Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation
The Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation is a private foundation based in Reno, Nevada. Its 2024 filing lists education, children’s programs, service animal programs, health, and community-based programs as primary fields for its grants.
Key facts about Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation
In short: Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation gave $1.2M across 39 grants in 2024 (avg $32K), mostly in Nevada. 19% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 86-0881550
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,229,125
- Grants made (2024)
- 39
- Average grant
- $31,516
- Median grant
- $20,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 19% first-time grantees (6 of 31, 2024)
- Total assets
- $22,419,482
- Primary geography
- Nevada (82% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Contact Mark W Knobel. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None per se; submission by June of each year is recommended.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$22.4M
+2.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.2M
-3.4% YoY
Grant Count
39
-4.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$32K
+1.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.5M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation open to new grantees?
19%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 31 grantees (19%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $24K; repeat grants $43K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $20K repeat.
- 71% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+6%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing lists education, children’s programs, service animal programs, health, and community-based programs as its primary grantmaking fields.
Its 2024 grantees include organizations whose missions reflect a range of these fields. Guide Dogs for the Blind says it “empowers lives by creating exceptional partnerships between people, dogs, and communities.” The Food Bank of Northern Nevada describes its mission as feeding people facing hunger and working to solve hunger through community partnership. The Boys & Girls Club of Truckee Meadows says it helps young people develop through relevant, substantial, and diversified programming. Sierra Nevada Journeys says it provides outdoor, science-based education programs for youth. Other recipients include the Nevada Museum of Art, which describes itself as a forum for creative ideas and a cultural resource for the community, and Renown Health Foundation, whose mission is to make a difference in the health and well-being of the communities it serves.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 39 grants totaling $1,229,125. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median grant of $20,000.
Review Cycle
None per se; submission by June of each year is recommended.
Ready to take the next step with Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation says its grants are generally, but not exclusively, made to organizations in Northern Nevada, Northern California, and Hawaii. In 2024, 82% of grant dollars went to recipients in Nevada and 18% to recipients in California; the filing reports 0% for Washington.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 39 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $885K (2020) to $1.3M (2023). In 2024 it made 39 grants totaling $1.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was UNR Foundation ($341K across 5 grants). Together the top 10 received $971K.
Grant Size Distribution
217 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 171 grants of 217 (79%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UNR Foundation Reno, NV | Lannes Basketball Building | $150,000 |
| Guide Dogs for the Blind San Rafael, CA | Courtyard Plaza construction | $125,000 |
| UNR Foundation Reno, NV | Business Building | $125,000 |
| Nevada Museum of Art Reno, NV | Museum expansion | $100,000 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters Northern NV Reno, NV | Building Big Fixtures | $55,000 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Truckee Meadows Reno, NV | DWR Expansion | $50,000 |
| Food Bank of Northern Nevada Sparks, NV | Operational support | $50,000 |
| Greater Reno Comm Ice Skating Association Reno, NV | Ice rink construction | $50,000 |
| Northern Nevada Youth Golf Foundation Reno, NV | Wildcreek Golf Course | $50,000 |
| Renown Health Foundation Reno, NV | Breast Center | $50,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $22,419,482 | $2,214,284 | $1,748,007 | $1,229,125 |
| 2023 | $21,941,160 | $497,020 | $1,689,618 | $1,273,000 |
| 2022 | $23,118,398 | $728,098 | $1,577,415 | $1,170,500 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $22,419,482 | $21,941,160 | $23,118,398 |
| Revenue | $2,214,284 | $497,020 | $728,098 |
| Expenses | $1,748,007 | $1,689,618 | $1,577,415 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,445,822 | $1,479,508 | $1,333,649 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,919,599 | $345,174 | $503,037 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,479,280 | $1,407,058 | $1,434,280 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Craig Karrasch and Mark Knobel as trustees.
Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Craig Karrasch
Trustee
On filings since 2020
9 hrs/week
$116K (2020) → $152K (2024)
Mark Knobel
Trustee
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$116K (2020) → $152K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $152K, to Craig Karrasch (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Mark W Knobel
Mailing address: 165 West Liberty Street Suite 230, Reno, NV 89501
Phone: (775) 336-0013
Frequently asked questions about Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation
How much does Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation give each year?
Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation gave $1.2M across 39 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.3M across 41 grants.
What is Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation's typical grant size?
Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $31,516, across 39 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation that year got $24K on average.
Where does Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation give grants?
Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation gives mostly in Nevada: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Reno, NV (30 grants) and Carson City, NV (2 grants).
Does Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 13% of Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 39) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Program support" (8 grants).
Who are Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation's largest grantees?
Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include UNR Foundation ($341,125 across 5 grants), Nevada Museum of Art ($160,000 across 3 grants) and Guide Dogs for the Blind ($125,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation?
Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation reported $22.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation fund?
The foundation’s filing lists education, children’s programs, service animal programs, health, and community-based programs as its primary grantmaking fields. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation?
Contact Mark W Knobel. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation's EIN?
Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0881550. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The E L Cord Foundation
Reno, NV
The E.L. Cord Foundation supports education and literacy, children and youth, arts and culture, science, and charitable activities, primarily in Northern Nevada and Nevada’s rural counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,500 to $830,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications by mail year-round.
Assets
$68.8M
Grants
90
Total Given
$3.6M
Community Foundation of Northern Nevada
Reno, NV
The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports a wide range of charitable projects, including nonprofit capacity building, mental-health access, housing, and environmental work, with a focus on Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it also offers grants through specific fund cycles.
Assets
$178.2M
Grants
207
Total Given
$16.0M
NV Energy Charitable Foundation
Reno, NV
NV Energy Charitable Foundation funds qualified public charities serving NV Energy’s Nevada service territory, with priorities including safety and wellness, education and youth development, and the environment. In 2025, grants ranged from $350 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited letters of interest from eligible Nevada nonprofits, with one submission allowed per organization each calendar year.
Assets
$26.6M
Grants
207
Total Given
$4.2M
Robert Z Hawkins Foundation
Reno, NV
The Robert Z Hawkins Foundation funds charitable projects in food assistance, education, health, arts, and youth and community services, primarily in Nevada; its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $200,000, with a median of $16,932. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.0M
Grants
50
Total Given
$1.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Bretzlaff Foundation Inc
Reno, NV
The Bretzlaff Foundation supports youth development, research, arts and culture, legal aid, and other community programs, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Nevada, followed by Hawaii and Virginia. Its 15 grants in 2025 ranged from $5,000 to $600,000, with a median of $250,000. It accepts written applications; no deadline is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
15
Total Given
$2.8M
The Nell J Redfield Foundation
Reno, NV
The Nell J. Redfield Foundation supports healthcare, education, medical research, and services for children, women, older adults, and people experiencing homelessness, generally through qualified 501(c)(3) organizations in Washoe County, Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,492 to $500,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts written applications; they must arrive at least 10 business days before a quarterly board meeting.
Assets
$71.9M
Grants
106
Total Given
$4.7M
Renown Health
Reno, NV
Renown Health funds community health work focused on mental health, access to health care and community services, and maternal and child health, primarily in Washoe County and across its northern Nevada service area. Its Better Together program offers local project grants of up to $10,000; its larger 2024 grants were mostly system-affiliate support, so they are not a typical community grant level. The Better Together program uses an RFP process, but whether Renown accepts unsolicited requests outside that program is not stated.
Assets
$594.5M
Grants
3
Total Given
$43.0M
Tahoe Community Foundation
Incline Village, NV
Tahoe Community Foundation supports nonprofit work in arts, culture and heritage; well-being; community engagement; education and youth development; and the environment, primarily serving the Lake Tahoe Basin. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Action Grants typically provide $2,500–$5,000 for one-time expenses or materials. It accepts unsolicited Action Grant applications on a rolling basis.
Assets
$169.9M
Grants
191
Total Given
$26.9M
MGM Resorts Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
The MGM Resorts Foundation funds one-year grants to nonprofits providing essential services, including housing, workforce development, education, food, health, and family support. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,200 to $128,542, with a median of $13,019; funding focuses on communities where MGM employees live and work, especially Nevada. It describes a proposal-review process through regional Community Grant Councils but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$3.5M
Dermody Properties Foundation
Reno, NV
The Dermody Properties Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits focused on arts, education and family, with added emphasis on children, older adults, people with disabilities, substance abuse and homelessness. It typically gives $500–$3,000 to organizations within about 30 miles of a current Dermody project, in communities where the company operates. It accepts online grant requests; the stated annual deadline is August 1, though its 2025 filing gives a different deadline.
Assets
$2K
Grants
137
Total Given
$245K
Nevada Community Foundation Inc
Las Vegas, NV
Nevada Community Foundation supports a wide range of charitable causes through donor funds, with a stated focus on Southern Nevada; its grants also include recipients beyond Nevada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, while named programs offer smaller awards—typically $1,000–$5,000 through Cox Charities and up to $7,000 for school music programs. It accepts applications through those specific programs from eligible organizations and schools; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for general grants.
Assets
$253.5M
Grants
122
Total Given
$16.5M
More Funders in Nevada
Thelma B & Thomas P Hart Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?