The Carter Family Foundation
The Carter Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Annapolis, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $152K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $7K.
Key facts about The Carter Family Foundation
In short: The Carter Family Foundation gave $7K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $935.857), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 01-0660673
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $6,551
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- Average grant
- $936
- Median grant
- $1,050
- Total assets
- $151,681
- Primary geography
- Maryland (56% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$152K
+63.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$7K
Grant Count
7
Avg Grant Size
$935.857
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Carter Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Carter Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 132% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Carter Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 7 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2021) to $7K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $7K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Annapolis Maritime Museum ($1K). Together the top 7 received $7K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Annapolis Maritime Museum Annapolis, MD | Box of Rain Support | $1,450 |
| Grassroots Crisis Intervention Cent Columbia, MD | General Support | $1,200 |
| NC State College of Natural Resourc Raleigh, NC | Roy M. Carter Scholarship Fund | $1,151 |
| The Light House Annapolis, MD | General Support | $1,050 |
| Gonzaga College High School Washington, DC | Erik Kristesen Mem Scholarship Fund | $800 |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel School Vienna, VA | Wildcat Fimd Support | $650 |
| University of New England Portland, ME | General Support | $250 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $151,681 | $92,817 | $42,333 |
| Revenue | $15,267 | $1,059 | $2,429 |
| Expenses | $9,509 | $1,218 | $6,942 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $6,551 | — | $4,200 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | $6,417 | $3,535 | $3,050 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Carter Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David G. Carter
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Rodger B. Carter Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Thomas B. Carter
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Katharine B. Carter
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Rodger B. Carter
Manager
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Carter Family Foundation
How much does The Carter Family Foundation give each year?
The Carter Family Foundation gave $7K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is The Carter Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Carter Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,050, and its average grant was $936, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Carter Family Foundation give grants?
The Carter Family Foundation gives mostly in Maryland: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were North Carolina (18%) and District of Columbia (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Annapolis, MD (2 grants).
Does The Carter Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 43% of The Carter Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Carter Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Carter Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Annapolis Maritime Museum ($1,450), Grassroots Crisis Intervention Cent ($1,200) and NC State College of Natural Resourc ($1,151), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Carter Family Foundation?
The Carter Family Foundation reported $152K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Carter Family Foundation's EIN?
The Carter Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0660673. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Carter Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Carter Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
Buckingham School Frederick County MD
Baltimore, MD
In 2025, the foundation supported organizations working in health, education, arts, civil liberties, housing, and conservation, with the largest share of grants going to Maryland and additional funding across several states. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $14,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
30
Total Given
$84K
The JM Kaplan Fund Inc
New York, NY
The J.M. Kaplan Fund supports environmental protection, heritage conservation, social justice, and related arts and cultural work, usually through grants to U.S. organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $300 to $1.5 million, with a median of $6,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests for discretionary grants, but the J.M.K. Innovation Prize has an application process.
Assets
$143.6M
Grants
275
Total Given
$7.4M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Maryland
The Carter Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?