The Caswell Jin Foundation
The Caswell Jin Foundation is a private foundation, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $284K. Net investment income was $411K.
The Caswell Jin Foundation at a glance
In short: The Caswell Jin Foundation gave $284K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $32K), top state California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $284,000
- -16.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- -10.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $31,556
- -7.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $27,000
- Total assets
- $6,375,843
- +0.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (46% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Caswell Jin Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Civic News Company ($77K across 2 grants). Together the top 8 received $284K.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 12 grants of 27 (44%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Caswell Jin Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 53% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $240K (2020) to $400K (2023). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $284K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Civic News Company New York, NY | General & Unrestricted | $50,000 |
| Healthright 360 San Francisco, CA | General & Unrestricted | $50,000 |
| Rebuild Local News Brooklyn, NY | General & Unrestricted | $50,000 |
| Southern California Grantmakers Los Angeles, CA | Support of the Los Angeles County Medical Debt Coalition RFP: Cost-Effectiveness Study of Presumptive Eligibility Tools for Hospital Charity Care | $50,000 |
| Civic News Company New York, NY | to support audience growth | $27,000 |
| Dollar for Vancouver, WA | General & Unrestricted | $25,000 |
| Second Harvest of Silicon Valley San Jose, CA | Capital Campaign | $25,000 |
| Embarcadero Media Foundation Palo Alto, CA | General & Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Cityside Journalism Initiative Oakland, CA | General & Unrestricted | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Caswell Jin Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,375,843 | $366,787 | $307,486 | $284,000 | 9 | $297,322 | $411,389 | $560,830 |
| 2024 | $6,316,542 | $1,416,750 | $362,992 | $339,600 | 10 | $352,598 | $276,604 | $445,686 |
| 2023 | $5,262,784 | $924,515 | $422,481 | $400,000 | 3 | $412,681 | $158,702 | $310,656 |
| 2022 | $4,760,750 | $129,570 | $323,421 | $300,000 | 2 | $312,525 | $120,574 | $305,375 |
| 2021 | $4,954,601 | $151,066 | $372,767 | $350,000 | 3 | $362,525 | $141,624 | $365,360 |
| 2020 | $5,176,302 | $929,410 | $260,092 | $240,000 | 4 | — | $95,866 | $281,592 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Caswell Jin Foundation reported a distributable amount of $561K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Caswell Jin Foundation is led by Jennifer Caswell-Jin, Co- President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jennifer Caswell-Jin
Co- President & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert K X Jin
Director, Secretary, Treasurer & Co- President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Caswell Jin Foundation
How much does The Caswell Jin Foundation give each year?
The Caswell Jin Foundation gave $284K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $340K across 10 grants.
What is The Caswell Jin Foundation's typical grant size?
The Caswell Jin Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $27,000, and its average grant was $31,556, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Caswell Jin Foundation give grants?
The Caswell Jin Foundation's top state is California, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (45%) and Washington (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants).
Does The Caswell Jin Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 67% of The Caswell Jin Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Caswell Jin Foundation's largest grantees?
The Caswell Jin Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Civic News Company ($77,000 across 2 grants), Healthright 360 ($50,000) and Rebuild Local News ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Caswell Jin Foundation?
The Caswell Jin Foundation reported $6.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $297K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $561K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Caswell Jin Foundation's EIN?
The Caswell Jin Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-3739626. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 30, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 30, 2024)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 11, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 1, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Caswell Jin Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
American Journalism Project Inc
Washington, DC
American Journalism Project funds independent nonprofit local news organizations, supporting newsroom growth, operational capacity, and sustainable revenue across the United States. Its typical investment is about $1 million–$1.5 million over three years. It uses a competitive process to identify and work with prospective grantees; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$66.4M
Grants
52
Total Given
$18.5M
The Lenfest Institute for Journalism Special Asset Fund of TPF
Philadelphia, PA
It funds local-journalism reporting, technology, audience development, and sustainable business models, with support for individuals, news organizations, and broader media ecosystems; its work is centered in Philadelphia but also includes national programs. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $7,847,500, with a median of $30,000. It invites letters of inquiry for mission-aligned projects outside active grant programs and posts open opportunities when available.
Assets
$133.9M
Grants
97
Total Given
$15.0M
The California Wellness Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Wellness Foundation funds California-focused work to improve health and wellness, including community-led efforts, direct services, advocacy, and civic engagement. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It is not accepting unsolicited requests in 2026.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
681
Total Given
$48.8M
John S and James L Knight Foundation
Miami, FL
The John S. and James L. Knight Foundation funds journalism, arts and culture, community development, and related information initiatives, primarily in 26 cities and towns where the Knight brothers once published newspapers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $5 million, with a median of $85,300; it offers applications through open challenges or calls for proposals, but does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
513
Total Given
$147.7M
California Healthcare Foundation
Oakland, CA
The California Health Care Foundation funds California-focused projects that improve health care for people with low incomes and communities underserved by the system, including work on access, behavioral health, health equity, research, and policy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $4.1 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter of inquiry, though most grants are solicited or made through competitive requests for proposals.
Assets
$765.4M
Grants
321
Total Given
$39.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Caswell Jin Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Caswell Jin Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?