The Charles E Kaufman Foundation
To promote and support fundamental scientific research activities in chemistry, biology, and physics at Pennsylvania educational institutions and carry out the purposes of the pittsburgh foundation.
The Charles E Kaufman Foundation at a glance
In short: The Charles E Kaufman Foundation gave $1.9M across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $370K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,850,000
- +3.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $370,000
- +3.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $450,000
- Total assets
- $52,165,222
- +3.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Charles E Kaufman Foundation
Open Grants
5 open opportunities from The Charles E Kaufman Foundation
Integrated Research-Education Grants
The Charles E Kaufman Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Kaufman Foundation: New Initiative Research Grants
The Charles E Kaufman Foundation
Amount
Up to US $300,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Kaufman Foundation: New Investigator Research Grants
The Charles E Kaufman Foundation
Amount
Up to US $150,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who The Charles E Kaufman Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Carnegie Mellon University ($600K). Together the top 5 received $1.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 17 grants of 32 (53%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Charles E Kaufman Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−5%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.8M (2023) to $2.0M (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $1.9M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, PA | New Initiative and New Investigator Research Grants | $600,000 |
| University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | New Investigator Research Grants | $600,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | New Investigator Research Grants | $450,000 |
| Bucknell University Lewisburg, PA | New Investigator Research Grants | $100,000 |
| Bryn Mawr College Bryan Mawr, PA | New Investigator Research Grants | $100,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Charles E Kaufman Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $52,165,222 | $2,553,494 | $2,530,263 | $1,850,000 | 5 | $2,553,494 |
| 2023 | $50,354,532 | $779,692 | $2,368,792 | $1,788,963 | 5 | $779,692 |
| 2022 | $49,638,411 | $804,636 | $2,569,240 | $2,000,000 | 8 | $804,636 |
| 2021 | $55,745,262 | $4,179,533 | $2,457,976 | $1,950,000 | 9 | $4,179,533 |
| 2020 | $48,597,818 | $2,254,454 | $2,459,594 | $1,900,000 | 5 | $2,254,256 |
| 2019 | $46,203,261 | $1,520,027 | $2,462,044 | $1,800,000 | 5 | $1,519,914 |
About The Charles E Kaufman Foundation
Based on IRS filings
The Charles E Kaufman Foundation is a public charity, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $52.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $1.9M. Net investment income was $2.6M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Charles E Kaufman Foundation's 2024 filing lists 9 officers; none of the 9 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David A. Lewis MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edith L. Shapira MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Estelle F. Comay
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Uranker
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry D. Heasley
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Lou McLaughlin
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard J. Kitay
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Heleen Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Yonas
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Jeanne Pearlman (2019–2022) — Former Trustee
- Former: Michael Yonas Entered (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Charles E Kaufman Foundation
How much does The Charles E Kaufman Foundation give each year?
The Charles E Kaufman Foundation gave $1.9M across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.8M across 5 grants.
What is The Charles E Kaufman Foundation's typical grant size?
The Charles E Kaufman Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $450,000, and its average grant was $370,000, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Charles E Kaufman Foundation give grants?
The Charles E Kaufman Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does The Charles E Kaufman Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on The Charles E Kaufman Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "New Investigator Research Grants" (4 grants).
Who are The Charles E Kaufman Foundation's largest grantees?
The Charles E Kaufman Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Carnegie Mellon University ($600,000), University of Pennsylvania ($600,000) and Pennsylvania State University ($450,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 89% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Charles E Kaufman Foundation?
The Charles E Kaufman Foundation reported $52.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.6M.
What is The Charles E Kaufman Foundation's EIN?
The Charles E Kaufman Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-1488948. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Charles E Kaufman Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Van Horne E for Educational FD
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation funds scholarships for accepted high school seniors from Crawford County, with most grant dollars going to colleges and universities in Pennsylvania. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,200 to $10,400, with a median award of $2,000. The filing describes an application process with required materials, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
25
Total Given
$66K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
American Council of Learned Societies
New York, NY
The American Council of Learned Societies funds humanities and interpretive social science research through fellowships and grants for scholars and scholarly teams, including support for research, education, cultural exchange, and public-facing work. In 2025, its 153 grants ranged from $5,668 to $1,232,000, with a median of $80,000; it supports scholars worldwide, though recent grant dollars were concentrated in several U.S. states and Washington, DC. Applications are made through individual program competitions; the profile does not say whether ACLS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
153
Total Given
$17.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Spencer Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Spencer Foundation funds rigorous, innovative research on education, along with research training and field-building initiatives, through programs such as research grants, fellowships, and partnerships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,500 to $2.53 million, with a median of about $75,000; it is based in Chicago and the profile does not specify a geographic restriction. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$664.8M
Grants
214
Total Given
$24.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Charles E Kaufman Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Charles E Kaufman Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?