The Carpenter Family Foundation
The Carpenter Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $16.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $300K. Net investment income was $1.4M.
Key facts about The Carpenter Family Foundation
In short: The Carpenter Family Foundation gave $300K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $150K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 83-2430551
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $300,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $150,000
- Median grant
- $150,000
- Total assets
- $16,228,801
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$16.2M
+8.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$300K
-64.7% YoY
Grant Count
2
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$150K
-29.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Carpenter Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $868K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Carpenter Family Foundation gives
- Giving fell 60% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 35% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Carpenter Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $300K (2024) to $906K (2020). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $300K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Tennessee Justice Center ($200K). Together the top 2 received $300K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 6 grants of 13 (46%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tennessee Justice Center Nashville, TN | Advancement of Econ. and Racial Just | $200,000 |
| Friends of Shelby Nashville, TN | Park Conservation | $100,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $16,228,801 | $14,935,272 | $15,325,884 |
| Revenue | $2,072,725 | $581,708 | $694,524 |
| Expenses | $458,456 | $1,003,559 | $902,767 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $300,000 | $850,000 | $750,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,412,176 | $196,009 | $541,263 |
| Distributable Amount | $867,636 | $815,700 | $842,129 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Carpenter Family Foundation is led by William F. Carpenter III, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
William F. Carpenter III
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Carpenter Family Foundation
How much does The Carpenter Family Foundation give each year?
The Carpenter Family Foundation gave $300K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $850K across 4 grants.
How large is The Carpenter Family Foundation?
The Carpenter Family Foundation reported $16.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $300K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $868K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does The Carpenter Family Foundation operate?
The Carpenter Family Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio, Tennessee, Texas.
What is The Carpenter Family Foundation's EIN?
The Carpenter Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2430551. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Carpenter Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Carpenter Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Hulme Family Foundation
Nashville, TN
The Hulme Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, with most grant funding going to Tennessee recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $3,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$527K
Grants
34
Total Given
$44K
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Educational Credit Management Corporation
Minneapolis, MN
Educational Credit supports postsecondary access and student success, including FAFSA assistance, financial education, and student-support programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,383, though amounts varied widely; funding was concentrated in Minnesota, with grants also reaching other states. The profile states that ECMC Foundation accepts unsolicited requests through a rolling online Letter of Inquiry process.
Assets
$209.1M
Grants
293
Total Given
$177.0M
Mental Research Institute
Menlo Park, CA
The Mental Research Institute funds research and programs using systemic, interactional approaches to psychology, social systems, communication, and human relationships, including mental health and family-related work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,500 to $25,000, with a median of $20,000, and went to recipients in multiple states. Although its website describes a rolling application process, its 2024 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.3M
Grants
33
Total Given
$560K
Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada
Ridgeland, MS
The foundation funds community services and improvements, including health and safety, homelessness support, meal delivery, accessibility, and legal services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,138 to $20,000, with a median of $7,500, and supported organizations in several states, especially Tennessee, Alabama, Mississippi, Texas, and Virginia. It accepts requests by letter; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$983K
Grants
21
Total Given
$200K
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
More Funders in Tennessee
The Carpenter Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?