True Access Capital Corporation
Building a thriving community by empowering a diverse base of entrepreneurs and businesses through access to capital, education, advocacy and opportunity.
Key facts about True Access Capital Corporation
- EIN
- 51-0345258
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Total assets
- $25,632,139
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$25.6M
+5.1% YoY
Revenue
$4.6M
+22.0% YoY
Net Investment Income
$160K
+93.6% YoY
Expenses
$3.8M
+11.0% YoY
About True Access Capital Corporation
Based on IRS filings
True Access Capital Corporation is a nonprofit organization focused on Public, Societal Benefit, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $25.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $160K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with True Access Capital Corporation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $25,632,139 | $24,398,779 | $22,058,882 |
| Revenue | $4,611,925 | $3,780,450 | $3,143,323 |
| Expenses | $3,764,504 | $3,391,054 | $3,510,503 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $159,895 | $82,605 | $-44,994 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
True Access Capital Corporation is led by Vandell Hampton Jr., President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 2 of 15 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Vandell Hampton Jr.
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$143K (2020) → $185K (2024)
Paul B. Hughes III
Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lorenzo Merino
Senior Vice President & Director of Lending
Director of Lending → Senior Vice President & Director of Lending, 2023
On filings since 2022
37.5 hrs/week
$107K (2022) → $123K (2024)
Barry L. Lott
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emanuel V. Deshields
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judith M. Scarborough Cpa Cva Cff
Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pedro Viera Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachael Mears
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Gunter
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sheryl Scanlon EdD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Derrick Robinson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Poser
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rafael Zahralddin
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron Kimbrough
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tanya Williamson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Gloria Zook Diodato (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: John M. Bonhomme (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jonathan Klass (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Matthew Kattler CFA (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Richard E. Campbell Sr. (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas E. Hanson Jr. Esq. (2020–2021) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about True Access Capital Corporation
How large is True Access Capital Corporation?
True Access Capital Corporation reported $25.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $4.6M.
What is True Access Capital Corporation?
True Access Capital Corporation is a nonprofit organization focused on Public, Societal Benefit, based in Wilmington, DE. It holds $25.6M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does True Access Capital Corporation operate?
True Access Capital Corporation has awarded grants in Delaware, Pennsylvania.
What is True Access Capital Corporation's EIN?
True Access Capital Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0345258. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching True Access Capital Corporation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in True Access Capital Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds STEM education, basic needs such as hunger and housing, social justice, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $500 to about $1.43 million; funding is concentrated in Ohio, with grants also going to states including Texas, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. It accepts applications only from preselected organizations invited through a local AEP Operating Company and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
Puget Sound Energy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
451
Total Given
$1.2M
First Eagle Investments Foundation
Wilmington, DE
First Eagle Investments Foundation funds charitable organizations in education, financial literacy, community service, and health, with most 2024 grant dollars going to New York and others going to Massachusetts, Illinois, California, and Connecticut. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $85,000, with a median of $400. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
389
Total Given
$1.2M
Hagerty Drivers Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Hagerty Drivers Foundation funds automotive-history education and preservation, public education, driver education, and scholarships, primarily through grants to preselected organizations and individuals. In 2024, grants ranged from $65 to $25,000, with a median of $480; funding was concentrated in Louisiana, Michigan, and Florida. It does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Assets
—
Grants
330
Total Given
$192K
McNabb Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
328
Total Given
$358K
Raskob Foundation for Catholic
Wilmington, DE
The Raskob Foundation for Catholic Activities supports Catholic organizations, ministries, and projects in the United States and its territories and internationally, across areas such as education, health care, and humanitarian aid. Domestic awards are typically $15,000–$35,000; international grants can be up to $200,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$208.0M
Grants
325
Total Given
$6.2M
Delaware Community Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Delaware Community Foundation funds nonprofits across areas such as health, education, conservation, arts, and youth services, primarily in Delaware, though it also awards grants elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $21,500, and it invites nonprofits to apply for specific grant programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$392.5M
Grants
323
Total Given
$20.4M
WSFS Cares Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The WSFS CARES Foundation funds qualified nonprofits working in community investment, affordable housing, revitalization and economic empowerment, education and leadership, and services for people in need across Delaware, Pennsylvania, and New Jersey. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
323
Total Given
$2.7M
Webster Bank Charitable Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Webster Bank Charitable Foundation funds established 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving low- to moderate-income communities in Webster’s footprint, supporting workforce and community development, financial empowerment, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000 and ranged from $50 to $346,732. It accepts applications through an online process on a rolling basis and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
302
Total Given
$4.5M
The Papa John's Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
The Papa John’s Foundation funds youth leadership and entrepreneurship, hunger relief, food security and food-waste reduction, and local community organizations, with grants concentrated in Georgia, the District of Columbia, Kentucky, Texas and Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $382,500, with a median of $5,000. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
267
Total Given
$2.6M
The Slemp Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Slemp Foundation funds charitable and educational work in health, education, community welfare, arts, and local history and heritage, with grants required to benefit residents of Lee or Wise Counties, Virginia. In 2025, grants ranged from $711 to $275,000, with a median of $1,250. Qualifying nonprofits may submit requests for trustees’ consideration; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$28.8M
Grants
263
Total Given
$1.3M
Earl and Kathryn Congdon Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The foundation funds education, critical community needs, and economic development, primarily for nonprofits serving Greater High Point, North Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $6,000, while its Capacity Building program offers $30,000 annually for up to three years; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible nonprofits can apply during the program’s annual window.
Assets
—
Grants
244
Total Given
$6.0M
More Funders in Delaware
True Access Capital Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?