The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner
THE CARL H AND EDYTH B LINDNER is a private foundation based in Cincinnati, Ohio. Its 2025 filing reports 16 grants totaling $23,758,865, supporting charitable organizations in Ohio, the District of Columbia, and Florida.
Key facts about The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner
In short: The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner gave $23.8M across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $1.5M), mostly in Ohio. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-0738034
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $23,758,865
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- Average grant
- $1,484,929
- Median grant
- $950,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (3 of 15, 2025)
- Total assets
- $4,248,081
- Primary geography
- Ohio (68% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.2M
-67.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$23.8M
+248.2% YoY
Grant Count
16
+128.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1.5M
+52.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner reported a distributable amount of $3.5M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 15 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $467K; repeat grants $1.9M. How we count
Medians: $200K first-time, $1M repeat.
- 40% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 193% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 672% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for arts and cultural organizations, health-related initiatives, philanthropy, and organizations serving children and vulnerable people. These examples describe grantees, not the foundation’s own stated priorities: Ford’s Theatre Society says it explores President Abraham Lincoln’s legacy and celebrates the American experience through theatre and education; the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra says its mission is to seek and share inspiration; and Back 2 Back Ministries says it serves orphaned and vulnerable children by addressing their holistic needs.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 16 grants totaling $23,758,865. The median grant was $950,000; individual grants ranged from $18,222 to $5,000,160. Among its largest grants were $5,000,160 to the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts for its general fund; $5,000,110 to the University of Cincinnati Foundation for the Blood Cancer Healing Center Fund; $5,000,000 to the Johnson Charitable Gift Fund for the Keith and Courtney Lindner Fund; and $2,000,145 to Ford’s Theatre Society for its campus expansion campaign.
Ready to take the next step with The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Ohio recipients received 68% of grant dollars, recipients in the District of Columbia received 30%, and Florida recipients received 2%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6.5M (2019) to $23.8M (2025). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $23.8M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts ($5.0M). Together the top 10 received $22.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
69 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 17 grants of 69 (25%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Washington, DC | General Fund | $5,000,160 |
| University of Cincinnati Foundation Cincinnati, OH | Blood Cancer Healing Center Fund | $5,000,110 |
| Johnson Charitable Gift Fund Cincinnati, OH | Keith and Courtney Lindner Fund | $5,000,000 |
| Ford's Theatre Society Washington, DC | Campus Expansion Campaign | $2,000,145 |
| Christ Hospital Foundation Cincinnati, OH | Lindner Research & Education Center | $1,000,129 |
| Cleveland Foundation Cleveland, OH | Lindner and Thompson Families Resource Fund | $1,000,069 |
| Children's Theatre Cincinnati, OH | General Fund | $1,000,030 |
| Back 2 Back Ministries Mason, OH | General Fund | $1,000,000 |
| City Gospel Mission Cincinnati, OH | General Fund | $900,000 |
| World Sports Inc Bonita Springs, FL | General Fund | $460,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,248,081 | $13,210,098 | $23,841,836 | $23,758,865 | 16 |
| 2024 | $13,179,217 | $6,356,967 | $6,915,505 | $6,822,470 | 7 |
| 2023 | $13,737,755 | $5,284,026 | $10,555,373 | $10,456,295 | 14 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,248,081 | $13,179,217 | $13,737,755 |
| Revenue | $13,210,098 | $6,356,967 | $5,284,026 |
| Expenses | $23,841,836 | $6,915,505 | $10,555,373 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $23,770,101 | $6,832,487 | $10,468,334 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,898,821 | $5,696,949 | $5,271,987 |
| Distributable Amount | $3,535,600 | $4,099,977 | $4,114,138 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 28, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Edyth B. Lindner as president and trustee; Lou Ann Flint as secretary and treasurer; and Carl H. Lindner III, S. Craig Lindner, and Keith E. Lindner as trustees.
The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner is led by Edyth B. Lindner, President & Trustee on every filing since 2019; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Edyth B. Lindner
President & Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carl H. Lindner III
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith E. Lindner
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
S. Craig Lindner
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lou Ann Flint
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 358, Cincinnati, OH 45201
Phone: (513) 579-6360
Frequently asked questions about The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner
How much does The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner give each year?
The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner gave $23.8M across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $6.8M across 7 grants.
What is The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner's typical grant size?
The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner's median grant in 2025 was $950,000, and its average grant was $1,484,929, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner that year got $467K on average.
Where does The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner give grants?
The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner gives mostly in Ohio: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (30%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (7 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants) and Mason, OH (3 grants).
Does The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner give general operating support?
Yes: 50% of The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner's largest grantees?
The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner's largest 2025 grantees include John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts ($5,000,160), University of Cincinnati Foundation ($5,000,110) and Johnson Charitable Gift Fund ($5,000,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner?
The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner reported $4.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $23.8M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for arts and cultural organizations, health-related initiatives, philanthropy, and organizations serving children and vulnerable people. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner's EIN?
The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0738034. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Psalms Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Psalms Foundation funds a range of charitable organizations and causes, including education, soccer, and Bible translation, with 2025 grants typically around $100,000 (ranging from $10,000 to $200,000). Based in Cincinnati, it distributed most of its 2025 grant dollars to Ohio, with others going to Arizona, Texas, Illinois, and California; it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$449K
Grants
17
Total Given
$1.8M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
More Funders in Ohio
The Carl H and Edyth B Lindner down — hundreds of funders to go?