D & R Legacy Fund
D & R Legacy Fund is a private foundation based in Northfield, Illinois. Its 2024 filing reports 14 grants totaling $545,000 to charitable organizations.
D & R Legacy Fund at a glance
In short: D & R Legacy Fund gave $545K across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $39K), mostly in Illinois. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $545,000
- +19.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 14
- -6.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $38,929
- +28.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $30,000
- Total assets
- $6,538,195
- -4.2% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 14, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Illinois (80% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to D & R Legacy Fund
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 324 Regent Wood Road, Northfield, IL 60093
Phone: (847) 926-0327
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who D & R Legacy Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Thresholds ($100K). Together the top 10 received $480K.
Grant Size Distribution
56 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 56 (82%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, grant dollars by recipient state were reported as Illinois 80%, North Carolina 15%, and Wisconsin 6%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
Is D & R Legacy Fund open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 0 of 14 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. How we count
- 100% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 153% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $215K (2021) to $625K (2022). In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $545K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Thresholds Chicago, IL | Civic & Social | $100,000 |
| Trosa Durham, NC | Civic & Social | $80,000 |
| North Shore Senior Center Northfield, IL | Civic & Social | $75,000 |
| Illinois Holocaust Museum & Education Center Skokie, IL | Civic & Social | $50,000 |
| Fill a Heart 4 Kids Lake Forest, IL | Civic & Social | $35,000 |
| Northern Illinois Food Bank Geneva, IL | Civic & Social | $30,000 |
| Planned Parenthood Chicago, IL | Civic & Social | $30,000 |
| University of Wisconsin Fondation Madison, WI | Civic & Social | $30,000 |
| Cradles to Crayons Chicago Chicago, IL | Civic & Social | $25,000 |
| Friends of the Highwood Park Public Library Highwood, IL | Civic & Social | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with D & R Legacy Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,538,195 | $506,563 | $809,148 | $545,000 | 14 | $545,000 | $242,415 | $521,296 |
| 2023 | $6,824,118 | $535,466 | $713,869 | $455,000 | 15 | $455,000 | $276,597 | $497,422 |
| 2022 | $6,968,725 | $913,061 | $876,370 | $625,000 | 14 | $625,000 | $661,691 | $535,716 |
| 2021 | $6,928,329 | $331,757 | $292,776 | $215,000 | 13 | $215,000 | $253,981 | $190,053 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, D & R Legacy Fund reported a distributable amount of $521K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations whose stated work includes services for older adults, children and families, food access, and community organizations. For example, North Shore Senior Center says its mission is to foster older adults’ independence and well-being, while Northern Illinois Food Bank says it provides meals and access to nutritious food through its network of pantries and programs.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave 14 grants totaling $545,000. Grants ranged from $10,000 to $100,000, with a median grant of $30,000.
Among the largest reported grants were $100,000 to Thresholds, $80,000 to TROSA, $75,000 to North Shore Senior Center, $50,000 to Illinois Holocaust Museum & Education Center, $35,000 to Fill a Heart 4 Kids, and $30,000 each to Northern Illinois Food Bank, Planned Parenthood, and University of Wisconsin Fondation.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Babette H Rosenthal, Philip D Rosenthal, Samuel L Rosenthal, Martin Rosenthal, and Robert H Rosenthal as directors.
D & R Legacy Fund's 2024 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Babette H Rosenthal
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Martin Rosenthal
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Philip D Rosenthal
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Samuel L Rosenthal
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Robert H Rosenthal
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about D & R Legacy Fund
How much does D & R Legacy Fund give each year?
D & R Legacy Fund gave $545K across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $455K across 15 grants.
What is D & R Legacy Fund's typical grant size?
D & R Legacy Fund's median grant in 2024 was $30,000, and its average grant was $38,929, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does D & R Legacy Fund give grants?
D & R Legacy Fund gives mostly in Illinois: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were North Carolina (15%) and Wisconsin (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (6 grants).
Does D & R Legacy Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on D & R Legacy Fund's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Civic & Social" (14 grants).
Who are D & R Legacy Fund's largest grantees?
D & R Legacy Fund's largest 2024 grantees include Thresholds ($100,000), Trosa ($80,000) and North Shore Senior Center ($75,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is D & R Legacy Fund?
D & R Legacy Fund reported $6.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $545K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $521K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does D & R Legacy Fund fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations whose stated work includes services for older adults, children and families, food access, and community organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from D & R Legacy Fund?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is D & R Legacy Fund's EIN?
D & R Legacy Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-2554253. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Does D & R Legacy Fund accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in D & R Legacy Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
First Bank Chicago Foundation
Highland Park, IL
The foundation supports charitable, educational, religious, and scientific organizations, with grants backing areas such as affordable housing, education, health, and community services. It primarily funds Illinois organizations; grants ranged from $50 to $34,690 in 2024, with a median of $1,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations, and the profile says to contact Jill Takiff Hirsch; no application form or deadline is specified.
Assets
$17K
Grants
144
Total Given
$452K
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). D & R Legacy Fund funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 6, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/d-and-r-legacy-fund-morg_561526456e0e4222aa713e3d0e6530aa
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_862554253_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{D \& R Legacy Fund funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/d-and-r-legacy-fund-morg_561526456e0e4222aa713e3d0e6530aa},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-06. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from D & R Legacy Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
D & R Legacy Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?