundation supports specific projects in education, religion, social services, health and science, and arts and culture, with a focus on strengthening existing programs and a preference for Northern Nevada. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,875; it accepts solicitations from eligible organizations, with no stated application deadline.
Assets
$15.0M
Grants
36
Total Given
$1.3M
Thomas P Raley Foundation
Granite Bay, CA
Assets
—
Grants
8
Total Given
$1.8M
Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation
Reno, NV
The Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation funds education, children’s programs, service animals, health, and community-based programs, generally in Northern Nevada, Northern California, and Hawaii. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $20,000. The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; applicants are advised to contact Mark W. Knobel, with June recommended for submissions.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
39
Total Given
$1.2M
The Marshall R Matley Foundation
Reno, NV
The Marshall R Matley Foundation funds medical care, services, education, and support for children and adults with disabilities, with emphasis on children with intellectual disabilities; its 2025 grants were typically around $15,000, ranging from $5,000 to $50,000. It gives mainly in Nevada, with some funding in California and New Jersey, and the filing states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
24
Total Given
$424K
NV Energy Charitable Foundation
Reno, NV
The foundation supports qualified public charities in the NV Energy service areas, with emphasis on environmental conservation, education, and public safety. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Interest process, allowing one submission per organization each calendar year.
Assets
$26.6M
Grants
207
Total Given
$4.2M
Dew Foundation
Tyler, TX
DEW Foundation supports selected charitable organizations in ministries, health, education, community service, and other areas addressing human needs, with giving described as worldwide; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are available only to organizations it funded in 2023, 2024, or 2025.
Assets
$37.0M
Grants
89
Total Given
$7.9M
The Confidence Foundation
Pasadena, CA
The Confidence Foundation supports a varied mix of charitable organizations, including youth, health, education, animal welfare, and heritage programs. In 2024, it awarded 215 grants ranging from $250 to $385,500, with a median of $5,000, primarily in California and Missouri, with additional funding in Idaho, Washington, and Hawaii. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$106.5M
Grants
215
Total Given
$4.5M
More Funders in Nevada
The Clarence and Martha Jones Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?