The Confidence Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pasadena, CA EIN: 95-3500483

The Confidence Foundation is a private foundation based in Pasadena, California. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in several states, including California, Missouri, Idaho, Washington, and Hawaii.

The Confidence Foundation at a glance

In short: The Confidence Foundation gave $4.5M across 215 grants in 2024 (avg $21K), top state California. 37% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$4,488,500
+10.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
215
+16.8% vs 2023
Average grant
$20,877
-5.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$106,505,352
+14.3% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
37% first-time grantees (68 of 185, 2024)
Primary geography
California (43% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Confidence Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 177 E Colorado Blvd 800, Pasadena, CA 91105
Phone: (626) 441-5188

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Confidence Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Greater Horizons: $1.4M across 6 grantsGreater Horizons$1.4M · 6 grantsStrength of Shadow Dog Rescue Inc: $190KStrength of Shadow Dog RescueInc$190KFly Compton Aeronautical Education Foundation Inc: $175K across 2 grantsFly Compton AeronauticalEducation Foundation Inc$175K · 2 grantsBoy Scouts of America Aloha Council: $100KBoy Scouts of America AlohaCouncil$100KBoys & Girls Club of Maui Inc: $100KBoys & Girls Club of Maui Inc$100KScripps Whittier Diabetes Institute: $100KScripps Whittier DiabetesInstitute$100KSandpoint Waldorf School: $80K across 2 grantsSandpoint Waldorf School$80K · 2 grantsFoss Waterway Seaport: $75KFoss Waterway Seaport$75KJohn Tracy Center: $75KJohn Tracy Center$75KMuseique: $75KMuseique$75K

The largest 2024 recipient was Greater Horizons ($1.4M across 6 grants). Together the top 10 received $2.3M.

Organizations only. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($51,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

1,003 grants across all recorded years

866<$50K87$50–100K44$100–250K6$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 866 grants of 1,003 (86%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 43% of grant dollars went to recipients in California, 31% to Missouri, 8% each to Idaho and Washington, and 4% to Hawaii.

Grant Distribution by State

30states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 215 itemized grants.

Cities

Los AngelesPasadenaRenoSandpointBakersfieldSeattleKansas CityNew Port BeachIrvineSan DiegoTorranceSanta AnaGreenwichSan FranciscoBeverly HillsLong BeachRancho Santa FeRolling Hills EstatesOrangeBurbank

Is The Confidence Foundation open to new grantees?

37%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 68 of 185 grantees (37%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $33K. How we count

Medians: $3K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 54% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 33% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M204 grants2020 170 grants2021 230 grants2022 184 grants2023 215 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3.3M (2020) to $4.8M (2022). In 2024 it made 215 grants totaling $4.5M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Greater Horizons Kansas City, MOTo support various public charities on a wide variety of causes$385,500
Greater Horizons Kansas City, MOTo support various public charities on a wide variety of causes$300,000
Greater Horizons Kansas City, MOTo support various public charities on a wide variety of causes$300,000
Greater Horizons Kansas City, MOTo support various public charities on a wide variety of causes$200,000
Strength of Shadow Dog Rescue Inc Bodfish, CAGeneral Operating Support$190,000
Greater Horizons Kansas City, MOTo support various public charities on a wide variety of causes$180,000
Boy Scouts of America Aloha Council Honolulu, HITo fund the program and operational expenses of Maui county scouting$100,000
Boys & Girls Club of Maui Inc Kahului, HIBoys & girls clubs lahaina - general operating support$100,000
Fly Compton Aeronautical Education Foundation Inc Norwalk, CAGeneral Operating Support$100,000
Scripps Whittier Diabetes Institute La Jolla, CAProject Dulce Support - M/Y Grant$100,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Confidence Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$106,505,352$6,356,886$5,326,590$4,488,500215$5,109,446$10,349,954$5,235,388
2023$93,173,301$2,385,517$4,967,187$4,075,933184$4,614,225$5,997,801$4,165,890
2022$77,182,016$2,387,989$5,003,858$4,786,233230$5,336,642$2,338,296$3,667,879
2021$103,686,797$1,979,654$4,554,437$3,365,357170$3,972,309$4,037,509$4,990,649
2020$87,277,880$1,579,493$3,627,021$3,283,950204—$1,867,652$4,299,401

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Confidence Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5.2M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s filing does not state a mission or specific funding focus areas. Its listed 2024 grantees show support for organizations working in areas such as charitable giving services, dog rescue, aviation education, maritime heritage, youth programs, and health.

