Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada
Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada is a private foundation based in Ridgeland, Mississippi. It made 21 grants totaling $199,864 in 2024, supporting organizations with projects including health and safety improvements, services for people experiencing homelessness, meal delivery, accessibility, and legal services.
Key facts about Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada
In short: Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada gave $200K across 21 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), top state Tennessee. 95% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 72-1363024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $199,864
- Grants made (2024)
- 21
- Average grant
- $9,517
- Median grant
- $7,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 95% first-time grantees (20 of 21, 2024)
- Total assets
- $983,400
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (24% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing lists Ashley Wicks as the contact and a letter as the required form and materials. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$983K
+1.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$200K
+32.5% YoY
Grant Count
21
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+32.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada reported a distributable amount of $83K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada open to new grantees?
95%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 20 of 21 grantees (95%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $4K repeat.
- 5% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+13%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 241% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included facility improvements, equipment and technology, and community programs. Among its grantees, West Tennessee Legal Services describes its mission as providing legal services to poor and underprivileged people. Meals on Wheels Collin County says it combats hunger and isolation among disabled and older adults by providing nutritious meals. The Sexual Assault Center describes its work as providing healing for people affected by sexual assault and working to end sexual violence through counseling, education, and advocacy.
Other grantees describe their work as providing services to people experiencing homelessness and poverty (Stewpot Community Services), connecting people with disabilities to their communities (United Ability), investigating and litigating claims of actual innocence (Tennessee Innocence Project), serving families of individuals with special needs through therapeutic day programs (Next Step Ministries), and mitigating the impact of parental incarceration on children through school-based mentoring (Seedling Foundation).
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation awarded 21 grants totaling $199,864. Grants ranged from $2,138 to $20,000, with a median grant of $7,500. Notable awards included $20,000 to Daily Planet Health Services for a campus safety initiative and $20,000 to West Tennessee Legal Services for construction of a trauma waiting room; $18,134 to Stewpot Community Services for a laundry facility upgrade; and $15,000 each to Meals on Wheels Collin County for a delivery vehicle and Wellstone for a classroom for children in crisis.
Review Cycle
and no restrictions on awards.
Ready to take the next step with Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in several states: Tennessee received 24%, Alabama 21%, Mississippi 18%, Texas 16%, and Virginia 13%. The listed grants also included recipients in Georgia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $107K (2022) to $200K (2024). In 2024 it made 21 grants totaling $200K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Daily Planet Health Services ($20K). Together the top 10 received $137K.
Grant Size Distribution
135 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 135 grants of 135 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Daily Planet Health Services Richmond, VA | BCA Campus Safety Initiative | $20,000 |
| West Tennessee Legal Services Memphis, TN | Construction for Trauma Waiting Room | $20,000 |
| Stewpot Community Services Jackson, MS | Laundry Facility Upgrade | $18,134 |
| Meals on Wheels Collin County McKinney, TX | Purchase New Delivery Vehicle | $15,000 |
| Wellstone Huntsville, AL | Classroom for Kids in Crisis | $15,000 |
| Sexual Assault Center Nashville, TN | Accessibility Improvements | $14,000 |
| South Houston NSBE Jr Richmond, TX | Robotics and Coding Classes | $10,000 |
| United Ability Inc Birmingham, AL | Assistive Technology Project | $10,000 |
| Habitat for Humanity Ms Capital Area Jackson, MS | Water Line Replacement | $7,500 |
| Metrobooming Training Academy Jackson, MS | Building Renovations Project | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $983,400 | $218,777 | $211,744 | $199,864 | 21 |
| 2023 | $973,751 | $142,180 | $170,778 | $150,885 | 21 |
| 2022 | $1,002,775 | $178,082 | $122,799 | $106,540 | 37 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $983,400 | $973,751 | $1,002,775 |
| Revenue | $218,777 | $142,180 | $178,082 |
| Expenses | $211,744 | $170,778 | $122,799 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $199,864 | $154,168 | $108,465 |
| Net Investment Income | $24,351 | $13,345 | $12,848 |
| Distributable Amount | $82,776 | $71,434 | $71,065 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Ashley Wicks as president. Directors listed are Brad Anderson, Brian Jackson, Cara Baer, Cedric Evans, Jeff Stancill, and Kenny Gardner.
Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada is led by Ashley Wicks, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ashley Wicks
President
Member → Director, 2021
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Anderson
Director
Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Jackson
Director
Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cara Baer
Director
Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cedric Evans
Director
Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Stancill
Director
Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenny Gardner
Director
Advisory Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Sara Anne Quinn (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Anna Watson (2020) — Advisory Member
- Former: Dawn Campbell (2020) — Advisory Member
- Former: Donna Jacobs (2020) — Member
- Former: Jd Cooley (2020) — Advisory Member
- Former: Josh McDiarmid (2020) — Advisory Member
- Former: Marc Chamberlain (2020) — Advisory Member
- Former: Marcie Davant (2020) — Member
- Former: Marshall Bowen (2020) — Advisory Member
- Former: Matt Barley (2020) — Advisory Member
- Former: Nikita McMillian (2020) — Advisory Member
- Former: Rance Sapen (2020) — Member
- Former: Samantha Moore (2020) — Member
- Former: Tommy Williams (2020) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Ashley Wicks
Mailing address: 1020 Highland Colony Pkwy Ste 1400, Ridgeland, MS 39157
Phone: (601) 985-4547
Frequently asked questions about Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada
How much does Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada give each year?
Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada gave $200K across 21 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $151K across 21 grants.
What is Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada's typical grant size?
Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada's median grant in 2024 was $7,500, and its average grant was $9,517, across 21 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada that year got $10K on average.
Where does Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada give grants?
Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada's top state is Tennessee, with 24% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Alabama (21%) and Mississippi (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Jackson, MS (4 grants), Birmingham, AL (4 grants), Memphis, TN (2 grants) and Richmond, VA (2 grants).
Does Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 21 grants with a stated purpose on Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada's largest grantees?
Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada's largest 2024 grantees include Daily Planet Health Services ($20,000), West Tennessee Legal Services ($20,000) and Stewpot Community Services ($18,134), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada?
Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada reported $983K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $200K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $83K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included facility improvements, equipment and technology, and community programs. Among its grantees, West Tennessee Legal Services describes its mission as providing legal services to poor and underprivileged people. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada?
The filing lists Ashley Wicks as the contact and a letter as the required form and materials. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada's EIN?
Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-1363024. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, and community-led health solutions through partnerships and local programs, supporting communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; a separate Health Equity Accelerator is listed as encouraging applications, but its application details are not specified.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Feeding America
Chicago, IL
Feeding America funds hunger relief, nutritious food access, and community-based food justice initiatives, with grants primarily supporting food banks and community partners. In 2025, grants ranged from $700 to $5.16 million, with a median of about $620,000, and its network spans all 50 states and Puerto Rico. It invites proposals from prospective corporate partners, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$572.5M
Grants
234
Total Given
$4.8B
The Kroger Co Zero Hunger Zero Waste Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Kroger Co. Zero Hunger | Zero Waste Foundation funds U.S. programs addressing hunger, access to healthy food, and food waste, with a preference for organizations and projects serving Kroger communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,079 to $432,910, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, reviewed quarterly.
Assets
$21.7M
Grants
141
Total Given
$6.1M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide supports community-focused work in health, youth opportunity, financial security, resilience, disaster recovery, education, and human services, including local United Way organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; it describes its broader reach as global. No application process for unsolicited grant requests is specified.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Kimley-Horn Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The Kimley-Horn Foundation funds employee-supported charitable organizations working in areas such as education, disaster relief, environmental conservation, housing, health care, food, and children’s services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $140 to $48,750, with a median of $4,000, and went to organizations in multiple states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.5M
Grants
253
Total Given
$1.9M
The Kroger CO Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Kroger Co. Foundation funds nonprofits addressing hunger and access to healthy food, education and economic opportunity, community needs, youth development, and disaster relief. It gives nationally, regionally, and locally; its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts grant requests through its grants-management process and awards grants only to 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$111.4M
Grants
253
Total Given
$4.8M
The Woodforest Charitable Foundation
The Woodlands, TX
The Woodforest Charitable Foundation supports qualified nonprofits working in hunger relief—its primary focus—along with housing, healthcare, crisis intervention, and shelters, mainly in communities served by Woodforest National Bank across 17 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $1 million, with a median of $3,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$146.6M
Grants
238
Total Given
$3.9M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Ergon Foundation Inc
Jackson, MS
The foundation funds medical research, education, community development, and services for children with communication disorders, with most giving in Mississippi. In 2025, its grants ranged from $2,500 to $615,000, with a median of $25,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$210.7M
Grants
158
Total Given
$10.8M
More Funders in Mississippi
Butler Snow O'Mara Stevens & Cannada down — hundreds of funders to go?