The Carter Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Annapolis, MD EIN: 01-0660673

The Carter Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Annapolis, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $152K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $7K.

Key facts about The Carter Family Foundation

In short: The Carter Family Foundation gave $7K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $935.857), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
01-0660673
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$6,551
Grants made (2024)
7
Average grant
$936
Median grant
$1,050
Total assets
$151,681
Primary geography
Maryland (56% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$152K

+63.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$7K

Grant Count

7

Avg Grant Size

$935.857

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Carter Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The Carter Family Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 132% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Carter Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of all 7 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

AnnapolisColumbiaSalemAnnapolilsPortlandRaleighViennaWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K0 grants20206 grants20217 grants20220 grants20237 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2021) to $7K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $7K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Annapolis Maritime Museum: $1KAnnapolis Maritime Museum$1KGrassroots Crisis Intervention Cent: $1KGrassroots Crisis InterventionCent$1KNC State College of Natural Resourc: $1KNC State College of NaturalResourc$1KThe Light House: $1KThe Light House$1KGonzaga College High School: $800Gonzaga College High School$800Our Lady of Good Counsel School: $650Our Lady of Good CounselSchool$650University of New England: $250University of New England$250

The largest 2024 recipient was Annapolis Maritime Museum ($1K). Together the top 7 received $7K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Annapolis Maritime Museum Annapolis, MDBox of Rain Support$1,450
Grassroots Crisis Intervention Cent Columbia, MDGeneral Support$1,200
NC State College of Natural Resourc Raleigh, NCRoy M. Carter Scholarship Fund$1,151
The Light House Annapolis, MDGeneral Support$1,050
Gonzaga College High School Washington, DCErik Kristesen Mem Scholarship Fund$800
Our Lady of Good Counsel School Vienna, VAWildcat Fimd Support$650
University of New England Portland, MEGeneral Support$250

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
$0$5K$10K$15K$20K20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$151,681$92,817$42,333
Revenue$15,267$1,059$2,429
Expenses$9,509$1,218$6,942
Qualifying Distributions$6,551—$4,200
Net Investment Income———
Distributable Amount$6,417$3,535$3,050

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Carter Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • David G. Carter

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Rodger B. Carter Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas B. Carter

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Katharine B. Carter

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Rodger B. Carter

    Manager

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Carter Family Foundation

How much does The Carter Family Foundation give each year?

The Carter Family Foundation gave $7K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is The Carter Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Carter Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,050, and its average grant was $936, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Carter Family Foundation give grants?

The Carter Family Foundation gives mostly in Maryland: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were North Carolina (18%) and District of Columbia (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Annapolis, MD (2 grants).

Does The Carter Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 43% of The Carter Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Carter Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Carter Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Annapolis Maritime Museum ($1,450), Grassroots Crisis Intervention Cent ($1,200) and NC State College of Natural Resourc ($1,151), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Carter Family Foundation?

The Carter Family Foundation reported $152K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Carter Family Foundation's EIN?

The Carter Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0660673. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Carter Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Carter Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Mutual of America Foundation

New York, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136K

Grants

539

Total Given

$839K

Buckingham School Frederick County MD

Baltimore, MD

In 2025, the foundation supported organizations working in health, education, arts, civil liberties, housing, and conservation, with the largest share of grants going to Maryland and additional funding across several states. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $14,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

30

Total Given

$84K

The JM Kaplan Fund Inc

New York, NY

The J.M. Kaplan Fund supports environmental protection, heritage conservation, social justice, and related arts and cultural work, usually through grants to U.S. organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $300 to $1.5 million, with a median of $6,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests for discretionary grants, but the J.M.K. Innovation Prize has an application process.

Assets

$143.6M

Grants

275

Total Given

$7.4M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

More Funders in Maryland

The Carter Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?