For example, Greater Horizons describes itself as a provider of charitable giving services powered by the Greater Kansas City Community Foundation. Strength of Shadow Dog Rescue says it rescues, rehabilitates, and re-homes dogs from Kern County shelters. Fly Compton Foundation describes a mission to expose and educate youth about aviation and aerospace. Foss Waterway Seaport says its mission is to celebrate Tacoma’s maritime heritage.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 215 grants totaling $4,488,500. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $385,500, with a median grant of $5,000.

Among the largest reported grants were $385,500 to Greater Horizons; $190,000 to Strength of Shadow Dog Rescue Inc. for general operating support; $100,000 each to the Boy Scouts of America Aloha Council, Boys & Girls Club of Maui, Fly Compton Aeronautical Education Foundation, and Scripps Whittier Diabetes Institute; and $75,000 to Foss Waterway Seaport. The filing also lists several additional grants to Greater Horizons.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Cheyenna Whittier as president and director; Kimberly A. Whittier as vice president and director; David A. Dahl as CFO and director; Haley Kirk Dahl as secretary; and Michael J. Casey, Linda J. Blinkenberg, and Arlo G. Sorensen as directors.

The Confidence Foundation is led by Cheyenna Whittier, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Cheyenna Whittier

    President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arlo G. Sorensen

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David A. Dahl

    CFO & Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly A. Whittier

    Vice President & Director

    Director → Vice President & Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda J. Blinkenberg

    Director

    Vice President & Director → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael J. Casey

    Director

    Vice President & Director → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Haley Kirk Dahl

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Julie Lytle Nesbit (2020–2021) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Confidence Foundation

How much does The Confidence Foundation give each year?

The Confidence Foundation gave $4.5M across 215 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $4.1M across 184 grants.

What is The Confidence Foundation's typical grant size?

The Confidence Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $20,877, across 215 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Confidence Foundation that year got $9K on average.

Where does The Confidence Foundation give grants?

The Confidence Foundation's top state is California, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Missouri (31%) and Idaho (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (24 grants), Pasadena, CA (16 grants), Reno, NV (13 grants) and Sandpoint, ID (9 grants).

Does The Confidence Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 45% of The Confidence Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (96 of 215) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Confidence Foundation's largest grantees?

The Confidence Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Greater Horizons ($1,368,000 across 6 grants), Strength of Shadow Dog Rescue Inc ($190,000) and Fly Compton Aeronautical Education Foundation Inc ($175,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($51,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Confidence Foundation?

The Confidence Foundation reported $106.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Confidence Foundation fund?

The foundation’s filing does not state a mission or specific funding focus areas. Its listed 2024 grantees show support for organizations working in areas such as charitable giving services, dog rescue, aviation education, maritime heritage, youth programs, and health. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Confidence Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Confidence Foundation's EIN?

The Confidence Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-3500483. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Confidence Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Confidence Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

Orange County Community Foundation

Irvine, CA

The Orange County Community Foundation supports a wide range of causes, including human services, education, health, arts, the environment, and community development, primarily in Orange County and also beyond. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$743.6M

Grants

975

Total Given

$120.4M

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The Annenberg Foundation

Conshohocken, PA

The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

543

Total Given

$53.3M

The Ahmanson Foundation

Beverly Hills, CA

The Ahmanson Foundation funds Los Angeles County nonprofits in arts and humanities, education, health care, human services, homelessness, and environmental preservation, often for construction, equipment, or other one-time project costs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $6.3 million, with a median of $50,000. It encourages applicants to submit a Letter of Inquiry, but the profile does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

442

Total Given

$65.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The Confidence Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 10, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-confidence-foundation-morg_9d48ffa988d04de3b3050769f87ff1e5

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_953500483_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The Confidence Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-confidence-foundation-morg_9d48ffa988d04de3b3050769f87ff1e5},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-10. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The Confidence Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Confidence Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?