The Clare Foundation
THE CLARE FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. It reported making 10 grants totaling $78,000 in 2025 to charitable organizations.
Key facts about The Clare Foundation
In short: The Clare Foundation gave $78K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Illinois. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-4134738
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $78,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $7,800
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 10, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,250,046
- Primary geography
- Illinois (68% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.3M
-2.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$78K
-16.1% YoY
Grant Count
10
-9.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
-7.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Clare Foundation reported a distributable amount of $95K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Clare Foundation open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 10 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 35% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing does not state a mission. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including a youth changemaker organization, a domestic violence services provider, and a community association. The Gray Matter Experience says its mission is to inspire, educate, and empower the next generation of Black changemakers by bridging the entrepreneurial knowledge gap and driving positive community change. WINGS Program says its mission is to provide housing, integrated services, education, and advocacy to end domestic violence. Beverly Area Planning Association describes itself as a central organization for community organizations in the Beverly Hills/Morgan Park communities and a forum for discussing concerns common to the area.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 10 grants totaling $78,000. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $25,000, with a median grant of $5,000. Notable awards included $25,000 to Little Brothers in Hancock, Michigan; $10,000 each to Providence-St Mel High School and The Gray Matter Experience in Chicago; and $6,000 to Pat Mac’s Pack in Chicago. The filing listed each grant’s purpose as “donation.”
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with The Clare Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 68% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois and 32% to recipients in Michigan.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $78K (2025) to $120K (2022). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $78K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Little Brothers ($25K). Together the top 10 received $78K.
Grant Size Distribution
61 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 61 grants of 61 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Little Brothers Hancock, MI | Donation | $25,000 |
| Providence-St Mel High School Chicago, IL | Donation | $10,000 |
| The Gray Matter Experience Chicago, IL | Donation | $10,000 |
| Pat Mac's Pack Chicago, IL | Donation | $6,000 |
| Beverly Area Planning Association Chicago, IL | Donation | $5,000 |
| Maple Morgan Park Food Pantry Chicago, IL | Donation | $5,000 |
| My Block My Hood My City Chicago, IL | Donation | $5,000 |
| Nest Community Shelter Chicago, IL | Donation | $5,000 |
| Wings Program Inc Chicago, IL | Donation | $5,000 |
| 19TH Ward Youth and Community Chicago, IL | Donation | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,250,046 | $62,676 | $123,396 | $78,000 (10 grants) |
| 2024 | $2,306,956 | $59,463 | $136,816 | $93,000 (11 grants) |
| 2023 | $2,385,198 | $13,506 | $155,639 | $115,000 (14 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,250,046 | $2,306,956 | $2,385,198 |
| Revenue | $62,676 | $59,463 | $13,506 |
| Expenses | $123,396 | $136,816 | $155,639 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $78,000 | $93,000 | $115,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $44,749 | $47,016 | $49,549 |
| Distributable Amount | $94,949 | $84,399 | $80,165 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 1, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 26, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Tim Enright as president and secretary, and Kenneth Enright and Patricia Enright as directors.
The Clare Foundation is led by Tim Enright, President & Secretary on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tim Enright
President & Secretary
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Enright
Director
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Enright
Director
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Tim Enright
Mailing address: 945 East 93Rd Street, Chicago, IL 60619
Phone: (773) 374-4714
Frequently asked questions about The Clare Foundation
How much does The Clare Foundation give each year?
The Clare Foundation gave $78K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $93K across 11 grants.
What is The Clare Foundation's typical grant size?
The Clare Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $7,800, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Clare Foundation give grants?
The Clare Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Michigan (32%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (9 grants).
Does The Clare Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on The Clare Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (10 grants).
Who are The Clare Foundation's largest grantees?
The Clare Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Little Brothers ($25,000), Providence-St Mel High School ($10,000) and The Gray Matter Experience ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Clare Foundation?
The Clare Foundation reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $78K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $95K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Clare Foundation fund?
The foundation’s filing does not state a mission. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including a youth changemaker organization, a domestic violence services provider, and a community association. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Clare Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Clare Foundation's EIN?
