The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable
The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable is a private foundation focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Omaha, NE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $5K.
The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable at a glance
In short: The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable gave $5K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $562.5), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,500
- -40.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $563
- -25.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $8,865
- +734.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mater Filius Nebraska ($1K). Together the top 8 received $5K.
Grant Size Distribution
46 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 46 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable gives
- Giving fell 42% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2025) to $11K (2021). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $5K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mater Filius Nebraska Omaha, NE | General | $1,000 |
| McCook College Foundation MC Cook, NE | General | $500 |
| Heart Ministry Center Omaha, NE | General | $500 |
| Sienna Francis House Omaha, NE | General | $500 |
| Tyler Andersen Memorial Fund Waterloo, NE | General | $500 |
| One World Community Health Centers Omaha, NE | General | $500 |
| Learning for All Omaha, NE | General | $500 |
| Omaha Bridges Omaha, NE | General | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,865 | $13,503 | $5,700 | $4,500 | 8 | $4,500 | — | $130 |
| 2024 | $1,062 | $9,203 | $8,598 | $7,500 | 10 | $7,500 | — | $37 |
| 2023 | $457 | $6,411 | $6,709 | $5,800 | 4 | $5,800 | $4 | $34 |
| 2022 | $755 | $8,802 | $8,525 | $7,700 | 11 | $7,700 | — | $23 |
| 2021 | $478 | $12,085 | $12,023 | $11,250 | 13 | $11,250 | — | $25 |
| 2020 | $416 | $8,443 | $8,027 | $6,750 | 3 | — | $1 | $109 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable reported a distributable amount of $130 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Andrew N. Troia
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Carol A. Drake
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Claire D. Troia
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robert N. Troia
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wyatt N. Troia
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable
How much does The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable give each year?
The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable gave $5K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 10 grants.
What is The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable's typical grant size?
The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $563, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable give grants?
The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable gives mostly in Nebraska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Omaha, NE (6 grants).
Does The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable's largest grantees?
The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include Mater Filius Nebraska ($1,000), McCook College Foundation ($500) and Heart Ministry Center ($500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable?
The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable reported $9K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $130 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable?
The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable is a private foundation focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Omaha, NE. It holds $9K in total assets as of 2025.
What is The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable's EIN?
The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-4520473. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 24, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 18, 2026)
Live grants for the work The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable funds
Arts, Culture & Humanities Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Hawks Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Hawks Foundation’s stated focus is higher education and ethical business practices, with recent grants also supporting education, mental health, arts, healthcare, legal aid, and community programs. In 2024, its median grant was $40,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to nearly $6.95 million; 76% of grant dollars went to Nebraska and 22% to New York. The filing describes application procedures for scholarship and medical program applicants but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$413.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$32.6M
The Lozier Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.
Assets
$437.1M
Grants
450
Total Given
$49.2M
The Sherwood Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.
Assets
$977.8M
Grants
790
Total Given
$296.3M
Nebraska Community Foundation
Lincoln, NE
Nebraska Community Foundation supports community development, arts and culture, education, health, recreation, and other local priorities, primarily through grants made by its affiliated funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $956,500, with a median of $17,139; funding is focused statewide in Nebraska, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$277.7M
Grants
409
Total Given
$16.7M
Robert B Daugherty Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Robert B. Daugherty Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations’ charitable, scientific, cultural, religious, and educational work, with preference for projects addressing community needs in Nebraska, especially greater Omaha. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $4.81 million, with a median of $77,500. It accepts applications through an online process; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$839.7M
Grants
120
Total Given
$37.9M
The Charles and Mary Heider
Omaha, NE
The foundation supports charitable organizations across education, arts and culture, religion, housing, and child welfare, with most funding going to Nebraska and smaller amounts to organizations in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25.2 million, with a median of $17,500. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$245.1M
Grants
149
Total Given
$40.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Nebraska
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Carol a Drake and Robert N Troia Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?