The Clare Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4134738. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Clare Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Clare Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Clare Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ruth Oliver Secord Perpetual Charitable Trust
Chicago, IL
The trust funds charitable organizations working in areas including community planning, conservation, education, arts, food assistance, and domestic-violence services, with its 2025 grants going to organizations in Illinois. Its 21 grants in 2025 ranged from $5,000 to $42,500, with a median of $6,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
22
Total Given
$296K
Greater Auburn Gresham Development Corporation
Chicago, IL
Greater Auburn Gresham funds community revitalization, including health, economic development, housing and senior services, education, youth development, and community engagement; its Excellerator Fund supports Black- and Mexican-led organizations. Recent grants were typically about $18,500, ranging from $10,000 to $24,250, with a focus on Chicago and South Suburban communities, especially Auburn Gresham and Little Village. It accepts applications through requests for proposals.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
34
Total Given
$567K
Peggy and Steve Fossett Foundation
Homer Glen, IL
The foundation supports a broad range of organizations, including social-service providers, schools, and museums; in 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $141,000, with a median of $15,000. Most 2025 funding went to Illinois recipients (77%), with grants also reaching organizations in several other states. It accepts written applications to David Maier, and the filing reports no deadline or award restrictions.
Assets
$21.7M
Grants
52
Total Given
$1.4M
Michael Reese Health Trust
Chicago, IL
Michael Reese Health Trust supports nonprofits and initiatives advancing health equity in Chicago and the wider region, including work on domestic violence, homelessness, the health workforce, Jewish community needs, and reproductive and sexual healthcare in Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $11,425 to $548,894, with a median of $125,000. It is not accepting new funding applications, though it welcomes conversations; the Prairie State Access Fund is listed as open.
Assets
$162.9M
Grants
63
Total Given
$10.0M
Executive Construction Foundation
Hillside, IL
The foundation supports nonprofits working in areas such as substance-use treatment, disability services, food access, education, housing, and cancer-related family assistance, primarily in Illinois. Its 2024 grants ranged from $235 to $25,000, with a median of $2,796. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
78
Total Given
$397K
The Pattis Family Foundation
Highland Park, IL
The Pattis Family Foundation supports program and operating expenses, reporting a single grant of about $503,000 in 2025 to a recipient in Illinois. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$503K
I & G Charitable Foundation
Chicago, IL
In its final reported year, the Chicago-based foundation gave $118,586 in one grant for general purposes to the Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago; earlier giving varied substantially. Its reported grants went to Illinois organizations, and it funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$119K
Marquette Bank Affordable Housing
Chicago, IL
Marquette Bank Affordable Housing funds affordable housing, including down-payment and closing-cost assistance for eligible first-time home buyers and grants to nonprofits serving low- or moderate-income communities in its assessment area. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $83,300, with a median of $3,625; funding went to Illinois, with home-buyer assistance covering eligible areas in Cook, Will, and DuPage counties. The foundation states that nonprofit grants have no application process and requests go directly to its Community Reinvestment Office; home buyers should contact a Marquette Bank mortgage specialist.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
84
Total Given
$376K
Leonard Family Charitable Foundation
Arlington HTS, IL
Assets
—
Grants
5
Total Given
$2K
PEAK6 Foundation
Chicago, IL
PEAK6 Foundation supports youth services and initiatives related to career preparation, leadership, and community wellness, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Illinois and others to Maryland, Massachusetts, New York, and Texas. Its 11 grants ranged from $4,000 to $350,000, with a median of $12,451. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.4M
Grants
11
Total Given
$1.2M
Rahm Emanuel & Amy Rule Charitable Trust
Northbrook, IL
The trust’s 2020 grants supported community development, health and research, housing, education, employment, arts, and other charitable work, with most funding going to Illinois organizations. It awarded 21 grants totaling $39,099, ranging from $103 to $5,000 (median $1,211). Its final 2020 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
21
Total Given
$39K
Insurance Industry Charitable Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The Insurance Industry Charitable Foundation funds charitable organizations working in child abuse prevention, disaster preparedness and response, education and literacy, and health, safety, and human services, with grants across the U.S. Typical awards vary by region: Midwest grants are generally $5,000–$20,000 and Western grants $5,000–$10,000; its 2025 median grant was $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
180
Total Given
$3.5M
More Funders in Illinois
The Clare Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?